Prediction: Maastricht vs Roda JC

Team pages: Maastricht · Roda JC

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.46Total
Maastricht1.25
Roda JC1.21
1X2
36% 30% 34%
Maastricht Draw Roda JC
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 55% Both teams to score 52%
Most likely score
1-1 14%
Recent form · 10 last
Maastricht 4-2-4 (W-D-L)
LLLDDLWWWW
Roda JC 4-3-3 (W-D-L)
WLWDLDLWWD
Head-to-head
Maastricht 1–1–4 Roda JC (6 last)
  • Roda JC2-0Maastricht
  • Maastricht0-0Roda JC
  • Maastricht3-2Roda JC
  • Roda JC1-0Maastricht
  • Maastricht0-3Roda JC
  • Roda JC1-0Maastricht
Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 52%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Roda JC (rating 1483 vs 1533).
  • H2H favours Roda JC: 4-1-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 6.6 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

MaastrichtRoda JC
Goals for / against (FT)1 / 1.61.4 / 1.1
Goals for / against (HT)0.4 / 0.70.8 / 0.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)10/70/20%30/50/20%
Corners (HT / FT)1.5 / 3.52.4 / 4.1
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.1 / 0.23.5 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Maastricht 114 Roda JC

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
22/02/26
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
Roda JC2-0
HT 1-0
Maastricht
30/11/25
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
Maastricht0-0
HT 0-0
Roda JC
01/02/25
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
Maastricht3-2
HT 1-1
Roda JC
21/09/24
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
Roda JC1-0
HT 0-0
Maastricht
17/03/24
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
Maastricht0-3
HT 0-1
Roda JC
26/11/23
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
Roda JC1-0
HT 0-0
Maastricht

Standings · Netherlands Eerste Divisie

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Heracles 4400 16712
2 Maastricht 4400 8412
3 Almere City FC 4310 11310
4 VVV 4301 1159
5 FC Emmen 4301 1099
6 Vitesse 4211 867
7 Roda JC 4211 547
8 PSV Reserves 4211 777
8 NAC 4211 777
10 FC Volendam 4202 1156
11 RKC 4040 664
12 FC Den Bosch 4112 9104
13 FC Dordrecht 4112 5104
14 AZ Reserves 4103 783
15 Ajax Reserves 4103 10133
16 Top Oss 4103 373
17 FC Eindhoven 4103 6113
18 Helmond Sport 4022 572
19 De Graafschap 4013 5121
20 FC Utrecht Reserves 4004 4130

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentMaastrichtRoda JC
AZ Reserves 2-1 W 0-2 L
FC Eindhoven 3-2 W 3-1 W
Helmond Sport 0-0 D 2-1 W
FC Emmen 1-2 L 0-1 L
RKC 1-3 L 1-1 D
Willem II 0-5 L 0-1 L
Record vs common 2 W 1 D 3 L 2 W 1 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: Roda JC (4 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Maastricht

LLLDDLWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
28/08 AZ Reserves
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-0 2-1 41 W
21/08 FC Volendam
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 1-0 56 W
14/08 FC Eindhoven
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-1 3-2 21 W
09/08 FC Utrecht Reserves
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-1 2-1 32 W
24/04 Top Oss
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 0-2 87 L
17/04 Vitesse
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 0-0 14 D
10/04 Helmond Sport
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 0-0 11 D
06/04 FC Emmen
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-1 1-2 34 L
03/04 RKC
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-2 1-3 73 L
22/03 Willem II
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-2 0-5 14 L

Roda JC

WLWDLDLWWD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
28/08 NAC
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-1 2-2 45 D
21/08 FC Dordrecht
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-0 1-0 35 W
14/08 Helmond Sport
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-1 2-1 83 W
07/08 FC Emmen
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 0-1 24 L
01/05 RKC
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-0 1-1 63 D
24/04 AZ Reserves
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-1 0-2 42 L
17/04 FC Emmen
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
2-0 2-2 36 D
10/04 FC Eindhoven
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
1-1 3-1 53 W
06/04 Willem II
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
0-1 0-1 32 L
03/04 FC Dordrecht
Netherlands Eerste Divisie
2-0 3-0 33 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Maastricht vs Roda JC?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Maastricht win (36%). Probabilities: Maastricht 36%, draw 30%, Roda JC 34%.

How many goals are expected in Maastricht vs Roda JC?

The model expects 2.46 goals (Maastricht 1.25 · Roda JC 1.21), with a 55% chance of under 2.75 goals.

Will both teams score in Maastricht vs Roda JC?

The model gives a 52% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.