Football · England Championship · 07/11, 13:30

Prediction: Wrexham vs Wolverhampton

Team pages: Wrexham · Wolverhampton

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.48Total
Wrexham1.13
Wolverhampton1.35
1X2
31% 28% 41%
Wrexham Draw Wolverhampton
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 51% Both teams to score 52%
Most likely score
1-1 14%
Recent form · 10 last
Wrexham 3-3-4 (W-D-L)
WDDLWDLWLL
Wolverhampton 5-2-3 (W-D-L)
LDWWLLWDWW
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Wrexham 1477 · Wolverhampton 1514
WrexhamDrawWolverhampton
Our model30%30%40%
Market32%27%42%
Estimated total (ours) 2.48 goals · Bet365 line 2.5

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 52%model estimate

Match keys

  • High corners: 11.6 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.4 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

WrexhamWolverhampton
Goals for / against (FT)1.2 / 1.51.4 / 1.2
Goals for / against (HT)0.4 / 0.70.7 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)30/20/50%20/60/20%
Corners (HT / FT)2.4 / 4.43.4 / 7.2
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.9 / 04.5 / 0

Standings · England Championship

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Middlesbrough 13841 301728
2 Swansea 13823 201326
3 Wolverhampton 13733 231624
4 West Brom 13733 191424
5 Southampton 13832 281323
6 Birmingham 13652 231323
7 Stoke 13724 201623
8 West Ham 13643 331822
9 QPR 13553 211620
10 Sheff Utd 13544 171519
11 Portsmouth 13544 161519
12 Millwall 13535 232118
13 Blackburn 13535 192018
14 Bristol City 13535 151718
15 Norwich 13508 232415
16 Lincoln City 13436 142315
17 Cardiff 13355 192014
18 Wrexham 13355 151914
19 Bolton 13427 182614
20 Charlton 13355 112114
21 Watford 13328 122311
22 Burnley 13166 17259
23 Derby 13148 11257
24 Preston 131210 10275

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentWrexhamWolverhampton
Sheff Utd 0-1 L 1-0 W
West Brom 1-2 L 1-0 W
West Ham 0-6 L 2-4 L
Burnley 1-1 D 2-1 W
Record vs common 0 W 1 D 3 L 3 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Wolverhampton (4 of 4 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Wrexham

WDDLWDLWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
30/10 Sheff Utd
England Championship
0-1 0-1 03 L
24/10 Blackburn
England Championship
0-1 0-2 95 L
17/10 Preston
England Championship
2-1 4-1 86 W
13/10 West Brom
England Championship
0-0 1-2 33 L
10/10 Derby
England Championship
0-1 1-1 85 D
19/09 Southampton
England Championship
1-0 2-1 25 W
11/09 West Ham
England Championship
0-2 0-6 61 L
08/09 Burnley
England Championship
0-1 1-1 45 D
05/09 Swansea
England Championship
0-0 0-0 23 D
02/09 Millwall
England Championship
1-0 3-0 23 W

Wolverhampton

LDWWLLWDWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/10 Cardiff
England Championship
2-0 3-0 36 W
24/10 Watford
England Championship
1-0 1-0 147 W
20/10 Portsmouth
England Championship
0-0 1-1 66 D
16/10 Burnley
England Championship
1-1 2-1 63 W
13/10 Bolton
England Championship
0-1 1-3 95 L
10/10 Middlesbrough
England Championship
0-0 0-1 66 L
20/09 West Brom
England Championship
0-0 1-0 83 W
13/09 Sheff Utd
England Championship
0-0 1-0 93 W
06/09 Birmingham
England Championship
2-2 2-2 43 D
01/09 West Ham
England Championship
1-2 2-4 73 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Wrexham vs Wolverhampton?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Wolverhampton win (41%). Probabilities: Wrexham 31%, draw 28%, Wolverhampton 41%.

How many goals are expected in Wrexham vs Wolverhampton?

The model expects 2.48 goals (Wrexham 1.13 · Wolverhampton 1.35), with a 51% chance of under 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Wrexham vs Wolverhampton?

The model gives a 52% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.