Football · Spain Tercera Group 2 · 18/10, 12:00

Prediction: UC Ceares vs Gijon Industrial

Team pages: UC Ceares · Gijon Industrial

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.87Total
UC Ceares1.43
Gijon Industrial1.44
1X2
36% 28% 36%
UC Ceares Draw Gijon Industrial
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 55% Both teams to score 55%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
UC Ceares 4-1-5 (W-D-L)
WLWWWLLLLD
Gijon Industrial 4-3-3 (W-D-L)
LWDWWLDLWD
Head-to-head
UC Ceares 4–1–1 Gijon Industrial (6 last)
  • Gijon Industrial2-1UC Ceares
  • UC Ceares1-0Gijon Industrial
  • Gijon Industrial1-5UC Ceares
  • UC Ceares2-0Gijon Industrial
  • UC Ceares1-1Gijon Industrial
  • Gijon Industrial1-2UC Ceares
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · UC Ceares 1487 · Gijon Industrial 1500
UC CearesDrawGijon Industrial
Our model36%27%37%
Market35%29%36%
Estimated total (ours) 2.87 goals · Bet365 line 2.25 · +0.6

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 50%model estimate

Match keys

  • H2H favours UC Ceares: 4-1-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.5 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

UC CearesGijon Industrial
Goals for / against (FT)1.8 / 1.71.9 / 1.5
Goals for / against (HT)0.7 / 0.70.7 / 0.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)33/33/33%17/67/17%
Corners (HT / FT)0.5 / 1.22 / 5.3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)5.2 / 0.33.3 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · UC Ceares 4–1–1 Gijon Industrial

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
26/04/26
Spain Tercera Group 2
Gijon Industrial2-1UC Ceares
21/12/25
Spain Tercera Group 2
UC Ceares1-0
HT 0-0
Gijon Industrial
06/04/24
Spain Tercera Group 2
Gijon Industrial1-5UC Ceares
19/11/23
Spain Tercera Group 2
UC Ceares2-0
HT 0-0
Gijon Industrial
14/08/21
Europe Friendlies
UC Ceares1-1
HT 0-1
Gijon Industrial
14/02/21
Spain Tercera Group 2
Gijon Industrial1-2
HT 0-2
UC Ceares

Standings · Spain Tercera Group 2

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Condal 6420 10214
2 Sporting Gijon B 6420 10514
3 Covadonga 6411 16813
4 Mosconia 6330 10312
5 Siero 6402 9312
6 CD Colunga 6321 141211
7 Caudal 6321 9711
8 Lealtad 6312 6410
9 Gijon Industrial 6222 1088
10 Praviano 6222 12108
11 El San Martin 6222 9128
12 Aviles Stadium CF 6204 4106
13 UP Langreo 6123 7105
14 UC Ceares 6114 9134
15 L'Entregu CF 6114 294
16 Oviedo Astur 6033 5103
17 Llanes 6033 7143
18 Andes CF 6015 2111

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentUC CearesGijon Industrial
Mosconia 2-2 D 0-2 L
El San Martin 1-2 L 2-0 W
CD Colunga 3-4 L 6-2 W
Caudal 1-2 L 1-4 L
Record vs common 0 W 1 D 3 L 2 W 0 D 2 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

UC Ceares

WLWWWLLLLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 Mosconia
Spain Tercera Group 2
0-2 2-2 03 D
03/10 El San Martin
Spain Tercera Group 2
0-0 1-2 16 L
26/09 Siero
Spain Tercera Group 2
0-0 0-2 29 L
20/09 CD Colunga
Spain Tercera Group 2
2-0 3-4 15 L
13/09 Caudal
Spain Tercera Group 2
0-1 1-2 22 L
06/09 UP Langreo
Spain Tercera Group 2
2-1 2-1 18 W
10/05 Siero
Spain Tercera Group 2
– 2-0 –– W
03/05 SD Navarro CF
Spain Tercera Group 2
– 3-0 –– W
26/04 Gijon Industrial
Spain Tercera Group 2
– 1-2 –– L
18/04 Praviano
Spain Tercera Group 2
– 3-2 –– W

Gijon Industrial

LWDWWLDLWD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
11/10 Oviedo Astur
Spain Tercera Group 2
1-2 2-2 72 D
04/10 Andes CF
Spain Tercera Group 2
– 3-0 –– W
27/09 Condal
Spain Tercera Group 2
0-0 1-2 47 L
20/09 Llanes
Spain Tercera Group 2
– 2-2 –– D
13/09 Mosconia
Spain Tercera Group 2
0-0 0-2 10 L
06/09 El San Martin
Spain Tercera Group 2
– 2-0 –– W
10/05 CD Colunga
Spain Tercera Group 2
3-1 6-2 96 W
03/05 Mosconia
Spain Tercera Group 2
0-0 0-0 53 D
26/04 UC Ceares
Spain Tercera Group 2
– 2-1 –– W
19/04 Caudal
Spain Tercera Group 2
0-0 1-4 62 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in UC Ceares vs Gijon Industrial?

According to our model, the most likely result is a UC Ceares win (36%). Probabilities: UC Ceares 36%, draw 28%, Gijon Industrial 36%.

How many goals are expected in UC Ceares vs Gijon Industrial?

The model expects 2.87 goals (UC Ceares 1.43 · Gijon Industrial 1.44), with a 58% chance of over 2.25 goals.

Will both teams score in UC Ceares vs Gijon Industrial?

The model gives a 55% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.