Football · Wales Premier League · 26/09, 15:30

Prediction: Colwyn Bay vs Haverfordwest County

Team pages: Colwyn Bay · Haverfordwest County

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.8Total
Colwyn Bay1.86
Haverfordwest County0.95
1X2
58% 24% 18%
Colwyn Bay Draw Haverfordwest County
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 53%
Most likely score
1-1 12%
Recent form · 10 last
Colwyn Bay 6-1-3 (W-D-L)
WDLWLWLWWW
Haverfordwest County 3-1-6 (W-D-L)
LLLLLLWDWW
Head-to-head
Colwyn Bay 1–1–4 Haverfordwest County (6 last)
  • Haverfordwest County1-0Colwyn Bay
  • Colwyn Bay3-0Haverfordwest County
  • Haverfordwest County3-1Colwyn Bay
  • Colwyn Bay0-0Haverfordwest County
  • Haverfordwest County5-0Colwyn Bay
  • Colwyn Bay1-2Haverfordwest County
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Colwyn Bay 1541 · Haverfordwest County 1477
Colwyn BayDrawHaverfordwest County
Our model58%25%18%
Market58%24%18%
Estimated total (ours) 2.8 goals · Bet365 line 2.5 · +0.3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 53%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Colwyn Bay (rating 1541 vs 1477).
  • H2H favours Haverfordwest County: 4-1-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 6.7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Colwyn BayHaverfordwest County
Goals for / against (FT)2 / 1.40.7 / 1.6
Goals for / against (HT)1.2 / 0.80.1 / 0.4
Half-time result (W/D/L)50/0/50%10/60/30%
Corners (HT / FT)2.3 / 4.71.2 / 2.3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.7 / 03 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Colwyn Bay 114 Haverfordwest County

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
15/11/25
Wales Premier League
Haverfordwest County1-0
HT 0-0
Colwyn Bay
13/09/25
Wales Premier League
Colwyn Bay3-0
HT 3-0
Haverfordwest County
13/04/24
Wales Premier League
Haverfordwest County3-1
HT 2-0
Colwyn Bay
02/03/24
Wales Premier League
Colwyn Bay0-0
HT 0-0
Haverfordwest County
04/11/23
Wales Premier League
Haverfordwest County5-0
HT 3-0
Colwyn Bay
02/09/23
Wales Premier League
Colwyn Bay1-2
HT 0-0
Haverfordwest County

Standings · Wales Premier League

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 T.N.S. 10910 26428
2 Penybont 10730 20824
3 Caernarfon Town 10712 331122
4 Connah's Quay 10712 23722
5 Barry Town 10712 251622
6 Colwyn Bay 10613 201419
7 Llandudno 10514 181416
8 Airbus UK 10505 171515
9 Cambrian United 10433 172015
10 Cardiff MU 9423 191114
11 Haverfordwest County 9315 71410
12 Briton Ferry 10226 9198
13 Trefelin BGC 10037 4243
14 Ammanford AFC 10037 7283
15 Flint Town Utd 10028 8242
16 Holywell Town 10019 11351

Common opponents 7 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentColwyn BayHaverfordwest County
Holywell Town 5-0 W 1-0 W
Connah's Quay 2-1 W 1-1 D
Penybont 0-1 L 0-3 L
Llandudno 2-0 W 0-2 L
T.N.S. 1-5 L 0-2 L
Airbus UK 1-0 W 0-1 L
Trefelin BGC 2-0 W 2-1 W
Record vs common 5 W 0 D 2 L 2 W 1 D 4 L

Better against common opponents: Colwyn Bay (6 of 7 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Colwyn Bay

WDLWLWLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/09 Barry Town
Wales Premier League
1-2 5-2 61 W
15/09 Holywell Town
Wales Premier League
5-0 5-0 50 W
12/09 Connah's Quay
Wales Premier League
0-1 2-1 47 W
05/09 Penybont
Wales Premier League
0-1 0-1 65 L
31/08 Llandudno
Wales Premier League
1-0 2-0 33 W
28/08 T.N.S.
Wales Premier League
0-3 1-5 62 L
21/08 Airbus UK
Wales Premier League
1-0 1-0 67 W
15/08 Caernarfon Town
Wales Premier League
0-1 0-3 11 L
07/08 Ammanford AFC
Wales Premier League
2-0 2-2 57 D
31/07 Trefelin BGC
Wales Premier League
2-0 2-0 54 W

Haverfordwest County

LLLLLLWDWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/09 Holywell Town
Wales Premier League
1-0 1-0 24 W
11/09 Briton Ferry
Wales Premier League
0-0 3-1 54 W
04/09 Connah's Quay
Wales Premier League
0-0 1-1 34 D
31/08 Trefelin BGC
Wales Premier League
0-0 2-1 31 W
28/08 Llandudno
Wales Premier League
0-0 0-2 08 L
21/08 Cambrian United
Wales Premier League
0-0 0-3 22 L
14/08 Penybont
Wales Premier League
0-2 0-3 11 L
07/08 T.N.S.
Wales Premier League
0-1 0-2 01 L
01/08 Airbus UK
Wales Premier League
0-0 0-1 32 L
02/05 Penybont
Wales Premier League
0-1 0-2 44 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Colwyn Bay vs Haverfordwest County?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Colwyn Bay win (58%). Probabilities: Colwyn Bay 58%, draw 24%, Haverfordwest County 18%.

How many goals are expected in Colwyn Bay vs Haverfordwest County?

The model expects 2.8 goals (Colwyn Bay 1.86 · Haverfordwest County 0.95), with a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Colwyn Bay vs Haverfordwest County?

The model gives a 53% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.