Tennis · ATP Montreal · 01/08, 19:30

Prediction: Hugo Gaston vs Duncan Chan

Team pages: Hugo Gaston · Duncan Chan

Prediction summary
Winner
67% 33%
Hugo Gaston Duncan Chan
Estimated games
23.4
Recent form · 10 last
Hugo Gaston 5-5 (W-L)
LWLWLWLWWL
Duncan Chan 3-7 (W-L)
WLLLLWLWLL
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Hugo Gaston 1549 · Duncan Chan 1494
Hugo GastonDuncan Chan
Our model58%42%
Market75%25%

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Match keys

  • Our model (surface Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Hugo Gaston (rating 1549 vs 1494).

Statistics

Hugo GastonDuncan Chan
Win %60%50%
Win % · Clay 67% (9)
Sets (G-P)1.3-1.11.1-1.4
Games (G-P)11.8-11.111.2-12.2
Aces2.31.8
Double faults1.72.5
1st serve %70%63.7%
Break %46.5%40.2%
Estimated total games (ours) 23.4

Last 10 matches played

Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Hugo Gaston

LLWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
25/07 Luca Van Assche
ATP Estoril · Clay
0-2 9-13 L
24/07 Tiago Torres
ATP Estoril · Clay
2-0 12-7 W
22/07 Titouan Droguet
ATP Estoril · Clay
2-0 12-3 W
14/07 Daniel Altmaier
ATP Bastad · Clay
0-2 7-13 L
12/07 Jan Choinski
Challenger Braunschweig · Clay
1-2 10-16 L
11/07 Facundo Diaz Acosta
Challenger Braunschweig · Clay
2-1 19-18 W
10/07 Marvin Moeller
Challenger Braunschweig · Clay
2-0 12-6 W
09/07 Mika Petkovic
Challenger Braunschweig · Clay
2-1 18-12 W
07/07 Andrey Chepelev
Challenger Braunschweig · Clay
2-0 12-5 W
29/06 Stefanos Tsitsipas
Wimbledon · Grass
0-3 7-18 L

Duncan Chan

WWWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
29/07 Dane Sweeny
Challenger Vancouver · Hard
0-2 5-12 L
23/07 Shintaro Mochizuki
Challenger Winnipeg · Hard
1-2 12-14 L
21/07 James McCabe
Challenger Winnipeg · Hard
2-1 18-17 W
20/07 Cesar Bouchelaghem
Challenger Winnipeg · Hard
2-1 16-15 W
19/07 Alafia Ayeni
Challenger Winnipeg · Hard
2-0 12-7 W
15/07 Daniel Milavsky
Challenger Granby · Hard
0-2 6-12 L
09/07 Timo Legout
M25 Laval
0-2 9-13 L
08/07 Nicola Ion
M25 Laval
2-1 11-10 W
18/06 Braden Shick
M25 Tulsa · ~Hard
0-2 7-12 L
16/06 Ryan Colby
M25 Tulsa · ~Hard
2-1 16-10 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Hugo Gaston vs Duncan Chan?

Our model gives 67% to Hugo Gaston, using surface Elo on clay.

What is the prediction based on?

On an Elo model by surface (clay) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.