Football · Scotland Championship · 24/10, 16:00

Prediction: Partick vs Stenhousemuir

Team pages: Partick · Stenhousemuir

Prediction summary
Expected goals
1.97Total
Partick1.49
Stenhousemuir0.49
1X2
63% 25% 13%
Partick Draw Stenhousemuir
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 58% Not both to score 56%
Most likely score
1-0 20%
Recent form · 10 last
Partick 6-3-1 (W-D-L)
WWDDWLDWWW
Stenhousemuir 7-2-1 (W-D-L)
DWWWWWWWLD
Head-to-head
Partick 4–1–1 Stenhousemuir (6 last)
  • Stenhousemuir1-0Partick
  • Partick2-2Stenhousemuir
  • Stenhousemuir1-2Partick
  • Stenhousemuir1-2Partick
  • Stenhousemuir1-4Partick
  • Stenhousemuir0-2Partick
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Partick 1572 · Stenhousemuir 1549
PartickDrawStenhousemuir
Our model61%28%11%
Market64%22%14%
Estimated total (ours) 1.97 goals · Bet365 line 2.5 · -0.5

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 58%model estimate

Match keys

  • H2H favours Partick: 4-1-1.
  • High corners: 13.4 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.4 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

PartickStenhousemuir
Goals for / against (FT)1.1 / 0.31.3 / 0.5
Goals for / against (HT)0.8 / 0.10.6 / 0.3
Half-time result (W/D/L)50/50/0%50/40/10%
Corners (HT / FT)4.1 / 7.92.2 / 5.5
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4 / 04.4 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Partick 4–1–1 Stenhousemuir

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
15/09/26
Scotland Championship
Stenhousemuir1-0
HT 0-0
Partick
21/07/26
Scotland League Cup
Partick2-2
HT 1-2
Stenhousemuir
09/07/22
Scotland League Cup
Stenhousemuir1-2
HT 0-0
Partick
17/07/21
Scotland League Cup
Stenhousemuir1-2
HT 1-0
Partick
16/11/19
Scotland League Challenge Cup
Stenhousemuir1-4
HT 0-1
Partick
14/07/18
Scotland League Cup
Stenhousemuir0-2
HT 0-2
Partick

Standings · Scotland Championship

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Stenhousemuir 10721 13523
2 Raith 11632 16721
3 Partick 10631 11321
4 Inverness CT 11443 141116
5 Livingston 11425 141114
6 Dunfermline 9351 7514
7 Ayr 11335 101212
8 Arbroath 11326 71711
9 Morton 11218 9187
10 Queen's Park 11218 6187

Common opponents 7 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentPartickStenhousemuir
Ayr 1-0 W 1-0 W
Livingston 2-1 W 1-0 W
Arbroath 3-0 W 1-0 W
Raith 0-0 D 1-1 D
Queen's Park 0-0 D 2-0 W
Inverness CT 1-1 D 0-2 L
Morton 1-0 W 2-0 W
Record vs common 4 W 3 D 0 L 5 W 1 D 1 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Partick

WWDDWLDWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
16/10 Ayr
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-0 56 W
10/10 Livingston
Scotland Championship
1-1 2-1 74 W
03/10 Arbroath
Scotland Championship
2-0 3-0 92 W
19/09 Raith
Scotland Championship
0-0 0-0 93 D
15/09 Stenhousemuir
Scotland Championship
0-0 0-1 125 L
05/09 Ayr
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-0 55 W
29/08 Queen's Park
Scotland Championship
0-0 0-0 193 D
21/08 Inverness CT
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-1 33 D
07/08 Livingston
Scotland Championship
2-0 2-0 94 W
01/08 Morton
Scotland Championship
0-0 1-0 15 W

Stenhousemuir

DWWWWWWWLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Raith
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-1 93 D
10/10 Inverness CT
Scotland Championship
0-2 0-2 66 L
25/09 Ayr
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-0 36 W
19/09 Arbroath
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-0 55 W
15/09 Partick
Scotland Championship
0-0 1-0 35 W
04/09 Livingston
Scotland Championship
1-0 1-0 25 W
29/08 Inverness CT
Scotland Championship
1-0 3-1 95 W
22/08 Queen's Park
Scotland Championship
0-0 2-0 73 W
08/08 Morton
Scotland Championship
0-0 2-0 92 W
01/08 Raith
Scotland Championship
1-1 1-1 24 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Partick vs Stenhousemuir?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Partick win (63%). Probabilities: Partick 63%, draw 25%, Stenhousemuir 13%.

How many goals are expected in Partick vs Stenhousemuir?

The model expects 1.97 goals (Partick 1.49 · Stenhousemuir 0.49), with a 58% chance of under 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Partick vs Stenhousemuir?

The model gives a 56% chance that not both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-0.