Prediction: Farnborough vs Weston Super Mare

Team pages: Farnborough · Weston Super Mare

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.94Total
Farnborough1.38
Weston Super Mare1.55
1X2
33% 26% 41%
Farnborough Draw Weston Super Mare
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 56% Both teams to score 56%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Farnborough 3-2-5 (W-D-L)
WDWLLLDLWL
Weston Super Mare 3-3-4 (W-D-L)
DLWDLWWLDL
Head-to-head
Farnborough 2–4 Weston Super Mare (6 last)
  • Weston Super Mare4-1Farnborough
  • Farnborough1-3Weston Super Mare
  • Farnborough2-1Weston Super Mare
  • Weston Super Mare4-3Farnborough
  • Weston Super Mare0-3Farnborough
  • Farnborough0-1Weston Super Mare
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Farnborough 1450 · Weston Super Mare 1500
FarnboroughDrawWeston Super Mare
Our model33%27%40%
Market33%26%41%
Estimated total (ours) 2.94 goals · Bet365 line 2.75 · +0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 56%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Weston Super Mare (rating 1450 vs 1500).
  • H2H favours Weston Super Mare: 4-0-2.
  • High corners: 11.9 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 5.8 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

FarnboroughWeston Super Mare
Goals for / against (FT)0.8 / 1.61.4 / 1.7
Goals for / against (HT)0.2 / 0.90.4 / 1
Half-time result (W/D/L)0/50/50%10/50/40%
Corners (HT / FT)3.2 / 72.4 / 4.9
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)2.3 / 0.23.5 / 0.3

Head-to-head (H2H) · Farnborough 2–0–4 Weston Super Mare

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
03/01/26
England National League South
Weston Super Mare4-1
HT 1-0
Farnborough
25/08/25
England National League South
Farnborough1-3
HT 0-0
Weston Super Mare
01/03/25
England National League South
Farnborough2-1
HT 2-1
Weston Super Mare
23/11/24
England National League South
Weston Super Mare4-3
HT 1-1
Farnborough
26/03/24
England National League South
Weston Super Mare0-3
HT 0-2
Farnborough
30/09/23
England FA Cup Qualification
Farnborough0-1Weston Super Mare

Standings · England National League South

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Maidstone Utd 13823 231426
2 Ebbsfleet United 11740 26625
3 Truro City 12732 211124
4 Dag & Red 13724 12923
5 Salisbury FC 12642 21922
6 Billericay Town 11632 251421
7 Tonbridge Angels 13634 241421
8 Dorking Wanderers 12552 261820
9 Farnham 12624 231620
10 Folkestone Invicta 13544 201419
11 Dover 12543 191819
12 Weston Super Mare 12534 201718
13 Horsham 13463 151518
14 Torquay 12453 191617
15 Chelmsford 11290 171115
16 Hemel Hempstead 13355 111414
17 Farnborough 12426 101914
18 Maidenhead Utd 13346 131813
19 AFC Totton 13418 122413
20 Chesham 12318 162610
21 Braintree Town 12318 183310
22 Hampton & Richmond 12228 14308
23 Walton & Hersham 12228 10288
24 Slough 131111 13344

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentFarnboroughWeston Super Mare
Folkestone Invicta 0-2 L 1-1 D
Dag & Red 2-0 W 1-0 W
Dover 0-1 L 2-3 L
Record vs common 1 W 0 D 2 L 1 W 1 D 1 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Farnborough

WDWLLLDLWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Folkestone Invicta
England National League South
0-1 0-2 62 L
17/10 Dag & Red
England National League South
0-0 2-0 74 W
10/10 Billericay Town
England National League South
0-2 0-4 82 L
26/09 Walton & Hersham
England National League South
1-1 2-2 34 D
12/09 Dover
England National League South
0-1 0-1 82 L
08/09 Hampton & Richmond
England National League South
0-1 0-2 63 L
05/09 Tonbridge Angels
England National League South
0-2 0-4 103 L
31/08 Braintree Town
England National League South
0-0 2-0 62 W
22/08 Maidenhead Utd
England National League South
1-1 1-1 73 D
19/08 Chesham
England National League South
0-0 1-0 90 W

Weston Super Mare

DLWDLWWLDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Ebbsfleet United
England National League South
0-4 1-6 35 L
10/10 Folkestone Invicta
England National League South
0-1 1-1 91 D
26/09 Farnham
England National League South
1-3 2-3 53 L
12/09 Dag & Red
England National League South
0-0 1-0 37 W
08/09 AFC Totton
England National League South
2-0 3-1 94 W
05/09 Maidstone Utd
England National League South
0-0 0-1 34 L
31/08 Chelmsford
England National League South
0-0 1-1 13 D
29/08 Hemel Hempstead
England National League South
0-1 3-1 43 W
22/08 Dover
England National League South
1-1 2-3 101 L
18/08 Torquay
England National League South
0-0 0-0 27 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Farnborough vs Weston Super Mare?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Weston Super Mare win (41%). Probabilities: Farnborough 33%, draw 26%, Weston Super Mare 41%.

How many goals are expected in Farnborough vs Weston Super Mare?

The model expects 2.94 goals (Farnborough 1.38 · Weston Super Mare 1.55), with a 51% chance of over 2.75 goals.

Will both teams score in Farnborough vs Weston Super Mare?

The model gives a 56% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.