Football · England Premier League · 31/10, 21:00

Prediction: Aston Villa vs Fulham

Team pages: Aston Villa · Fulham

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.77Total
Aston Villa1.64
Fulham1.13
1X2
49% 26% 26%
Aston Villa Draw Fulham
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 54%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Aston Villa 5-2-3 (W-D-L)
WWLLDLWDWW
Fulham 3-3-4 (W-D-L)
DWLLLDDLWW
Head-to-head
Aston Villa 5–1 Fulham (6 last)
  • Fulham1-0Aston Villa
  • Aston Villa3-1Fulham
  • Aston Villa1-0Fulham
  • Fulham1-3Aston Villa
  • Fulham1-2Aston Villa
  • Aston Villa3-1Fulham
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Aston Villa 1597 · Fulham 1524
Aston VillaDrawFulham
Our model48%27%25%
Market49%25%26%
Estimated total (ours) 2.77 goals · Bet365 line 2.75

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 51%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Aston Villa (rating 1597 vs 1524).
  • H2H favours Aston Villa: 5-0-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 7.7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Aston VillaFulham
Goals for / against (FT)1.5 / 1.51.1 / 1.1
Goals for / against (HT)0.5 / 0.60.6 / 0.4
Half-time result (W/D/L)40/40/20%30/60/10%
Corners (HT / FT)1.8 / 3.43 / 6.1
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.9 / 0.12.8 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Aston Villa 5–0–1 Fulham

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
25/04/26
England Premier League
Fulham1-0
HT 1-0
Aston Villa
28/09/25
England Premier League
Aston Villa3-1
HT 1-1
Fulham
03/05/25
England Premier League
Aston Villa1-0
HT 1-0
Fulham
19/10/24
England Premier League
Fulham1-3
HT 1-1
Aston Villa
17/02/24
England Premier League
Fulham1-2
HT 0-1
Aston Villa
12/11/23
England Premier League
Aston Villa3-1
HT 2-0
Fulham

Standings · England Premier League

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Man City 8701 20921
2 Arsenal 8701 13521
3 Brighton 8512 23716
4 Liverpool 8431 11815
5 Chelsea 8413 171513
6 Brentford 8251 14911
7 Leeds 8251 9611
8 Newcastle 8323 121411
9 Aston Villa 8323 91211
10 Hull 8242 9810
11 Everton 8242 8910
12 Ipswich 8314 121610
13 Bournemouth 8233 12139
14 Tottenham 8233 8109
15 Fulham 8224 8108
16 Man Utd 8143 10137
17 Crystal Palace 8215 9197
18 Nottm Forest 8134 6106
19 Coventry 8206 6156
20 Sunderland 8125 6145

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentAston VillaFulham
Newcastle 1-0 W 2-0 W
Hull 0-0 D 1-0 W
Liverpool 4-2 W 0-0 D
Record vs common 2 W 1 D 0 L 2 W 1 D 0 L

Better against common opponents: Fulham (2 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Aston Villa

WWLLDLWDWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Man City
England Premier League
1-0 2-1 48 W
17/10 Newcastle
England Premier League
1-0 1-0 58 W
10/10 Brentford
England Premier League
1-1 2-2 27 D
19/09 Tottenham
England Premier League
1-0 3-2 13 W
12/09 Nottm Forest
England Premier League
0-0 1-2 67 L
05/09 Hull
England Premier League
0-0 0-0 42 D
31/08 Arsenal
England Premier League
0-0 0-1 24 L
23/08 Brighton
England Premier League
0-4 0-4 26 L
24/05 Man City
England Premier League
0-1 2-1 41 W
15/05 Liverpool
England Premier League
1-0 4-2 44 W

Fulham

DWLLLDDLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Coventry
England Premier League
0-0 1-0 62 W
17/10 Hull
England Premier League
1-0 1-0 105 W
10/10 Ipswich
England Premier League
0-0 1-2 56 L
20/09 Man Utd
England Premier League
0-0 1-1 33 D
12/09 Liverpool
England Premier League
0-0 0-0 81 D
05/09 Crystal Palace
England Premier League
2-1 2-3 70 L
30/08 Sunderland
England Premier League
0-0 0-1 42 L
24/08 Chelsea
England Premier League
1-2 2-3 65 L
24/05 Newcastle
England Premier League
1-0 2-0 64 W
17/05 Wolverhampton
England Premier League
1-1 1-1 61 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Aston Villa vs Fulham?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Aston Villa win (49%). Probabilities: Aston Villa 49%, draw 26%, Fulham 26%.

How many goals are expected in Aston Villa vs Fulham?

The model expects 2.77 goals (Aston Villa 1.64 · Fulham 1.13), with a 51% chance of under 2.75 goals.

Will both teams score in Aston Villa vs Fulham?

The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.