Football · Scotland Championship · 07/11, 16:00

Prediction: Morton vs Stenhousemuir

Team pages: Morton · Stenhousemuir

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.39Total
Morton1.18
Stenhousemuir1.21
1X2
35% 29% 36%
Morton Draw Stenhousemuir
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 57% Both teams to score 52%
Most likely score
1-1 14%
Recent form · 10 last
Morton 3-1-6 (W-D-L)
LDLLLLLWWW
Stenhousemuir 5-1-4 (W-D-L)
WWWWWLDLLL
Head-to-head
Morton 4–2 Stenhousemuir (6 last)
  • Stenhousemuir2-0Morton
  • Stenhousemuir4-0Morton
  • Morton3-0Stenhousemuir
  • Morton2-0Stenhousemuir
  • Stenhousemuir0-3Morton
  • Morton3-2Stenhousemuir
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Morton 1456 · Stenhousemuir 1495
MortonDrawStenhousemuir
Our model34%30%36%
Market35%29%36%
Estimated total (ours) 2.39 goals · Bet365 line 2.25

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 51%model estimate

Match keys

  • H2H favours Morton: 4-0-2.
  • Cards-heavy: 7.6 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

MortonStenhousemuir
Goals for / against (FT)1.2 / 1.70.8 / 1.1
Goals for / against (HT)0.5 / 0.90.5 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/20/60%50/20/30%
Corners (HT / FT)2.1 / 42.1 / 4.5
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.5 / 0.24.1 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Morton 4–0–2 Stenhousemuir

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
08/08/26
Scotland Championship
Stenhousemuir2-0
HT 0-0
Morton
17/01/26
Scotland FA Cup
Stenhousemuir4-0
HT 2-0
Morton
15/07/25
Scotland League Cup
Morton3-0
HT 3-0
Stenhousemuir
21/07/18
Scotland League Cup
Morton2-0
HT 2-0
Stenhousemuir
01/07/17
UK Friendlies
Stenhousemuir0-3
HT 0-1
Morton
11/04/15
Scotland League One
Morton3-2
HT 0-1
Stenhousemuir

Standings · Scotland Championship

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Partick 13742 17725
2 Raith 13733 20924
3 Dunfermline 13661 15724
4 Stenhousemuir 13724 131223
5 Livingston 13625 181120
6 Inverness CT 13544 171619
7 Ayr 12435 131415
8 Arbroath 13328 72211
9 Morton 12318 122010
10 Queen's Park 132110 8227

Common opponents 7 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentMortonStenhousemuir
Partick 3-2 W 0-3 L
Arbroath 2-1 W 1-0 W
Raith 1-2 L 1-1 D
Inverness CT 0-2 L 0-2 L
Dunfermline 0-1 L 0-1 L
Livingston 1-4 L 0-3 L
Ayr 1-1 D 1-0 W
Record vs common 2 W 1 D 4 L 2 W 1 D 4 L

Better against common opponents: Stenhousemuir (2 of 7 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Morton

LDLLLLLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/10 Partick
Scotland Championship
1-2 3-2 45 W
17/10 Queen's Park
Scotland Championship
2-0 2-0 57 W
10/10 Arbroath
Scotland Championship
1-0 2-1 65 W
03/10 Raith
Scotland Championship
0-1 1-2 52 L
25/09 Inverness CT
Scotland Championship
0-1 0-2 03 L
19/09 Dunfermline
Scotland Championship
0-0 0-1 21 L
11/09 Livingston
Scotland Championship
0-2 1-4 72 L
05/09 Queen's Park
Scotland Championship
1-1 1-2 65 L
29/08 Ayr
Scotland Championship
0-1 1-1 44 D
22/08 Arbroath
Scotland Championship
0-1 1-2 13 L

Stenhousemuir

WWWWWLDLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
30/10 Livingston
Scotland Championship
0-2 0-3 42 L
27/10 Dunfermline
Scotland Championship
0-0 0-1 13 L
24/10 Partick
Scotland Championship
0-2 0-3 31 L
17/10 Raith
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-1 93 D
10/10 Inverness CT
Scotland Championship
0-2 0-2 66 L
25/09 Ayr
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-0 36 W
19/09 Arbroath
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-0 55 W
15/09 Partick
Scotland Championship
0-0 1-0 35 W
04/09 Livingston
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-0 25 W
29/08 Inverness CT
Scotland Championship
1-0 3-1 95 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Morton vs Stenhousemuir?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Stenhousemuir win (36%). Probabilities: Morton 35%, draw 29%, Stenhousemuir 36%.

How many goals are expected in Morton vs Stenhousemuir?

The model expects 2.39 goals (Morton 1.18 · Stenhousemuir 1.21), with a 51% chance of over 2.25 goals.

Will both teams score in Morton vs Stenhousemuir?

The model gives a 52% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.