Tennis · WTA Toronto · 03/08, 17:00
Prediction: Tereza Valentova vs Taylor Townsend
Team pages: Tereza Valentova · Taylor Townsend
Prediction summary
Winner
Tereza Valentova
Taylor Townsend
Estimated games
21.2Bet365 line 20.5
Recent form · 10 last
Tereza Valentova
4-6 (W-L)
Taylor Townsend
5-5 (W-L)
Our model (Elo) vs Market
Rating Elo · Tereza Valentova 1541 · Taylor Townsend 1497
| Tereza Valentova | Taylor Townsend | |
|---|---|---|
| Our model | 56% | 44% |
| Market | 64% | 36% |
The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.
Match keys
- Our model (surface Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Tereza Valentova (rating 1541 vs 1497).
- Note: Tereza Valentova makes many double faults (4/match).
Statistics
| Tereza Valentova | Taylor Townsend | |
|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 50% |
| Win % · Hard | 71% (7) | – |
| Sets (G-P) | 1.2-1.1 | 1.2-1.1 |
| Games (G-P) | 11.3-10.1 | 10.3-10.3 |
| Aces | 2 | 3.4 |
| Double faults | 4 | 1.5 |
| 1st serve % | 65.4% | 65% |
| Break % | 48.7% | 44.2% |
Estimated total games (ours)
21.2 · Bet365 line 20.5 · +0.7
Over 20.5: 55% · 1.80
Under 20.5: 45% · 1.90
Last 10 matches played
Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.
Tereza Valentova
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | Sets | Games | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25/07 | Daria Snigur WTA Prague · Hard |
0-2 | 9-13 | L |
| 24/07 | Marie Bouzkova WTA Prague · Hard |
2-1 | 15-16 | W |
| 22/07 | Maya Joint WTA Prague · Hard |
2-1 | 13-9 | W |
| 21/07 | Priscilla Hon WTA Prague · Hard |
2-0 | 12-4 | W |
| 17/07 | Alina Korneeva WTA Athens · Hard |
0-2 | 8-13 | L |
| 16/07 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich WTA Athens · Hard |
2-0 | 12-5 | W |
| 14/07 | Sofia Costoulas WTA Athens · Hard |
2-0 | 12-3 | W |
| 30/06 | Karolina Pliskova Wimbledon Women · Grass |
0-2 | 7-12 | L |
| 25/06 | Tatjana Maria WTA Eastbourne · Grass |
0-2 | 8-13 | L |
| 24/06 | Ajla Tomljanovic WTA Eastbourne · Grass |
2-1 | 17-13 | W |
Taylor Townsend
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | Sets | Games | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30/06 | Iga Swiatek Wimbledon Women · Grass |
1-2 | 10-14 | L |
| 21/06 | Elena-Gabriela Ruse WTA Bad Homburg · Grass |
1-2 | 11-15 | L |
| 20/06 | Martina Trevisan WTA Bad Homburg · Grass |
2-0 | 12-6 | W |
| 26/05 | Coco Gauff French Open Women · Clay |
0-2 | 4-12 | L |
| 09/05 | Iva Jovic WTA Rome · Clay |
0-2 | 7-13 | L |
| 07/05 | Marie Bouzkova WTA Rome · Clay |
2-0 | 13-8 | W |
| 06/05 | Nuria Brancaccio WTA Rome · Clay |
2-0 | 12-5 | W |
| 05/05 | Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva WTA Rome · Clay |
2-0 | 12-5 | W |
| 04/05 | Rebecca Sramkova WTA Rome · Clay |
2-1 | 16-13 | W |
| 22/04 | Katie Boulter WTA Madrid · Clay |
0-2 | 6-12 | L |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the favourite in Tereza Valentova vs Taylor Townsend?
Our model gives 60% to Tereza Valentova, using surface Elo on hard.
What is the prediction based on?
On an Elo model by surface (hard) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.

