Prediction: Helmond Sport vs VVV

Team pages: Helmond Sport · VVV

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.87Total
Helmond Sport1.24
VVV1.63
1X2
28% 27% 45%
Helmond Sport Draw VVV
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 55% Both teams to score 55%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Helmond Sport 1-5-4 (W-D-L)
DLDDWLDLDL
VVV 5-2-3 (W-D-L)
DWLDLWLWWW
Head-to-head
Helmond Sport 3–1–2 VVV (6 last)
  • Helmond Sport2-0VVV
  • VVV2-1Helmond Sport
  • VVV4-1Helmond Sport
  • Helmond Sport3-0VVV
  • Helmond Sport1-1VVV
  • VVV0-4Helmond Sport
Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 62%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours VVV (rating 1414 vs 1527).
  • H2H favours Helmond Sport: 3-1-2.
  • Cards-heavy: 6.7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Helmond SportVVV
Goals for / against (FT)1 / 1.32.2 / 1.4
Goals for / against (HT)0.7 / 0.90.9 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)10/70/20%50/20/30%
Corners (HT / FT)1.4 / 4.82.4 / 4.1
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.4 / 0.13.3 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Helmond Sport 312 VVV

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
17/04/26
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
Helmond Sport2-0
HT 0-0
VVV
13/09/25
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
VVV2-1
HT 1-0
Helmond Sport
13/04/25
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
VVV4-1
HT 1-0
Helmond Sport
30/08/24
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
Helmond Sport3-0
HT 1-0
VVV
01/03/24
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
Helmond Sport1-1
HT 0-1
VVV
01/10/23
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
VVV0-4
HT 0-1
Helmond Sport

Standings · Netherlands Eerste Divisie

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Heracles 4400 16712
2 Maastricht 4400 8412
3 Almere City FC 4310 11310
4 VVV 4301 1159
5 FC Emmen 4301 1099
6 Vitesse 4211 867
7 Roda JC 4211 547
8 PSV Reserves 4211 777
8 NAC 4211 777
10 FC Volendam 4202 1156
11 RKC 4040 664
12 FC Den Bosch 4112 9104
13 FC Dordrecht 4112 5104
14 AZ Reserves 4103 783
15 Ajax Reserves 4103 10133
16 Top Oss 4103 373
17 FC Eindhoven 4103 6113
18 Helmond Sport 4022 572
19 De Graafschap 4013 5121
20 FC Utrecht Reserves 4004 4130

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Helmond Sport

DLDDWLDLDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
28/08 Ajax Reserves
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-2 2-3 93 L
21/08 RKC
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-0 1-1 34 D
14/08 Roda JC
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-1 1-2 13 L
09/08 De Graafschap
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-1 1-1 74 D
24/04 FC Eindhoven
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 0-1 34 L
17/04 VVV
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 2-0 63 W
10/04 Maastricht
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 0-0 71 D
06/04 RKC
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
2-2 2-2 07 D
03/04 AZ Reserves
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-2 0-2 24 L
20/03 Roda JC
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-1 1-1 102 D

VVV

DWLDLWLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
30/08 FC Emmen
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
2-0 4-0 36 W
23/08 De Graafschap
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
2-1 2-1 43 W
14/08 NAC
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-0 2-0 17 W
07/08 Heracles
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-2 3-4 54 L
24/04 Almere City FC
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
3-0 3-1 21 W
17/04 Helmond Sport
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 0-2 03 L
11/04 De Graafschap
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-1 3-3 91 D
06/04 PSV Reserves
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 0-1 62 L
03/04 Cambuur Leeuwarden
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-0 3-0 66 W
20/03 FC Emmen
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-2 2-2 50 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Helmond Sport vs VVV?

According to our model, the most likely result is an VVV win (45%). Probabilities: Helmond Sport 28%, draw 27%, VVV 45%.

How many goals are expected in Helmond Sport vs VVV?

The model expects 2.87 goals (Helmond Sport 1.24 · VVV 1.63), with a 55% chance of under 3 goals.

Will both teams score in Helmond Sport vs VVV?

The model gives a 55% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.