Prediction: Hemel Hempstead vs AFC Totton

Team pages: Hemel Hempstead · AFC Totton

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.31Total
Hemel Hempstead1.47
AFC Totton0.84
1X2
52% 27% 21%
Hemel Hempstead Draw AFC Totton
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 53% Both teams to score 50%
Most likely score
1-1 14%
Recent form · 10 last
Hemel Hempstead 2-4-4 (W-D-L)
LWLLDDDWDL
AFC Totton 1-1-8 (W-D-L)
LLDWLLLLLL
Head-to-head
Hemel Hempstead 1–1 AFC Totton (2 last)
  • Hemel Hempstead2-0AFC Totton
  • AFC Totton2-1Hemel Hempstead
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Hemel Hempstead 1489 · AFC Totton 1388
Hemel HempsteadDrawAFC Totton
Our model51%29%20%
Market52%25%22%
Estimated total (ours) 2.31 goals · Bet365 line 2.5 · -0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 52%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Hemel Hempstead (rating 1489 vs 1388).
  • Cards-heavy: 7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Hemel HempsteadAFC Totton
Goals for / against (FT)0.7 / 10.7 / 2.3
Goals for / against (HT)0.3 / 0.60.4 / 1.2
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/30/50%10/40/50%
Corners (HT / FT)2.3 / 4.81.7 / 5.3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.1 / 0.13.9 / 0.2

Head-to-head (H2H) · Hemel Hempstead 1–0–1 AFC Totton

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
14/03/26
England National League South
Hemel Hempstead2-0
HT 1-0
AFC Totton
18/10/25
England National League South
AFC Totton2-1
HT 2-1
Hemel Hempstead

Standings · England National League South

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Maidstone Utd 12813 221325
2 Ebbsfleet United 10640 22622
3 Salisbury FC 11632 20821
4 Billericay Town 11632 251421
5 Truro City 11632 17821
6 Tonbridge Angels 12624 211120
7 Dag & Red 12624 10920
8 Weston Super Mare 12534 201718
9 Dover 11533 181718
10 Dorking Wanderers 11452 231717
11 Farnham 11524 171617
12 Folkestone Invicta 12444 181416
13 Torquay 11443 181516
14 Horsham 12363 141515
15 Chelmsford 10280 14814
16 Hemel Hempstead 12354 101114
17 Farnborough 11425 101714
18 Maidenhead Utd 12345 131413
19 Chesham 11317 162410
20 Braintree Town 11317 182710
21 AFC Totton 12318 92310
22 Hampton & Richmond 11227 11268
23 Walton & Hersham 11227 10278
24 Slough 121110 12314

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentHemel HempsteadAFC Totton
Slough 2-0 W 0-1 L
Ebbsfleet United 0-0 D 0-5 L
Folkestone Invicta 0-2 L 1-2 L
Weston Super Mare 1-3 L 1-3 L
Maidenhead Utd 0-1 L 1-1 D
Record vs common 1 W 1 D 3 L 0 W 1 D 4 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Hemel Hempstead

LWLLDDDWDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Tonbridge Angels
England National League South
0-1 0-1 65 L
10/10 Dag & Red
England National League South
0-0 0-0 43 D
26/09 Slough
England National League South
1-0 2-0 83 W
12/09 Tonbridge Angels
England National League South
0-1 1-1 23 D
08/09 Ebbsfleet United
England National League South
0-0 0-0 13 D
05/09 Farnham
England National League South
1-1 1-1 113 D
31/08 Folkestone Invicta
England National League South
0-1 0-2 24 L
29/08 Weston Super Mare
England National League South
1-0 1-3 33 L
22/08 Salisbury FC
England National League South
0-1 2-1 71 W
18/08 Maidenhead Utd
England National League South
0-1 0-1 44 L

AFC Totton

LLDWLLLLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Folkestone Invicta
England National League South
0-2 1-2 55 L
13/10 Ebbsfleet United
England National League South
0-0 0-5 35 L
10/10 Walton & Hersham
England National League South
0-0 0-1 81 L
26/09 Dover
England National League South
0-2 0-2 73 L
12/09 Slough
England National League South
0-0 0-1 62 L
08/09 Weston Super Mare
England National League South
0-2 1-3 34 L
05/09 Hampton & Richmond
England National League South
3-0 4-1 77 W
31/08 Maidenhead Utd
England National League South
1-1 1-1 66 D
29/08 Chesham
England National League South
0-3 0-4 64 L
18/08 Dorking Wanderers
England National League South
0-2 0-3 24 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Hemel Hempstead vs AFC Totton?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Hemel Hempstead win (52%). Probabilities: Hemel Hempstead 52%, draw 27%, AFC Totton 21%.

How many goals are expected in Hemel Hempstead vs AFC Totton?

The model expects 2.31 goals (Hemel Hempstead 1.47 · AFC Totton 0.84), with a 53% chance of under 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Hemel Hempstead vs AFC Totton?

The model gives a 50% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.