Football · Spain La Liga · 07/11, 16:15

Prediction: Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruna

Team pages: Espanyol

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.68Total
Espanyol1.5
Deportivo A Coruna1.18
1X2
43% 28% 29%
Espanyol Draw Deportivo A Coruna
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 51% Both teams to score 54%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Espanyol 2-2-6 (W-D-L)
WLLDWLLDLL
Deportivo A Coruna 2-5-3 (W-D-L)
DDWWDLDLDL
Head-to-head
Espanyol 3–2–1 Deportivo A Coruna (6 last)
  • Deportivo A Coruna0-0Espanyol
  • Espanyol4-1Deportivo A Coruna
  • Deportivo A Coruna1-2Espanyol
  • Espanyol1-1Deportivo A Coruna
  • Espanyol1-0Deportivo A Coruna
  • Deportivo A Coruna3-0Espanyol
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Espanyol 1438 · Deportivo A Coruna 1478
EspanyolDrawDeportivo A Coruna
Our model43%28%29%
Market43%29%28%
Estimated total (ours) 2.68 goals · Bet365 line 2.5 · +0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 54%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Deportivo A Coruna (rating 1438 vs 1478).
  • H2H favours Espanyol: 3-2-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 9.8 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

EspanyolDeportivo A Coruna
Goals for / against (FT)1.2 / 1.41.3 / 1.3
Goals for / against (HT)0.7 / 0.60.5 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)30/50/20%20/60/20%
Corners (HT / FT)0.8 / 2.51.8 / 5.1
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)5.8 / 0.34 / 0.4

Head-to-head (H2H) · Espanyol 3–2–1 Deportivo A Coruna

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
23/02/18
Spain La Liga
Deportivo A Coruna0-0
HT 0-0
Espanyol
24/09/17
Spain La Liga
Espanyol4-1
HT 2-0
Deportivo A Coruna
07/05/17
Spain La Liga
Deportivo A Coruna1-2
HT 0-2
Espanyol
06/01/17
Spain La Liga
Espanyol1-1
HT 0-0
Deportivo A Coruna
20/02/16
Spain La Liga
Espanyol1-0
HT 0-0
Deportivo A Coruna
27/09/15
Spain La Liga
Deportivo A Coruna3-0
HT 2-0
Espanyol

Standings · Spain La Liga

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Barcelona 10901 401127
2 Atletico Madrid 10811 20825
3 Real Madrid 10802 251024
4 Real Betis 10622 161420
5 Real Sociedad 10613 191819
6 Sevilla 10523 161617
7 CD Alaves 10334 141112
8 Athletic Bilbao 9333 12912
9 Celta Vigo 10262 10712
10 Villarreal 10334 151412
11 Deportivo A Coruna 10253 131311
12 Osasuna 10325 102011
13 Racing Santander 10325 152611
14 Levante 10244 161910
15 Elche 10244 141710
16 Rayo Vallecano 9234 12209
17 Getafe 10235 5159
18 Espanyol 10226 12148
19 Valencia 10136 7176
20 Malaga 10055 7195

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentEspanyolDeportivo A Coruna
Atletico Madrid 0-1 L 0-1 L
Malaga 1-1 D 1-1 D
Elche 1-3 L 1-1 D
Sevilla 1-1 D 0-1 L
Real Sociedad 1-2 L 2-3 L
Levante 3-0 W 1-1 D
Record vs common 1 W 2 D 3 L 0 W 3 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: Espanyol (2 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Espanyol

WLLDWLLDLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Racing Santander
Spain La Liga
0-0 1-2 47 L
17/10 Atletico Madrid
Spain La Liga
0-0 0-1 47 L
09/10 Malaga
Spain La Liga
1-0 1-1 29 D
18/09 Elche
Spain La Liga
0-2 1-3 35 L
15/09 Rayo Vallecano
Spain La Liga
0-2 1-2 57 L
12/09 Osasuna
Spain La Liga
2-0 2-0 45 W
06/09 Sevilla
Spain La Liga
0-0 1-1 06 D
29/08 Real Sociedad
Spain La Liga
1-1 1-2 36 L
22/08 Real Madrid
Spain La Liga
1-1 1-2 06 L
16/08 Levante
Spain La Liga
2-0 3-0 03 W

Deportivo A Coruna

DDWWDLDLDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Atletico Madrid
Spain La Liga
0-0 0-1 46 L
16/10 Levante
Spain La Liga
0-0 1-1 35 D
11/10 Real Sociedad
Spain La Liga
0-2 2-3 105 L
20/09 Real Betis
Spain La Liga
0-1 1-1 112 D
16/09 Sevilla
Spain La Liga
0-0 0-1 46 L
13/09 Getafe
Spain La Liga
0-0 1-1 74 D
05/09 Villarreal
Spain La Liga
1-1 3-2 14 W
30/08 Valencia
Spain La Liga
2-1 3-1 53 W
24/08 Malaga
Spain La Liga
1-1 1-1 45 D
17/08 Elche
Spain La Liga
1-0 1-1 24 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruna?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Espanyol win (43%). Probabilities: Espanyol 43%, draw 28%, Deportivo A Coruna 29%.

How many goals are expected in Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruna?

The model expects 2.68 goals (Espanyol 1.5 · Deportivo A Coruna 1.18), with a 51% chance of under 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruna?

The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.