Tennis · US Open Women · 01/09, 17:00

Prediction: Thea Frodin vs Elena Rybakina

Team pages: Thea Frodin · Elena Rybakina

Prediction summary
Winner
20% 80%
Thea Frodin Elena Rybakina
Estimated games
22.3Bet365 line 16.5
Recent form · 10 last
Thea Frodin 7-3 (W-L)
WWLWWLWWLW
Elena Rybakina 6-4 (W-L)
LWWWLLLWWW
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Thea Frodin 1533 · Elena Rybakina 1609
Thea FrodinElena Rybakina
Our model39%61%
Market5%95%

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Match keys

  • Our model (surface Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Elena Rybakina (rating 1533 vs 1609).
  • Elena Rybakina dominates on serve: 6.9 aces and 42% break avg.
  • Note: Thea Frodin makes many double faults (7.7/match).
  • Note: Elena Rybakina makes many double faults (4.9/match).

Statistics

Thea FrodinElena Rybakina
Win %60%80%
Win % · Clay 67% (9)
Sets (G-P)1.4-0.81.6-0.8
Games (G-P)11-8.812.9-11.2
Aces3.86.9
Double faults7.74.9
1st serve %67.8%74.5%
Break %49.7%42%
Estimated total games (ours) 22.3 · Bet365 line 16.5 · +5.8
Over 16.5: 84% · 1.72 Under 16.5: 16% · 2.00

Last 10 matches played

Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Thea Frodin

LWWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
28/07 Anastasia Kulikova
W75 Lexington
1-2 11-16 L
20/06 Lea Nilsson
W35 Ystad · ~Clay
0-2 4-12 L
18/06 Camilla Zanolini
W35 Ystad · ~Clay
2-0 12-5 W
17/06 Olga Golas
W35 Ystad · ~Clay
2-0 12-2 W
06/05 Eva Vedder
W100 Indian Harbour Beach · ~Clay
1-2 13-16 L
05/05 Sofia Elena Cabezas Dominguez
W100 Indian Harbour Beach · ~Clay
2-0 12-4 W
04/05 Khrystyna Vozniak
W100 Indian Harbour Beach · ~Clay
2-0 12-5 W
29/04 Akasha Urhobo
W100 Bonita Springs · ~Clay
0-2 8-12 L
28/04 Gabriela Lee
W100 Bonita Springs · ~Clay
2-0 12-6 W
28/04 Shilin Xu
W100 Bonita Springs · ~Clay
2-0 14-10 W

Elena Rybakina

WLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
19/08 Diana Shnaider
WTA Cincinnati · Hard
2-0 12-8 W
17/08 Magdalena Frech
WTA Cincinnati · Hard
2-0 13-10 W
16/08 Taylor Townsend
WTA Cincinnati · Hard
2-0 12-7 W
14/08 Iga Swiatek
WTA Toronto · Hard
0-2 5-12 L
13/08 Coco Gauff
WTA Toronto · Hard
2-1 17-11 W
12/08 Naomi Osaka
WTA Toronto · Hard
2-1 17-16 W
09/08 Ludmilla Samsonova
WTA Toronto · Hard
2-1 16-14 W
07/08 Ann Li
WTA Toronto · Hard
2-0 13-7 W
05/08 Daria Kasatkina
WTA Toronto · Hard
2-1 17-14 W
04/07 Elise Mertens
Wimbledon Women · Grass
0-2 7-13 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Thea Frodin vs Elena Rybakina?

Our model gives 80% to Elena Rybakina, using surface Elo on clay.

What is the prediction based on?

On an Elo model by surface (clay) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.