Prediction: Barrow vs Forest Green

Team pages: Barrow · Forest Green

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.94Total
Barrow1.64
Forest Green1.29
1X2
45% 26% 30%
Barrow Draw Forest Green
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 56% Both teams to score 56%
Most likely score
1-1 12%
Recent form · 10 last
Barrow 6-2-2 (W-D-L)
LDWDLWWWWW
Forest Green 2-3-5 (W-D-L)
LLLWWDLDDL
Head-to-head
Barrow 3–1–2 Forest Green (6 last)
  • Barrow1-2Forest Green
  • Forest Green0-2Barrow
  • Barrow4-0Forest Green
  • Forest Green2-0Barrow
  • Forest Green0-2Barrow
  • Barrow2-2Forest Green
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Barrow 1557 · Forest Green 1449
BarrowDrawForest Green
Our model44%26%29%
Market45%25%30%
Estimated total (ours) 2.94 goals · Bet365 line 2.75 · +0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 52%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Barrow (rating 1557 vs 1449).
  • H2H favours Barrow: 3-1-2.
  • High corners: 12.2 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 10.8 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

BarrowForest Green
Goals for / against (FT)1.9 / 11.4 / 1.9
Goals for / against (HT)0.5 / 0.20.6 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/80/0%30/50/20%
Corners (HT / FT)3.1 / 6.23.2 / 6
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)6.4 / 0.24.4 / 0.2

Head-to-head (H2H) · Barrow 3–1–2 Forest Green

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
13/02/24
England League 2
Barrow1-2
HT 1-1
Forest Green
24/10/23
England League 2
Forest Green0-2
HT 0-2
Barrow
15/04/22
England League 2
Barrow4-0
HT 2-0
Forest Green
23/11/21
England League 2
Forest Green2-0
HT 0-0
Barrow
27/04/21
England League 2
Forest Green0-2
HT 0-2
Barrow
21/11/20
England League 2
Barrow2-2
HT 0-0
Forest Green

Standings · England National League

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Boreham Wood 131120 341335
2 Harrogate Town 13913 291728
3 Southend 13832 311927
4 Yeovil 13742 321525
5 Worthing 13733 271824
6 Altrincham 13805 201924
7 AFC Fylde 13724 241823
8 Barrow 13634 221621
9 AFC Hornchurch 13706 151921
10 Halifax 13625 221520
11 Kidderminster 13553 151220
12 Aldershot 13535 181618
13 Sutton Utd 13535 141818
14 Carlisle 13454 232017
15 Woking 13436 202015
16 Forest Green 12435 192215
17 Eastleigh 13436 142015
18 Tamworth 13427 213014
19 Wealdstone 13337 172412
20 Hartlepool 13409 121912
21 Boston Utd 13337 152312
22 Scunthorpe 12318 152110
23 Solihull Moors 132110 13357
24 Gateshead 131111 8314

Common opponents 2 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentBarrowForest Green
Wealdstone 2-1 W 1-1 D
Sutton Utd 3-0 W 3-3 D
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 0 L 0 W 2 D 0 L

Better against common opponents: Barrow (2 of 2 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Barrow

LDWDLWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 Tamworth
England National League
0-0 2-1 45 W
03/10 Wealdstone
England National League
1-1 2-1 119 W
29/09 Scunthorpe
England National League
0-0 3-0 37 W
26/09 Southend
England National League
0-0 4-2 66 W
19/09 Aldershot
England National League
0-0 1-0 26 W
15/09 Solihull Moors
England National League
0-0 0-1 65 L
12/09 Worthing
England National League
2-0 2-2 86 D
05/09 Sutton Utd
England National League
1-0 3-0 510 W
31/08 Kidderminster
England National League
1-1 1-1 88 D
28/08 Yeovil
England National League
0-0 1-2 94 L

Forest Green

LLLWWDLDDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 Hartlepool
England National League
0-1 2-4 95 L
29/09 Wealdstone
England National League
1-1 1-1 62 D
26/09 Sutton Utd
England National League
1-0 3-3 17 D
19/09 Boston Utd
England National League
1-1 1-3 94 L
15/09 Carlisle
England National League
1-1 1-1 96 D
12/09 Gateshead
England National League
1-0 4-0 56 W
05/09 AFC Hornchurch
England National League
1-0 1-0 34 W
31/08 Altrincham
England National League
0-0 1-2 104 L
28/08 AFC Fylde
England National League
0-0 0-2 64 L
22/08 Boreham Wood
England National League
0-2 0-3 24 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Barrow vs Forest Green?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Barrow win (45%). Probabilities: Barrow 45%, draw 26%, Forest Green 30%.

How many goals are expected in Barrow vs Forest Green?

The model expects 2.94 goals (Barrow 1.64 · Forest Green 1.29), with a 52% chance of over 2.75 goals.

Will both teams score in Barrow vs Forest Green?

The model gives a 56% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.