Prediction: LDU Portoviejo vs Cumbaya

Team pages: LDU Portoviejo · Cumbaya

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.21Total
LDU Portoviejo1.23
Cumbaya0.99
1X2
41% 30% 29%
LDU Portoviejo Draw Cumbaya
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 62% Both teams to score 50%
Most likely score
1-1 15%
Recent form · 10 last
LDU Portoviejo 4-6-0 (W-D-L)
WDWWDDWDDD
Cumbaya 4-3-3 (W-D-L)
DLDLLWWDWW
Head-to-head
LDU Portoviejo 0–4–2 Cumbaya (6 last)
  • Cumbaya0-0LDU Portoviejo
  • LDU Portoviejo0-0Cumbaya
  • Cumbaya1-1LDU Portoviejo
  • Cumbaya4-3LDU Portoviejo
  • LDU Portoviejo1-2Cumbaya
  • Cumbaya1-1LDU Portoviejo
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · LDU Portoviejo 1525 · Cumbaya 1529
LDU PortoviejoDrawCumbaya
Our model40%31%28%
Market41%29%29%
Estimated total (ours) 2.21 goals · Bet365 line 2.25

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 62%model estimate

Match keys

  • H2H favours Cumbaya: 2-4-0.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.1 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

LDU PortoviejoCumbaya
Goals for / against (FT)1.3 / 0.72.4 / 1.3
Goals for / against (HT)0.6 / 0.10.7 / 0.7
Half-time result (W/D/L)43/57/0%29/57/14%
Corners (HT / FT)1 / 2.62.3 / 3.8
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.9 / 04.3 / 0.5

Head-to-head (H2H) · LDU Portoviejo 0–4–2 Cumbaya

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
26/08/26
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
Cumbaya0-0
HT 0-0
LDU Portoviejo
08/08/26
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
LDU Portoviejo0-0
HT 0-0
Cumbaya
13/05/26
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
Cumbaya1-1
HT 1-0
LDU Portoviejo
13/10/21
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
Cumbaya4-3
HT 3-1
LDU Portoviejo
04/07/21
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
LDU Portoviejo1-2Cumbaya
13/06/21
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
Cumbaya1-1
HT 1-0
LDU Portoviejo

Standings · Ecuador LigaPro Serie B · Serie B 2026, Relegation Round

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Gualaceo SC 3112127 332042
2 CD Vargas Torres 3111128 312342
3 LDU Portoviejo 3110129 282942
4 Cumbaya 319139 433240
5 El Nacional 314621 275015
6 22 de Julio 314522 196611

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentLDU PortoviejoCumbaya
22 de Julio 1-1 D 7-1 W
Gualaceo SC 0-0 D 1-1 D
CD Vargas Torres 2-2 D 1-2 L
El Nacional 3-2 W 2-1 W
Record vs common 1 W 3 D 0 L 2 W 1 D 1 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

LDU Portoviejo

WDWWDDWDDD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
21/10 22 de Julio
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
– 1-1 –– D
17/10 Gualaceo SC
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
0-0 0-0 15 D
08/10 CD Vargas Torres
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
0-0 2-2 34 D
03/10 El Nacional
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
2-1 3-2 24 W
24/09 22 de Julio
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
– 2-2 –– D
19/09 Gualaceo SC
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
0-0 0-0 63 D
11/09 CD Vargas Torres
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
1-0 1-0 03 W
05/09 El Nacional
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
1-0 2-0 13 W
26/08 Cumbaya
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
0-0 0-0 55 D
21/08 22 de Julio
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
– 2-0 –– W

Cumbaya

DLDLLWWDWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
22/10 El Nacional
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
2-0 2-1 48 W
15/10 22 de Julio
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
– 7-1 –– W
10/10 Gualaceo SC
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
1-1 1-1 25 D
26/09 El Nacional
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
– 3-0 45 W
17/09 22 de Julio
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
– 7-1 –– W
10/09 Gualaceo SC
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
0-0 0-1 32 L
04/09 CD Vargas Torres
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
0-0 1-2 26 L
26/08 LDU Portoviejo
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
0-0 0-0 75 D
20/08 Atletico FC Guayaquil
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
0-3 0-3 53 L
13/08 CD Vargas Torres
Ecuador LigaPro Serie B
2-1 3-3 34 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in LDU Portoviejo vs Cumbaya?

According to our model, the most likely result is a LDU Portoviejo win (41%). Probabilities: LDU Portoviejo 41%, draw 30%, Cumbaya 29%.

How many goals are expected in LDU Portoviejo vs Cumbaya?

The model expects 2.21 goals (LDU Portoviejo 1.23 · Cumbaya 0.99), with a 54% chance of under 2.25 goals.

Will both teams score in LDU Portoviejo vs Cumbaya?

The model gives a 50% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.