Prediction: Managua FC vs Matagalpa FC
Team pages: Managua FC · Matagalpa FC
- Matagalpa FC0-3Managua FC
- Managua FC2-4Matagalpa FC
- Matagalpa FC1-2Managua FC
- Managua FC1-1Matagalpa FC
- Managua FC3-0Matagalpa FC
- Matagalpa FC1-2Managua FC
| Managua FC | Draw | Matagalpa FC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Our model | 75% | 16% | 9% |
| Market | 76% | 14% | 10% |
The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.
Match keys
- Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Managua FC (rating 1608 vs 1423).
- H2H favours Managua FC: 4-1-1.
- Cards-heavy: 7.1 🟨 combined avg.
Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed
F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time
| Managua FC | Matagalpa FC | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals for / against (FT) | 3.2 / 1.1 | 0.6 / 2.2 |
| Goals for / against (HT) | 1.4 / 0.7 | 0.1 / 0.8 |
| Half-time result (W/D/L) | 40/40/20% | 10/40/50% |
| Corners (HT / FT) | 2.9 / 5.4 | 2 / 3.8 |
| Cards (🟨 / 🟥) | 4.6 / 0.2 | 2.5 / 0.8 |
Head-to-head (H2H) · Managua FC 4–1–1 Matagalpa FC
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/08/26 Nicaragua Apertura | Matagalpa FC | 0-3 HT 0-2 | Managua FC |
| 30/04/26 Nicaragua Clausura | Managua FC | 2-4 HT 0-1 | Matagalpa FC |
| 16/04/26 Nicaragua Clausura | Matagalpa FC | 1-2 HT 0-0 | Managua FC |
| 16/02/26 Nicaragua Clausura | Managua FC | 1-1 HT 1-0 | Matagalpa FC |
| 02/11/25 Nicaragua Apertura | Managua FC | 3-0 HT 2-0 | Matagalpa FC |
| 24/08/25 Nicaragua Apertura | Matagalpa FC | 1-2 HT 1-0 | Managua FC |
Standings · Nicaragua Apertura
Swipe the table sideways →
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Managua FC | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 13 | 35 |
| 2 | Diriangen | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 13 | 27 |
| 3 | UNAN Managua | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 24 |
| 4 | Real Esteli | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 9 | 22 |
| 5 | HYH Export Sebaco FC | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 17 |
| 6 | CD Walter Ferretti | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 21 | 14 |
| 7 | San Marcos FC | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 11 |
| 8 | Matagalpa FC | 12 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 29 | 9 |
| 9 | Jalapa | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 18 | 6 |
| 10 | Rancho Santana FC | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 6 |
Common opponents 7 opponents
How each team fared against the same recent opponents
| Opponent | Managua FC | Matagalpa FC |
|---|---|---|
| San Marcos FC | 3-2 W | 1-0 W |
| Jalapa | 1-0 W | 1-0 W |
| Rancho Santana FC | 6-1 W | 0-1 L |
| Real Esteli | 1-1 D | 1-4 L |
| CD Walter Ferretti | 3-2 W | 1-5 L |
| Diriangen | 3-3 D | 0-3 L |
| UNAN Managua | 2-0 W | 1-0 W |
| Record vs common | 5 W 2 D 0 L | 3 W 0 D 4 L |
Better against common opponents: Managua FC (5 of 7 head-to-heads won)
Last 10 matches played
The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.
Managua FC
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | HT | FT | Cor. | Cards | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15/10 | San Marcos FC Nicaragua Apertura |
1-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 4 | W |
| 11/10 | Jalapa Nicaragua Apertura |
0-0 | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 03/10 | Rancho Santana FC Nicaragua Apertura |
1-0 | 6-1 | 5 | 6 | W |
| 11/09 | Real Esteli Nicaragua Apertura |
0-0 | 1-1 | 5 | 7 | D |
| 07/09 | CD Walter Ferretti Nicaragua Apertura |
1-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 7 | W |
| 04/09 | Diriangen Nicaragua Apertura |
2-2 | 3-3 | 8 | 9 | D |
| 31/08 | UNAN Managua Nicaragua Apertura |
1-0 | 2-0 | 10 | 4 | W |
| 23/08 | HYH Export Sebaco FC Nicaragua Apertura |
5-0 | 6-1 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 10/08 | Matagalpa FC Nicaragua Apertura |
2-0 | 3-0 | 9 | 3 | W |
| 01/08 | San Marcos FC Nicaragua Apertura |
1-1 | 4-1 | 6 | 4 | W |
Matagalpa FC
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | HT | FT | Cor. | Cards | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15/10 | CD Walter Ferretti Nicaragua Apertura |
0-1 | 1-5 | – | – | L |
| 11/10 | Real Esteli Nicaragua Apertura |
0-3 | 1-4 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 07/09 | Diriangen Nicaragua Apertura |
0-1 | 0-3 | – | – | L |
| 04/09 | UNAN Managua Nicaragua Apertura |
0-0 | 1-0 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 30/08 | Rancho Santana FC Nicaragua Apertura |
0-0 | 0-1 | – | – | L |
| 23/08 | Jalapa Nicaragua Apertura |
0-0 | 1-0 | 8 | 2 | W |
| 16/08 | San Marcos FC Nicaragua Apertura |
1-0 | 1-0 | – | – | W |
| 10/08 | Managua FC Nicaragua Apertura |
0-2 | 0-3 | 6 | 3 | L |
| 03/08 | CD Walter Ferretti Nicaragua Apertura |
0-1 | 1-4 | 4 | 3 | L |
| 26/07 | Real Esteli Nicaragua Apertura |
0-0 | 0-2 | 4 | 8 | L |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the favourite in Managua FC vs Matagalpa FC?
According to our model, the most likely result is a Managua FC win (76%). Probabilities: Managua FC 76%, draw 15%, Matagalpa FC 9%.
How many goals are expected in Managua FC vs Matagalpa FC?
The model expects 3.43 goals (Managua FC 2.61 · Matagalpa FC 0.82), with a 50% chance of over 3.25 goals.
Will both teams score in Managua FC vs Matagalpa FC?
The model gives a 53% chance that both teams score.
What is the most likely score?
The most likely score according to our model is 2-0.

