Football · France Ligue 1 · 18/10, 20:45

Prediction: Lyon vs Nice

Team pages: Lyon · Nice

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.59Total
Lyon1.72
Nice0.86
1X2
57% 25% 18%
Lyon Draw Nice
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 51%
Most likely score
1-1 12%
Recent form · 10 last
Lyon 5-2-3 (W-D-L)
WWLLWDWDWL
Nice 2-5-3 (W-D-L)
DDLDDLDLWW
Head-to-head
Lyon 4–1–1 Nice (6 last)
  • Lyon2-0Nice
  • Nice3-2Lyon
  • Nice0-2Lyon
  • Lyon4-1Nice
  • Lyon1-0Nice
  • Nice0-0Lyon
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Lyon 1542 · Nice 1495
LyonDrawNice
Our model57%26%18%
Market57%25%18%
Estimated total (ours) 2.59 goals · Bet365 line 3 · -0.4

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 51%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Lyon (rating 1542 vs 1495).
  • H2H favours Lyon: 4-1-1.
  • High corners: 12 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 6.6 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

LyonNice
Goals for / against (FT)1.9 / 1.40.8 / 1.1
Goals for / against (HT)0.7 / 0.80.4 / 0.4
Half-time result (W/D/L)30/40/30%10/80/10%
Corners (HT / FT)3.3 / 72 / 5
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.8 / 0.22.8 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Lyon 4–1–1 Nice

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
15/02/26
France Ligue 1
Lyon2-0
HT 1-0
Nice
18/10/25
France Ligue 1
Nice3-2
HT 2-1
Lyon
09/03/25
France Ligue 1
Nice0-2
HT 0-0
Lyon
01/12/24
France Ligue 1
Lyon4-1
HT 3-1
Nice
16/02/24
France Ligue 1
Lyon1-0
HT 1-0
Nice
27/08/23
France Ligue 1
Nice0-0
HT 0-0
Lyon

Standings · France Ligue 1

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 PSG 7421 14914
2 Monaco 6420 10514
2 Lille 7421 10514
4 Rennes 6411 121013
5 Lyon 6321 11411
6 Paris FC 6321 8411
7 Lens 7313 141110
8 Brest 7232 13109
9 Toulouse 7232 12119
10 Lorient 6222 668
11 Nice 6222 578
12 Strasbourg 7214 12157
13 Angers 6213 7107
14 Marseille 6204 986
15 Le Mans 7133 10156
16 Auxerre 6204 8166
17 Troyes 7115 5164
18 Le Havre 6024 482

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentLyonNice
Lens 1-2 L 1-1 D
Paris FC 0-0 D 0-3 L
Auxerre 3-1 W 0-1 L
Record vs common 1 W 1 D 1 L 0 W 1 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Lyon (2 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Lyon

WWLLWDWDWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
09/10 Lens
France Ligue 1
0-1 1-2 43 L
19/09 Rennes
France Ligue 1
2-0 4-0 36 W
12/09 Paris FC
France Ligue 1
0-0 0-0 33 D
04/09 Auxerre
France Ligue 1
2-1 3-1 94 W
29/08 Le Havre
France Ligue 1
0-0 1-1 52 D
22/08 Toulouse
France Ligue 1
0-0 2-0 53 W
17/05 Lens
France Ligue 1
0-3 0-4 205 L
10/05 Toulouse
France Ligue 1
0-1 1-2 88 L
03/05 Rennes
France Ligue 1
2-1 4-2 73 W
25/04 Auxerre
France Ligue 1
1-1 3-2 63 W

Nice

DDLDDLDLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
11/10 Strasbourg
France Ligue 1
1-1 2-1 22 W
20/09 Lille
France Ligue 1
1-0 2-1 34 W
12/09 Auxerre
France Ligue 1
0-0 0-1 82 L
05/09 Le Mans
France Ligue 1
1-1 1-1 54 D
30/08 Paris FC
France Ligue 1
0-1 0-3 41 L
22/08 Lorient
France Ligue 1
0-0 0-0 91 D
17/05 Metz
France Ligue 1
0-0 0-0 103 D
10/05 Auxerre
France Ligue 1
1-1 1-2 11 L
02/05 Lens
France Ligue 1
0-0 1-1 76 D
26/04 Marseille
France Ligue 1
0-0 1-1 15 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Lyon vs Nice?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Lyon win (57%). Probabilities: Lyon 57%, draw 25%, Nice 18%.

How many goals are expected in Lyon vs Nice?

The model expects 2.59 goals (Lyon 1.72 · Nice 0.86), with a 59% chance of under 3 goals.

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Nice?

The model gives a 51% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.