Football · Malta Challenge League · 17/10, 14:00

Prediction: St Andrews vs Mgarr United

Team pages: St Andrews · Mgarr United

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.94Total
St Andrews1.27
Mgarr United1.68
1X2
28% 26% 46%
St Andrews Draw Mgarr United
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 54% Both teams to score 56%
Most likely score
1-1 12%
Recent form · 10 last
St Andrews 2-2-6 (W-D-L)
WLLLLLDLDW
Mgarr United 5-2-3 (W-D-L)
WWWDDLLLWW
Head-to-head
St Andrews 2–2 Mgarr United (4 last)
  • St Andrews0-4Mgarr United
  • Mgarr United2-1St Andrews
  • St Andrews2-0Mgarr United
  • Mgarr United1-4St Andrews
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · St Andrews 1455 · Mgarr United 1517
St AndrewsDrawMgarr United
Our model28%26%46%
Market28%26%46%
Estimated total (ours) 2.94 goals · Bet365 line 2.5 · +0.4

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 56%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Mgarr United (rating 1455 vs 1517).
  • Cards-heavy: 6.3 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

St AndrewsMgarr United
Goals for / against (FT)0.9 / 1.91.8 / 1.3
Goals for / against (HT)0.4 / 0.80.8 / 0.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)30/20/50%40/30/30%
Corners (HT / FT)2.8 / 4.63 / 4.9
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.9 / 02.4 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · St Andrews 2–0–2 Mgarr United

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
14/09/25
Malta Challenge League
St Andrews0-4
HT 0-1
Mgarr United
28/09/24
Malta Challenge League
Mgarr United2-1
HT 1-0
St Andrews
03/04/22
Malta Challenge League
St Andrews2-0
HT 1-0
Mgarr United
11/12/21
Malta Challenge League
Mgarr United1-4
HT 1-3
St Andrews

Standings · Malta Challenge League

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Tarxien Rainbows FC 3300 939
2 Fgura United 3210 817
3 Naxxar Lions 3201 866
4 Mgarr United 3201 546
4 Victoria Hotspurs 3201 546
6 Melita FC Saint Julian 3111 424
7 Swieqi Utd 3111 664
8 Sirens 3111 444
9 Vittoriosa Stars 3111 224
10 St Andrews 3111 244
11 Santa Lucia FC 3030 223
12 Pieta Hotspurs 3102 683
13 Zebbug Rangers FC 3102 273
14 Attard 3021 462
15 Zurrieq FC 3012 241
16 Gudja United 3003 060

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentSt AndrewsMgarr United
Gudja United 1-0 W 0-2 L
Santa Lucia FC 1-1 D 1-1 D
Melita FC Saint Julian 0-3 L 2-1 W
Record vs common 1 W 1 D 1 L 1 W 1 D 1 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

St Andrews

WLLLLLDLDW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
11/10 Gudja United
Malta Challenge League
1-0 1-0 56 W
18/09 Santa Lucia FC
Malta Challenge League
0-0 1-1 83 D
13/09 Victoria Hotspurs
Malta Challenge League
0-1 0-3 –– L
19/04 Pieta Hotspurs
Malta Challenge League
1-0 2-2 33 D
11/04 Swieqi Utd
Malta Challenge League
0-1 0-1 17 L
04/04 Birzebbuga
Malta Challenge League
0-3 1-3 44 L
14/03 Melita FC Saint Julian
Malta Challenge League
0-2 0-3 44 L
07/03 Sirens
Malta Challenge League
0-1 0-3 63 L
01/03 Fgura United
Malta Challenge League
0-0 0-2 81 L
22/02 Balzan FC
Malta Challenge League
2-0 4-1 24 W

Mgarr United

WWWDDLLLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 Vittoriosa Stars
Malta Challenge League
1-0 2-0 41 W
19/09 Melita FC Saint Julian
Malta Challenge League
2-0 2-1 44 W
13/09 Tarxien Rainbows FC
Malta Challenge League
0-2 1-3 102 L
18/04 Zurrieq FC
Malta Challenge League
1-1 2-4 54 L
12/04 Gudja United
Malta Challenge League
0-1 0-2 73 L
06/04 Santa Lucia FC
Malta Challenge League
0-0 1-1 22 D
15/03 Vittoriosa Stars
Malta Challenge League
1-0 1-1 13 D
08/03 Zebbug Rangers FC
Malta Challenge League
0-0 2-0 83 W
28/02 Marsa FC
Malta Challenge League
0-1 2-1 10 W
21/02 Mtarfa
Malta Challenge League
3-0 5-0 72 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in St Andrews vs Mgarr United?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Mgarr United win (46%). Probabilities: St Andrews 28%, draw 26%, Mgarr United 46%.

How many goals are expected in St Andrews vs Mgarr United?

The model expects 2.94 goals (St Andrews 1.27 · Mgarr United 1.68), with a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in St Andrews vs Mgarr United?

The model gives a 56% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.