Prediction: Carmarthen vs Trethomas Bluebirds AFC

Team pages: Carmarthen · Trethomas Bluebirds AFC

Prediction summary
Expected goals
4.15Total
Carmarthen2.25
Trethomas Bluebirds AFC1.9
1X2
45% 23% 32%
Carmarthen Draw Trethomas Bluebirds AFC
Markets
Under 4.5 goals 60% Both teams to score 63%
Most likely score
2-1 8%
Recent form · 10 last
Carmarthen 5-2-3 (W-D-L)
WDWLLWWWLD
Trethomas Bluebirds AFC 2-5-3 (W-D-L)
LWDDDDDLLW
Head-to-head
Carmarthen 4–1–1 Trethomas Bluebirds AFC (6 last)
  • Trethomas Bluebirds AFC4-5Carmarthen
  • Carmarthen1-1Trethomas Bluebirds AFC
  • Carmarthen5-1Trethomas Bluebirds AFC
  • Trethomas Bluebirds AFC3-0Carmarthen
  • Carmarthen2-0Trethomas Bluebirds AFC
  • Carmarthen2-1Trethomas Bluebirds AFC
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Carmarthen 1516 · Trethomas Bluebirds AFC 1446
CarmarthenDrawTrethomas Bluebirds AFC
Our model46%21%33%
Market44%25%31%
Estimated total (ours) 4.15 goals · Bet365 line 3.25 · +0.9

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 78%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Carmarthen (rating 1516 vs 1446).
  • H2H favours Carmarthen: 4-1-1.
  • High corners: 11.5 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

CarmarthenTrethomas Bluebirds AFC
Goals for / against (FT)2.4 / 1.82 / 2.1
Goals for / against (HT)1 / 0.60.9 / 1.4
Half-time result (W/D/L)40/40/20%10/40/50%
Corners (HT / FT)3.9 / 5.92.3 / 5.6
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.1 / 0.13.9 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Carmarthen 411 Trethomas Bluebirds AFC

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
06/03/26
Wales Championship South
Trethomas Bluebirds AFC4-5
HT 1-2
Carmarthen
08/11/25
Wales Championship South
Carmarthen1-1
HT 0-0
Trethomas Bluebirds AFC
18/10/25
Wales Cup
Carmarthen5-1
HT 1-1
Trethomas Bluebirds AFC
28/12/24
Wales Championship South
Trethomas Bluebirds AFC3-0
HT 2-0
Carmarthen
05/10/24
Wales Championship South
Carmarthen2-0
HT 1-0
Trethomas Bluebirds AFC
04/09/21
Wales Cup
Carmarthen2-1
HT 1-0
Trethomas Bluebirds AFC

Standings · Wales Championship South

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Pure Swansea 4400 14112
2 Pontypridd Utd 4400 12612
3 Treowen Stars 4301 1169
4 Carmarthen 4301 1199
5 Baglan Dragons 4211 237
6 Aberystwyth 3201 1156
7 Newport City FC 4202 946
8 Afan Lido 4202 986
9 Ynyshir Albions 3111 334
10 Cardiff Draconians 4112 574
11 Caerau Ely 4112 9124
12 Caerphilly Athletic 4112 274
13 Pontardawe Town 4103 583
14 Trethomas Bluebirds AFC 4022 472
15 Llanelli Town 4013 4121
16 Llantwit Major 4004 1140

Common opponents 7 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentCarmarthenTrethomas Bluebirds AFC
Llanelli Town 2-2 D 1-1 D
Afan Lido 3-1 W 5-2 W
Caerau Ely 4-3 W 2-4 L
Pontypridd Utd 0-1 L 1-2 L
Baglan Dragons 7-0 W 0-0 D
Ynyshir Albions 0-0 D 2-2 D
Cardiff Draconians 3-2 W 4-4 D
Record vs common 4 W 2 D 1 L 1 W 4 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Carmarthen (3 of 7 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Carmarthen

WDWLLWWWLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
28/08 Llanelli Town
Wales Championship South
1-2 2-2 D
22/08 Treowen Stars
Wales Championship South
1-0 2-4 00 L
14/08 Afan Lido
Wales Championship South
1-1 3-1 45 W
08/08 Newport City FC
Wales Championship South
2-0 2-1 32 W
01/08 Caerau Ely
Wales Championship South
0-0 4-3 76 W
18/04 Treowen Stars
Wales Championship South
0-0 1-4 85 L
04/04 Pontypridd Utd
Wales Championship South
0-1 0-1 65 L
28/03 Baglan Dragons
Wales Championship South
2-0 7-0 80 W
21/03 Ynyshir Albions
Wales Championship South
0-0 0-0 123 D
14/03 Cardiff Draconians
Wales Championship South
3-2 3-2 53 W

Trethomas Bluebirds AFC

LWDDDDDLLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
28/08 Afan Lido
Wales Championship South
3-1 5-2 W
21/08 Pontypridd Utd
Wales Championship South
0-2 1-2 30 L
14/08 Caerau Ely
Wales Championship South
2-2 2-4 63 L
07/08 Llanelli Town
Wales Championship South
0-1 1-1 67 D
31/07 Baglan Dragons
Wales Championship South
0-0 0-0 50 D
18/04 Baglan Dragons
Wales Championship South
0-1 1-1 64 D
04/04 Cardiff Draconians
Wales Championship South
2-2 4-4 44 D
28/03 Ynyshir Albions
Wales Championship South
1-2 2-2 95 D
20/03 Pontypridd Utd
Wales Championship South
1-1 4-2 55 W
14/03 Aberystwyth
Wales Championship South
0-2 0-3 67 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Carmarthen vs Trethomas Bluebirds AFC?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Carmarthen win (45%). Probabilities: Carmarthen 45%, draw 23%, Trethomas Bluebirds AFC 32%.

How many goals are expected in Carmarthen vs Trethomas Bluebirds AFC?

The model expects 4.15 goals (Carmarthen 2.25 · Trethomas Bluebirds AFC 1.9), with a 59% chance of over 3.25 goals.

Will both teams score in Carmarthen vs Trethomas Bluebirds AFC?

The model gives a 63% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 2-1.