Prediction: Eastbourne Borough vs Stanway Rovers

Team pages: Eastbourne Borough · Stanway Rovers

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.46Total
Eastbourne Borough2.47
Stanway Rovers0.99
1X2
69% 18% 13%
Eastbourne Borough Draw Stanway Rovers
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 55% Both teams to score 55%
Most likely score
2-0 10%
Recent form · 10 last
Eastbourne Borough 7-0-3 (W-D-L)
LLLWWWWWWW
Stanway Rovers 2-0-8 (W-D-L)
LLLWLLLLWL
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Eastbourne Borough 1583 · Stanway Rovers 1407
Eastbourne BoroughDrawStanway Rovers
Our model69%19%12%
Market69%18%13%
Estimated total (ours) 3.46 goals · Bet365 line 3.25 · +0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 69%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Eastbourne Borough (rating 1583 vs 1407).
  • High corners: 21 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 5 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Eastbourne BoroughStanway Rovers
Goals for / against (FT)1.7 / 0.61.2 / 3
Goals for / against (HT)2 / 02 / 1
Half-time result (W/D/L)100/0/0%50/50/0%
Corners (HT / FT)9 / 154.5 / 6
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3 / 02 / 0.5

Standings · England Isthmian Premier Division

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Enfield Town 141112 431634
2 Welling 151104 311533
3 Eastbourne Borough 13913 251228
4 Lewes 14833 221627
5 Dartford 14806 222124
6 St Albans 11722 241523
7 Ramsgate 14716 291922
8 Carshalton Ath 16718 233222
9 Chatham Town 14707 272321
10 Wingate & Finchley 13634 262521
11 Dulwich 15636 252621
12 Burgess Hill Town 14554 242620
13 Leatherhead 12534 252018
14 AFC Whyteleafe 15537 262718
15 Cheshunt 15465 172318
16 Aveley 14527 242417
17 Maldon Tiptree FC 175210 233917
18 Cray Wanderers 10433 231515
19 Brentwood Town 13508 232515
20 Three Bridges 14239 24399
21 Stanway Rovers 142111 14397
22 Whitehawk 151311 14376

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentEastbourne BoroughStanway Rovers
Ramsgate 2-0 W 0-2 L
Three Bridges 2-0 W 1-3 L
Cheshunt 3-0 W 3-0 W
Leatherhead 0-1 L 2-7 L
Record vs common 3 W 0 D 1 L 1 W 0 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: Eastbourne Borough (3 of 4 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Eastbourne Borough

LLLWWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/10 Ramsgate
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 2-0 –– W
27/10 Maldon Tiptree FC
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 2-1 –– W
20/10 Three Bridges
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 2-0 –– W
10/10 Welling
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 1-0 –– W
05/10 Carshalton Ath
England Isthmian Premier Division
2-0 4-0 153 W
15/09 Chatham Town
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 2-1 –– W
12/09 Cheshunt
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 3-0 –– W
31/08 Lewes
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 0-1 –– L
29/08 Leatherhead
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 0-1 –– L
22/08 Cray Wanderers
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 1-2 –– L

Stanway Rovers

LLLWLLLLWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/10 Leatherhead
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 2-7 –– L
24/10 Cheshunt
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 3-0 –– W
20/10 Ramsgate
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 0-2 –– L
17/10 Wingate & Finchley
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 1-4 –– L
10/10 Three Bridges
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 1-3 –– L
06/10 Enfield Town
England Isthmian Premier Division
1-1 1-2 83 L
15/09 Brentwood Town
England Isthmian Premier Division
3-1 3-2 42 W
12/09 AFC Whyteleafe
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 0-4 –– L
31/08 Aveley
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 0-2 –– L
29/08 St Albans
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 1-4 –– L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Eastbourne Borough vs Stanway Rovers?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Eastbourne Borough win (69%). Probabilities: Eastbourne Borough 69%, draw 18%, Stanway Rovers 13%.

How many goals are expected in Eastbourne Borough vs Stanway Rovers?

The model expects 3.46 goals (Eastbourne Borough 2.47 · Stanway Rovers 0.99), with a 50% chance of over 3.25 goals.

Will both teams score in Eastbourne Borough vs Stanway Rovers?

The model gives a 55% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 2-0.