Football · Spain La Liga · 08/11, 21:00

Prediction: Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona

Team pages: Atletico Madrid · Barcelona

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.3Total
Atletico Madrid1.34
Barcelona1.96
1X2
26% 23% 51%
Atletico Madrid Draw Barcelona
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 53% Both teams to score 58%
Most likely score
1-1 11%
Recent form · 10 last
Atletico Madrid 8-1-1 (W-D-L)
WDWLWWWWWW
Barcelona 9-0-1 (W-D-L)
WWWWWWWWWL
Head-to-head
Atletico Madrid 2–4 Barcelona (6 last)
  • Atletico Madrid1-2Barcelona
  • Barcelona0-2Atletico Madrid
  • Atletico Madrid1-2Barcelona
  • Barcelona3-0Atletico Madrid
  • Atletico Madrid4-0Barcelona
  • Barcelona3-1Atletico Madrid
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Atletico Madrid 1590 · Barcelona 1633
Atletico MadridDrawBarcelona
Our model25%24%51%
Market26%23%52%
Estimated total (ours) 3.3 goals · Bet365 line 3.5 · -0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 58%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Barcelona (rating 1590 vs 1633).
  • H2H favours Barcelona: 4-0-2.
  • High corners: 13.2 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 7.4 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Atletico MadridBarcelona
Goals for / against (FT)2 / 0.84 / 1.1
Goals for / against (HT)0.5 / 0.11.8 / 0.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/80/0%80/10/10%
Corners (HT / FT)2.6 / 63.6 / 7.2
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4 / 0.33.4 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Atletico Madrid 2–0–4 Barcelona

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
14/04/26
UEFA Champions League
Atletico Madrid1-2
HT 1-2
Barcelona
08/04/26
UEFA Champions League
Barcelona0-2
HT 0-1
Atletico Madrid
04/04/26
Spain La Liga
Atletico Madrid1-2
HT 1-1
Barcelona
03/03/26
Spain Copa del Rey
Barcelona3-0
HT 2-0
Atletico Madrid
12/02/26
Spain Copa del Rey
Atletico Madrid4-0
HT 4-0
Barcelona
02/12/25
Spain La Liga
Barcelona3-1
HT 1-1
Atletico Madrid

Standings · Spain La Liga

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Barcelona 10901 401127
2 Atletico Madrid 10811 20825
3 Real Madrid 10802 251024
4 Real Betis 10622 161420
5 Real Sociedad 10613 191819
6 Sevilla 10523 161617
7 CD Alaves 10334 141112
8 Athletic Bilbao 9333 12912
9 Celta Vigo 10262 10712
10 Villarreal 10334 151412
11 Deportivo A Coruna 10253 131311
12 Osasuna 10325 102011
13 Racing Santander 10325 152611
14 Levante 10244 161910
15 Elche 10244 141710
16 Rayo Vallecano 9234 12209
17 Getafe 10235 5159
18 Espanyol 10226 12148
19 Valencia 10136 7176
20 Malaga 10055 7195

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentAtletico MadridBarcelona
Real Madrid 2-1 W 1-2 L
Athletic Bilbao 0-3 L 2-0 W
Sevilla 3-1 W 3-1 W
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 1 L 2 W 0 D 1 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Atletico Madrid

WDWLWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Deportivo A Coruna
Spain La Liga
0-0 1-0 36 W
17/10 Espanyol
Spain La Liga
0-0 1-0 127 W
10/10 CD Alaves
Spain La Liga
1-1 2-1 104 W
20/09 Real Madrid
Spain La Liga
0-0 2-1 35 W
16/09 Osasuna
Spain La Liga
1-0 4-0 83 W
13/09 Real Sociedad
Spain La Liga
0-0 3-0 33 W
05/09 Athletic Bilbao
Spain La Liga
0-0 0-3 81 L
29/08 Sevilla
Spain La Liga
3-0 3-1 24 W
23/08 Villarreal
Spain La Liga
0-0 2-2 55 D
19/08 Malaga
Spain La Liga
0-0 2-0 65 W

Barcelona

WWWWWWWWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
25/10 Real Madrid
Spain La Liga
0-1 1-2 66 L
17/10 Real Betis
Spain La Liga
2-1 5-2 56 W
10/10 Getafe
Spain La Liga
2-0 3-0 96 W
19/09 Sevilla
Spain La Liga
1-1 3-1 31 W
16/09 Racing Santander
Spain La Liga
4-1 7-2 185 W
13/09 Levante
Spain La Liga
2-0 4-2 52 W
06/09 Valencia
Spain La Liga
2-0 5-0 44 W
31/08 Rayo Vallecano
Spain La Liga
2-1 5-2 91 W
27/08 Athletic Bilbao
Spain La Liga
1-0 2-0 123 W
23/08 Elche
Spain La Liga
2-0 5-0 11 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Barcelona win (51%). Probabilities: Atletico Madrid 26%, draw 23%, Barcelona 51%.

How many goals are expected in Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona?

The model expects 3.3 goals (Atletico Madrid 1.34 · Barcelona 1.96), with a 53% chance of under 3.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona?

The model gives a 58% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.