Prediction: Oxford City vs Merthyr Town

Team pages: Oxford City · Merthyr Town

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.81Total
Oxford City1.72
Merthyr Town1.09
1X2
52% 25% 23%
Oxford City Draw Merthyr Town
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 53% Both teams to score 54%
Most likely score
1-1 12%
Recent form · 10 last
Oxford City 5-3-2 (W-D-L)
DWLWWLWDWD
Merthyr Town 2-5-3 (W-D-L)
DDLWWDLDDL
Head-to-head
Oxford City 0–1–1 Merthyr Town (2 last)
  • Merthyr Town1-1Oxford City
  • Oxford City1-3Merthyr Town
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Oxford City 1589 · Merthyr Town 1483
Oxford CityDrawMerthyr Town
Our model51%26%23%
Market52%24%24%
Estimated total (ours) 2.81 goals · Bet365 line 3 · -0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 53%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Oxford City (rating 1589 vs 1483).
  • High corners: 12.6 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.3 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Oxford CityMerthyr Town
Goals for / against (FT)2 / 0.81 / 1.2
Goals for / against (HT)0.9 / 0.40.4 / 0.4
Half-time result (W/D/L)40/50/10%30/40/30%
Corners (HT / FT)2.2 / 5.63.3 / 7
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.9 / 0.24.4 / 0.2

Head-to-head (H2H) · Oxford City 0–1–1 Merthyr Town

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
03/04/26
England National League North
Merthyr Town1-1
HT 1-0
Oxford City
26/12/25
England National League North
Oxford City1-3
HT 0-1
Merthyr Town

Standings · England National League North

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Hereford FC 12822 24726
2 Oxford City 12732 22824
3 Macclesfield 12732 181124
4 South Shields 12723 211823
5 Kings Lynn Town 13634 221621
6 Hednesford 13634 231921
7 Chester 12624 151220
8 Buxton 13625 232320
9 Bedford Town 12615 161619
10 Hebburn Town 13544 182319
11 Morecambe 12525 181217
12 Spalding United 12525 141117
13 Chorley 12525 202117
14 Worksop 13526 152017
15 Marine 12516 141316
16 Harborough Town 12444 121316
17 Scarborough Athletic 13436 191815
18 Merthyr Town 13364 151615
19 Radcliffe FC 13508 162115
20 Brackley 13436 152415
21 AFC Telford 13346 132013
22 Darlington 1883 13328 172411
23 Southport 13247 132310
24 Spennymoor Town 12147 12267

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentOxford CityMerthyr Town
Marine 1-1 D 1-2 L
Morecambe 1-1 D 1-3 L
Chorley 4-0 W 1-1 D
Buxton 2-3 L 1-2 L
Record vs common 1 W 2 D 1 L 0 W 1 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: Oxford City (3 of 4 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Oxford City

DWLWWLWDWD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Marine
England National League North
1-1 1-1 48 D
10/10 Hebburn Town
England National League North
1-0 3-0 44 W
26/09 Morecambe
England National League North
0-0 1-1 36 D
12/09 Radcliffe FC
England National League North
2-0 3-0 84 W
08/09 AFC Telford
England National League North
0-0 0-1 51 L
05/09 Chorley
England National League North
2-0 4-0 81 W
31/08 Worksop
England National League North
0-0 1-0 96 W
28/08 Buxton
England National League North
0-2 2-3 74 L
22/08 Spennymoor Town
England National League North
3-1 4-1 54 W
18/08 Harborough Town
England National League North
0-0 1-1 33 D

Merthyr Town

DDLWWDLDDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Morecambe
England National League North
0-1 1-3 106 L
17/10 Kings Lynn Town
England National League North
1-0 1-1 73 D
10/10 Darlington 1883
England National League North
1-0 1-1 18 D
26/09 Marine
England National League North
0-1 1-2 64 L
12/09 Scarborough Athletic
England National League North
0-0 0-0 95 D
08/09 Chester
England National League North
1-0 1-0 –– W
05/09 Macclesfield
England National League North
0-0 2-1 73 W
31/08 Buxton
England National League North
1-1 1-2 65 L
29/08 Chorley
England National League North
0-1 1-1 102 D
22/08 South Shields
England National League North
0-0 1-1 76 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Oxford City vs Merthyr Town?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Oxford City win (52%). Probabilities: Oxford City 52%, draw 25%, Merthyr Town 23%.

How many goals are expected in Oxford City vs Merthyr Town?

The model expects 2.81 goals (Oxford City 1.72 · Merthyr Town 1.09), with a 54% chance of under 3 goals.

Will both teams score in Oxford City vs Merthyr Town?

The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.