Football · Portugal Primeira Liga · 06/09, 17:00

Prediction: Alverca vs Braga

Team pages: Alverca · Braga

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.34Total
Alverca0.89
Braga1.46
1X2
22% 28% 50%
Alverca Draw Braga
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 56% Both teams to score 50%
Most likely score
1-1 14%
Recent form · 10 last
Alverca 2-3-5 (W-D-L)
WLWLDLLDLD
Braga 4-5-1 (W-D-L)
WWDWLDDDDW
Head-to-head
Alverca 0–2 Braga (2 last)
  • Braga5-0Alverca
  • Alverca0-3Braga
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Alverca 1452 · Braga 1596
AlvercaDrawBraga
Our model22%29%49%
Market23%27%50%
Estimated total (ours) 2.34 goals · Bet365 line 2.5 · -0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 61%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Braga (rating 1452 vs 1596).
  • H2H favours Braga: 2-0-0.
  • Cards-heavy: 9.1 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

AlvercaBraga
Goals for / against (FT)1 / 1.41.4 / 1.1
Goals for / against (HT)0.2 / 0.50.7 / 0.3
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/40/40%40/60/0%
Corners (HT / FT)2.6 / 6.11.6 / 4.3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.8 / 0.15.3 / 0.2

Head-to-head (H2H) · Alverca 002 Braga

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
25/01/26
Portugal Primeira Liga
Braga5-0
HT 4-0
Alverca
17/08/25
Portugal Primeira Liga
Alverca0-3
HT 0-3
Braga

Standings · Portugal Primeira Liga

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 FC Porto 4400 9012
2 Sporting 4310 12510
3 Arouca 4301 739
4 Santa Clara 4220 538
5 Benfica 3210 1137
6 Gil Vicente 3210 307
7 Maritimo 4211 657
8 Estrela 3120 765
9 Braga 2110 324
10 Nacional 4112 664
11 Moreirense 3111 364
12 Guimaraes 4103 353
13 Rio Ave 4103 273
14 Famalicao 4022 242
15 Academico Viseu 4022 482
15 Alverca 4022 482
17 Estoril 4013 271
18 Casa Pia 4004 0110

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentAlvercaBraga
Santa Clara 1-1 D 1-2 L
Estrela 2-2 D 2-2 D
Famalicao 0-1 L 2-2 D
Estoril 1-1 D 1-1 D
Arouca 2-1 W 1-0 W
Casa Pia 3-1 W 1-0 W
Record vs common 2 W 3 D 1 L 2 W 3 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Alverca (2 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Alverca

WLWLDLLDLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
29/08 Santa Clara
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-0 1-1 103 D
22/08 Sporting
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-1 1-3 44 L
15/08 Estrela
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-0 2-2 27 D
09/08 FC Porto
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-2 0-2 94 L
16/05 Famalicao
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-0 0-1 53 L
10/05 Estoril
Portugal Primeira Liga
1-0 1-1 45 D
02/05 FC Porto
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-1 0-1 45 L
24/04 Arouca
Portugal Primeira Liga
1-0 2-1 65 W
18/04 Nacional
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-0 0-1 83 L
12/04 Casa Pia
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-1 3-1 90 W

Braga

WWDWLDDDDW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/08 Guimaraes
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-0 1-0 25 W
09/08 Moreirense
Portugal Primeira Liga
1-1 2-2 26 D
16/05 Estrela
Portugal Primeira Liga
1-1 2-2 76 D
11/05 Benfica
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-0 2-2 25 D
03/05 Estoril
Portugal Primeira Liga
1-0 1-1 56 D
26/04 Santa Clara
Portugal Primeira Liga
1-0 1-2 18 L
23/04 Casa Pia
Portugal Primeira Liga
1-0 1-0 55 W
19/04 Famalicao
Portugal Primeira Liga
1-1 2-2 47 D
12/04 Arouca
Portugal Primeira Liga
0-0 1-0 64 W
04/04 Moreirense
Portugal Primeira Liga
1-0 1-0 93 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Alverca vs Braga?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Braga win (50%). Probabilities: Alverca 22%, draw 28%, Braga 50%.

How many goals are expected in Alverca vs Braga?

The model expects 2.34 goals (Alverca 0.89 · Braga 1.46), with a 56% chance of under 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Alverca vs Braga?

The model gives a 50% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.