Football · Romania Liga 2 · 17/10, 10:00

Prediction: CSM Satu Mare vs AFC Metalul Buzau

Team pages: CSM Satu Mare · AFC Metalul Buzau

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.25Total
CSM Satu Mare0.81
AFC Metalul Buzau1.44
1X2
21% 28% 51%
CSM Satu Mare Draw AFC Metalul Buzau
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 56% Not both to score 51%
Most likely score
0-1 14%
Recent form · 10 last
CSM Satu Mare 0-6-4 (W-D-L)
DDLLDLDDLD
AFC Metalul Buzau 6-2-2 (W-D-L)
WDWWLLDWWW
Head-to-head
CSM Satu Mare 1–0 AFC Metalul Buzau (1 last)
  • AFC Metalul Buzau0-1CSM Satu Mare
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · CSM Satu Mare 1438 · AFC Metalul Buzau 1564
CSM Satu MareDrawAFC Metalul Buzau
Our model20%29%51%
Market22%26%52%
Estimated total (ours) 2.25 goals · Bet365 line 2.5 · -0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 57%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours AFC Metalul Buzau (rating 1438 vs 1564).
  • High corners: 10.8 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.3 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

CSM Satu MareAFC Metalul Buzau
Goals for / against (FT)0.7 / 1.41.3 / 0.7
Goals for / against (HT)0.6 / 0.60.5 / 0.3
Half-time result (W/D/L)30/50/20%30/50/20%
Corners (HT / FT)2.7 / 4.92.8 / 5.9
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)5.2 / 0.13.1 / 0.2

Head-to-head (H2H) · CSM Satu Mare 1–0–0 AFC Metalul Buzau

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
27/09/25
Romania Liga 2
AFC Metalul Buzau0-1
HT 0-0
CSM Satu Mare

Standings · Romania Liga 2

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 CSM Slatina 9711 18822
2 Stiinta Poli Timisoara 9630 19821
3 Scolar Resita 9702 16921
4 Chindia Targoviste 9603 201018
5 Gloria Popesti Leordeni 9531 221418
6 CS Afumati 9522 161217
7 AFC Metalul Buzau 9522 10717
8 FC Bacau 9432 19915
9 Cetate Suceava 9432 181215
10 CS Concordia Chiajna 9504 191615
11 Gloria Bistrita 9504 131015
12 FC Bihor Oradea 9333 141012
13 ASA Targu Mures 9324 121611
14 Metaloglobus Bucuresti 9324 111511
15 CSM Ramnicu Valcea 9324 101411
16 FC Unirea 2004 Slobozia 9216 12127
17 CSA Steaua Bucuresti 9135 10186
18 CSC 1599 Selimbar 9135 7156
19 CS Stefanesti 9207 6196
20 CSM Satu Mare 9054 5125
21 CS Dinamo Bucuresti 9117 11294
22 CSC Dumbravita 9036 6193

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentCSM Satu MareAFC Metalul Buzau
CS Dinamo Bucuresti 2-2 D 1-0 W
CS Afumati 0-2 L 3-1 W
Metaloglobus Bucuresti 1-1 D 0-0 D
CS Concordia Chiajna 2-2 D 1-0 W
Record vs common 0 W 3 D 1 L 3 W 1 D 0 L

Better against common opponents: AFC Metalul Buzau (3 of 4 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

CSM Satu Mare

DDLLDLDDLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 CS Dinamo Bucuresti
Romania Liga 2
2-1 2-2 79 D
19/09 CS Afumati
Romania Liga 2
0-0 0-2 44 L
12/09 Metaloglobus Bucuresti
Romania Liga 2
1-0 1-1 25 D
06/09 Stiinta Poli Timisoara
Romania Liga 2
1-0 1-1 46 D
29/08 Gloria Bistrita
Romania Liga 2
0-0 0-1 74 L
22/08 FC Bihor Oradea
Romania Liga 2
0-0 0-0 41 D
15/08 Cetate Suceava
Romania Liga 2
0-1 0-2 55 L
08/08 Scolar Resita
Romania Liga 2
0-2 0-2 75 L
05/08 CSC Dumbravita
Romania Liga 2
1-1 1-1 –– D
09/05 CS Concordia Chiajna
Romania Liga 2
1-1 2-2 49 D

AFC Metalul Buzau

WDWWLLDWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 ASA Targu Mures
Romania Liga 2
0-0 1-0 51 W
19/09 CS Concordia Chiajna
Romania Liga 2
0-0 1-0 43 W
13/09 FC Unirea 2004 Slobozia
Romania Liga 2
0-0 2-0 123 W
05/09 CSC 1599 Selimbar
Romania Liga 2
1-0 1-1 14 D
29/08 Chindia Targoviste
Romania Liga 2
1-1 1-3 77 L
22/08 CSM Slatina
Romania Liga 2
0-1 0-2 72 L
15/08 CS Dinamo Bucuresti
Romania Liga 2
1-0 1-0 62 W
08/08 CS Afumati
Romania Liga 2
0-1 3-1 44 W
01/08 Metaloglobus Bucuresti
Romania Liga 2
0-0 0-0 65 D
09/05 FC Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt
Romania Liga 2
2-0 3-0 72 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in CSM Satu Mare vs AFC Metalul Buzau?

According to our model, the most likely result is an AFC Metalul Buzau win (51%). Probabilities: CSM Satu Mare 21%, draw 28%, AFC Metalul Buzau 51%.

How many goals are expected in CSM Satu Mare vs AFC Metalul Buzau?

The model expects 2.25 goals (CSM Satu Mare 0.81 · AFC Metalul Buzau 1.44), with a 56% chance of under 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in CSM Satu Mare vs AFC Metalul Buzau?

The model gives a 51% chance that not both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 0-1.