Prediction: Aveley vs Chatham Town

Team pages: Aveley · Chatham Town

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.16Total
Aveley1.62
Chatham Town1.54
1X2
39% 25% 36%
Aveley Draw Chatham Town
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 61% Both teams to score 57%
Most likely score
1-1 12%
Recent form · 10 last
Aveley 3-1-6 (W-D-L)
LWWLWLLLLD
Chatham Town 5-0-5 (W-D-L)
LWWWLLWLLW
Head-to-head
Aveley 1–1–1 Chatham Town (3 last)
  • Chatham Town0-1Aveley
  • Aveley0-2Chatham Town
  • Aveley1-1Chatham Town
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Aveley 1483 · Chatham Town 1516
AveleyDrawChatham Town
Our model39%26%36%
Market39%25%36%
Estimated total (ours) 3.16 goals · Bet365 line 3 · +0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 57%model estimate

Match keys

  • Cards-heavy: 4.7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

AveleyChatham Town
Goals for / against (FT)1.6 / 1.72 / 1.6
Goals for / against (HT)0.7 / 10 / 0
Half-time result (W/D/L)33/0/67%0/100/0%
Corners (HT / FT)4.7 / 7.31 / 2
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)2.7 / 0.32 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Aveley 1–1–1 Chatham Town

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
04/04/26
England Isthmian Premier Division
Chatham Town0-1
HT 0-0
Aveley
23/08/25
England Isthmian Premier Division
Aveley0-2Chatham Town
06/03/23
England Isthmian Cup
Aveley1-1
HT 1-1
Chatham Town

Standings · England Isthmian Premier Division

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Enfield Town 11902 301327
2 Lewes 12813 191325
3 Welling 11803 201024
4 Dartford 11803 181224
5 Carshalton Ath 13706 192221
6 Ramsgate 12615 271719
7 Eastbourne Borough 10613 191119
8 Burgess Hill Town 10451 181117
9 St Albans 9522 181317
10 Dulwich 10514 181416
11 Chatham Town 9504 191315
12 Leatherhead 10433 181715
13 Cheshunt 11353 111414
14 Wingate & Finchley 10424 162014
15 Cray Wanderers 9333 191412
16 Aveley 11326 181911
17 Brentwood Town 10307 15199
18 AFC Whyteleafe 11236 13219
19 Maldon Tiptree FC 12309 15339
20 Three Bridges 11227 20318
21 Whitehawk 11128 11265
22 Stanway Rovers 10118 8264

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentAveleyChatham Town
Dulwich 0-2 L 3-1 W
Wingate & Finchley 3-4 L 2-3 L
Lewes 0-2 L 3-2 W
Three Bridges 5-1 W 3-1 W
Whitehawk 3-2 W 3-0 W
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 3 L 4 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Chatham Town (3 of 5 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Aveley

LWWLWLLLLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 Burgess Hill Town
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 1-1 –– D
06/10 Cheshunt
England Isthmian Premier Division
1-0 1-2 60 L
29/09 Dulwich
England Isthmian Premier Division
0-1 0-2 53 L
14/09 Wingate & Finchley
England Isthmian Premier Division
1-2 3-4 116 L
12/09 Leatherhead
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 1-2 –– L
31/08 Stanway Rovers
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 2-0 –– W
29/08 Lewes
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 0-2 –– L
22/08 Three Bridges
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 5-1 –– W
15/08 Whitehawk
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 3-2 –– W
11/08 Maldon Tiptree FC
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 0-1 –– L

Chatham Town

LWWWLLWLLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 Brentwood Town
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 3-0 –– W
26/09 Berkhamsted
England FA Trophy
– 1-3 –– L
15/09 Eastbourne Borough
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 1-2 –– L
12/09 Lewes
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 3-2 –– W
31/08 Dartford
England Isthmian Premier Division
0-0 0-1 22 L
29/08 Wingate & Finchley
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 2-3 –– L
22/08 Whitehawk
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 3-0 –– W
15/08 Three Bridges
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 3-1 –– W
11/08 Dulwich
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 3-1 –– W
08/08 St Albans
England Isthmian Premier Division
– 1-3 –– L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Aveley vs Chatham Town?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Aveley win (39%). Probabilities: Aveley 39%, draw 25%, Chatham Town 36%.

How many goals are expected in Aveley vs Chatham Town?

The model expects 3.16 goals (Aveley 1.62 · Chatham Town 1.54), with a 51% chance of under 3 goals.

Will both teams score in Aveley vs Chatham Town?

The model gives a 57% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.