Prediction: Purmersteijn vs HVV Hollandia

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.78Total
Purmersteijn2.09
HVV Hollandia1.69
1X2
47% 22% 31%
Purmersteijn Draw HVV Hollandia
Markets
Over 3.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 61%
Most likely score
1-1 9%
Recent form · 10 last
Purmersteijn 4-3-3 (W-D-L)
DWLDWLWDWL
HVV Hollandia 1-2-7 (W-D-L)
LLDLLLLLWD
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Purmersteijn 1534 · HVV Hollandia 1419
PurmersteijnDrawHVV Hollandia
Our model47%23%31%
Market47%21%31%
Estimated total (ours) 3.78 goals · Bet365 line 3.75

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 66%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Purmersteijn (rating 1534 vs 1419).
  • High corners: 10.5 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 8 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

PurmersteijnHVV Hollandia
Goals for / against (FT)1.8 / 1.61.8 / 2.9
Goals for / against (HT)0.7 / 0.30.4 / 1.4
Half-time result (W/D/L)40/50/10%10/20/70%
Corners (HT / FT)1.5 / 6.51.5 / 4
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)2 / 06 / 0

Standings · Netherlands Derde Divisie · Derde Divisie 26/27, Group A

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 VV Scherpenzeel 12831 231327
2 Harkemase Boys 11821 241426
3 ACV Assen 11731 271124
4 TEC 11722 341923
5 Excelsior '31 11713 281322
6 Genemuiden 11713 241722
7 Sportlust '46 11542 191719
8 Purmersteijn 11533 211718
9 Sparta Nijkerk 11524 242117
10 ADO '20 11425 212314
11 Hoogeveen 11416 242513
12 USV Hercules 11416 162313
13 VV Eemdijk 11416 193013
14 DVS'33 Ermelo 12237 18259
15 Staphorst 12237 18289
16 DOVO 11137 13266
17 HVV Hollandia 10127 18295
18 SV Zwaluwen Wierden 110110 12321

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentPurmersteijnHVV Hollandia
TEC 2-5 L 4-5 L
Sparta Nijkerk 3-0 W 5-5 D
ACV Assen 1-1 D 0-2 L
Harkemase Boys 4-2 W 1-2 L
Sportlust '46 1-1 D 2-4 L
Record vs common 2 W 2 D 1 L 0 W 1 D 4 L

Better against common opponents: Purmersteijn (4 of 5 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Purmersteijn

DWLDWLWDWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 TEC
Netherlands Derde Divisie
1-2 2-5 –– L
17/10 Sparta Nijkerk
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-0 3-0 –– W
10/10 ACV Assen
Netherlands Derde Divisie
1-0 1-1 –– D
03/10 Harkemase Boys
Netherlands Derde Divisie
1-0 4-2 –– W
26/09 Genemuiden
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-0 0-2 –– L
20/09 ADO '20
Netherlands Derde Divisie
1-1 2-1 61 W
12/09 Excelsior '31
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-0 1-1 –– D
05/09 DOVO
Netherlands Derde Divisie
1-0 1-2 –– L
30/08 Hoogeveen
Netherlands Derde Divisie
2-0 3-1 73 W
22/08 Sportlust '46
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-0 1-1 –– D

HVV Hollandia

LLDLLLLLWD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
25/10 VV Scherpenzeel
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-1 2-2 24 D
17/10 SV Zwaluwen Wierden
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-0 1-0 –– W
10/10 Staphorst
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-3 2-4 –– L
27/09 USV Hercules
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-1 0-3 68 L
19/09 DVS'33 Ermelo
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-0 1-2 –– L
12/09 Sportlust '46
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-2 2-4 –– L
06/09 TEC
Netherlands Derde Divisie
1-3 4-5 –– L
29/08 Sparta Nijkerk
Netherlands Derde Divisie
3-2 5-5 –– D
22/08 ACV Assen
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-1 0-2 –– L
15/08 Harkemase Boys
Netherlands Derde Divisie
0-1 1-2 –– L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Purmersteijn vs HVV Hollandia?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Purmersteijn win (47%). Probabilities: Purmersteijn 47%, draw 22%, HVV Hollandia 31%.

How many goals are expected in Purmersteijn vs HVV Hollandia?

The model expects 3.78 goals (Purmersteijn 2.09 · HVV Hollandia 1.69), with a 52% chance of under 3.75 goals.

Will both teams score in Purmersteijn vs HVV Hollandia?

The model gives a 61% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.