Prediction: Carrick Rangers vs Crusaders
Team pages: Carrick Rangers · Crusaders
- Crusaders2-2Carrick Rangers
- Carrick Rangers6-1Crusaders
- Crusaders2-2Carrick Rangers
- Carrick Rangers1-2Crusaders
- Crusaders3-4Carrick Rangers
- Carrick Rangers0-0Crusaders
Match keys
- Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Crusaders (rating 1465 vs 1514).
- H2H favours Carrick Rangers: 2-3-1.
- Cards-heavy: 7.7 🟨 combined avg.
Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed
F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time
| Carrick Rangers | Crusaders | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals for / against (FT) | 1.2 / 1.8 | 1.8 / 1.6 |
| Goals for / against (HT) | 0.7 / 0.8 | 0.9 / 0.7 |
| Half-time result (W/D/L) | 20/50/30% | 50/20/30% |
| Corners (HT / FT) | 2.1 / 5.3 | 2 / 3.2 |
| Cards (🟨 / 🟥) | 4.2 / 0.7 | 3.5 / 0.3 |
Head-to-head (H2H) · Carrick Rangers 2–3–1 Crusaders
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/09/26 Northern Ireland County Antrim Shield | Crusaders | 2-2 HT 1-0 | Carrick Rangers |
| 28/03/26 Northern Ireland Premier | Carrick Rangers | 6-1 HT 2-1 | Crusaders |
| 30/12/25 Northern Ireland Premier | Crusaders | 2-2 HT 1-2 | Carrick Rangers |
| 08/11/25 Northern Ireland Premier | Carrick Rangers | 1-2 HT 0-1 | Crusaders |
| 09/08/25 Northern Ireland Premier | Crusaders | 3-4 HT 3-2 | Carrick Rangers |
| 30/12/24 Northern Ireland Premier | Carrick Rangers | 0-0 HT 0-0 | Crusaders |
Standings · Northern Ireland Premier
Swipe the table sideways →
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | 22 |
| 2 | Linfield | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 22 |
| 3 | Larne FC | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 16 |
| 4 | Crusaders | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 14 | 15 |
| 5 | Glentoran | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 13 |
| 6 | Dungannon Swifts | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 13 |
| 7 | Cliftonville | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 12 |
| 8 | Carrick Rangers | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 10 |
| 9 | Ballymena Utd | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 9 |
| 10 | Limavady United | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 9 |
| 11 | Bangor FC | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 19 | 5 |
| 12 | Portadown | 9 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 19 | 1 |
Common opponents 9 opponents
How each team fared against the same recent opponents
| Opponent | Carrick Rangers | Crusaders |
|---|---|---|
| Glentoran | 0-2 L | 2-1 W |
| Ballymena Utd | 1-1 D | 2-1 W |
| Cliftonville | 1-3 L | 1-2 L |
| Linfield | 0-1 L | 0-1 L |
| Bangor FC | 4-0 W | 2-1 W |
| Coleraine | 0-2 L | 1-4 L |
| Limavady United | 2-1 W | 1-2 L |
| Portadown | 1-0 W | 3-2 W |
| Dungannon Swifts | 1-3 L | 3-0 W |
| Record vs common | 3 W 1 D 5 L | 5 W 0 D 4 L |
Better against common opponents: Crusaders (4 of 9 head-to-heads won)
Last 10 matches played
The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.
Carrick Rangers
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | HT | FT | Cor. | Cards | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/09 | Glentoran Northern Ireland Premier |
0-2 | 0-2 | 4 | 5 | L |
| 19/09 | Larne FC Northern Ireland Premier |
2-3 | 2-5 | 11 | 4 | L |
| 15/09 | Ballymena Utd Northern Ireland Premier |
0-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 7 | D |
| 12/09 | Cliftonville Northern Ireland Premier |
1-2 | 1-3 | 8 | 5 | L |
| 05/09 | Linfield Northern Ireland Premier |
0-0 | 0-1 | 2 | 6 | L |
| 29/08 | Bangor FC Northern Ireland Premier |
1-0 | 4-0 | 4 | 3 | W |
| 22/08 | Coleraine Northern Ireland Premier |
0-0 | 0-2 | 9 | 4 | L |
| 15/08 | Limavady United Northern Ireland Premier |
2-0 | 2-1 | – | – | W |
| 08/08 | Portadown Northern Ireland Premier |
0-0 | 1-0 | 7 | 7 | W |
| 06/05 | Dungannon Swifts Northern Ireland Premier |
1-1 | 1-3 | 1 | 3 | L |
Crusaders
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | HT | FT | Cor. | Cards | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/09 | Bangor FC Northern Ireland Premier |
1-0 | 2-1 | 3 | 6 | W |
| 19/09 | Linfield Northern Ireland Premier |
0-0 | 0-1 | 3 | 3 | L |
| 15/09 | Dungannon Swifts Northern Ireland Premier |
0-0 | 3-0 | 7 | 6 | W |
| 12/09 | Limavady United Northern Ireland Premier |
0-1 | 1-2 | 4 | 3 | L |
| 05/09 | Coleraine Northern Ireland Premier |
0-3 | 1-4 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 29/08 | Glentoran Northern Ireland Premier |
1-0 | 2-1 | 4 | 5 | W |
| 22/08 | Portadown Northern Ireland Premier |
2-0 | 3-2 | 3 | 3 | W |
| 15/08 | Ballymena Utd Northern Ireland Premier |
2-1 | 2-1 | 5 | 4 | W |
| 07/08 | Cliftonville Northern Ireland Premier |
0-1 | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 25/04 | Ballymena Utd Northern Ireland Premier |
3-1 | 3-2 | 2 | 5 | W |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the favourite in Carrick Rangers vs Crusaders?
According to our model, the most likely result is a Carrick Rangers win (39%). Probabilities: Carrick Rangers 39%, draw 24%, Crusaders 37%.
How many goals are expected in Carrick Rangers vs Crusaders?
The model expects 3.47 goals (Carrick Rangers 1.75 · Crusaders 1.71), with a 53% chance of over 3 goals.
Will both teams score in Carrick Rangers vs Crusaders?
The model gives a 59% chance that both teams score.
What is the most likely score?
The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.

