Football · England League 2 · 27/10, 20:45

Prediction: Barnet vs York

Team pages: Barnet · York

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.07Total
Barnet1.75
York1.32
1X2
47% 25% 28%
Barnet Draw York
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 63% Both teams to score 56%
Most likely score
1-1 12%
Recent form · 10 last
Barnet 5-4-1 (W-D-L)
WDDDWWWWLD
York 4-4-2 (W-D-L)
WLDWLWDDDW
Head-to-head
Barnet 3–3 York (6 last)
  • Barnet3-1York
  • York3-1Barnet
  • Barnet2-0York
  • York2-4Barnet
  • York1-0Barnet
  • Barnet0-5York
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Barnet 1540 · York 1511
BarnetDrawYork
Our model47%26%28%
Market47%25%28%
Estimated total (ours) 3.07 goals · Bet365 line 3.25 · -0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 56%model estimate

Match keys

  • High corners: 12.3 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 7.4 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

BarnetYork
Goals for / against (FT)2.1 / 1.51.7 / 1
Goals for / against (HT)0.6 / 0.90.7 / 0.3
Half-time result (W/D/L)30/30/40%40/50/10%
Corners (HT / FT)4.4 / 7.22.3 / 5.1
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.1 / 0.63.3 / 0.3

Head-to-head (H2H) · Barnet 3–0–3 York

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
18/02/25
England National League
Barnet3-1
HT 1-0
York
22/10/24
England National League
York3-1
HT 1-1
Barnet
24/02/24
England National League
Barnet2-0
HT 1-0
York
26/09/23
England National League
York2-4
HT 1-1
Barnet
03/04/23
England National League
York1-0
HT 1-0
Barnet
01/10/22
England National League
Barnet0-5
HT 0-2
York

Standings · England League 2

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Salford City 12813 191225
2 Barnet 11641 241622
3 Cheltenham 13634 222221
4 Crewe 13562 161621
5 York 12552 211320
6 Walsall 11470 16719
7 Chesterfield 13544 231719
8 Exeter 13544 10719
9 Accrington Stanley 13463 221618
10 Shrewsbury 13535 162018
11 Grimsby 13454 191617
12 Gillingham 13454 181817
13 Tranmere 13373 161616
14 Swindon 13445 131616
15 Bristol Rovers 13517 162016
16 Newport County 13364 161615
17 Rochdale 13436 152215
18 Fleetwood Town 13355 151714
19 Northampton 11344 8813
20 Oldham 12336 141812
21 Colchester 12264 111612
22 Rotherham 13265 172312
23 Port Vale 11335 61212
24 Crawley Town 11137 12216

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentBarnetYork
Swindon 1-3 L 4-0 W
Accrington Stanley 2-1 W 1-1 D
Chesterfield 3-3 D 0-2 L
Exeter 1-1 D 2-1 W
Cheltenham 2-2 D 2-3 L
Record vs common 1 W 3 D 1 L 2 W 1 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Barnet (3 of 5 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Barnet

WDDDWWWWLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Oldham
England League 2
1-0 1-1 113 D
20/10 Swindon
England League 2
0-3 1-3 141 L
17/10 Tranmere
England League 2
0-1 2-1 65 W
10/10 Bristol Rovers
England League 2
0-1 3-1 25 W
19/09 Fleetwood Town
England League 2
1-1 3-1 56 W
12/09 Accrington Stanley
England League 2
0-1 2-1 66 W
05/09 Chesterfield
England League 2
2-1 3-3 87 D
01/09 Exeter
England League 2
0-0 1-1 25 D
29/08 Cheltenham
England League 2
1-0 2-2 114 D
22/08 Shrewsbury
England League 2
1-1 3-1 –– W

York

WLDWLWDDDW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Port Vale
England League 2
0-0 2-0 21 W
20/10 Accrington Stanley
England League 2
0-0 1-1 75 D
17/10 Newport County
England League 2
1-0 1-1 06 D
10/10 Northampton
England League 2
0-1 1-1 83 D
26/09 Gillingham
England League 2
1-0 3-0 46 W
19/09 Chesterfield
England League 2
0-0 0-2 43 L
12/09 Swindon
England League 2
2-0 4-0 63 W
05/09 Crewe
England League 2
1-1 1-1 93 D
01/09 Cheltenham
England League 2
1-1 2-3 41 L
29/08 Exeter
England League 2
1-0 2-1 75 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Barnet vs York?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Barnet win (47%). Probabilities: Barnet 47%, draw 25%, York 28%.

How many goals are expected in Barnet vs York?

The model expects 3.07 goals (Barnet 1.75 · York 1.32), with a 55% chance of under 3.25 goals.

Will both teams score in Barnet vs York?

The model gives a 56% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.