Football · France Ligue 1 · 31/10, 20:45

Prediction: Lyon vs Angers

Team pages: Lyon · Angers

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.18Total
Lyon2.24
Angers0.94
1X2
67% 19% 14%
Lyon Draw Angers
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 61% Both teams to score 54%
Most likely score
2-0 10%
Recent form · 10 last
Lyon 5-2-3 (W-D-L)
WLLWDWDWLW
Angers 2-3-5 (W-D-L)
LDDLWLDWLL
Head-to-head
Lyon 5–1–0 Angers (6 last)
  • Angers0-0Lyon
  • Lyon1-0Angers
  • Lyon2-0Angers
  • Angers0-3Lyon
  • Angers1-3Lyon
  • Lyon5-0Angers
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Lyon 1527 · Angers 1459
LyonDrawAngers
Our model66%20%14%
Market67%18%15%
Estimated total (ours) 3.18 goals · Bet365 line 3 · +0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 67%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Lyon (rating 1527 vs 1459).
  • H2H favours Lyon: 5-1-0.
  • High corners: 11.9 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 7.2 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

LyonAngers
Goals for / against (FT)1.8 / 1.31.2 / 2
Goals for / against (HT)0.8 / 0.80.4 / 1.3
Half-time result (W/D/L)40/30/30%10/30/60%
Corners (HT / FT)3.1 / 6.52.2 / 5.4
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.9 / 0.33.3 / 0.2

Head-to-head (H2H) · Lyon 5–1–0 Angers

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
05/04/26
France Ligue 1
Angers0-0
HT 0-0
Lyon
19/09/25
France Ligue 1
Lyon1-0
HT 0-0
Angers
17/05/25
France Ligue 1
Lyon2-0
HT 0-0
Angers
07/12/24
France Ligue 1
Angers0-3
HT 0-1
Lyon
25/02/23
France Ligue 1
Angers1-3
HT 0-1
Lyon
03/09/22
France Ligue 1
Lyon5-0
HT 2-0
Angers

Standings · France Ligue 1

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Lyon 7421 13514
2 PSG 7421 14914
3 Paris FC 7421 12714
4 Lille 7421 10514
5 Monaco 7421 10614
6 Rennes 7412 151413
7 Lorient 7322 7611
8 Nice 8323 81011
9 Lens 7313 141110
10 Marseille 7304 14109
11 Brest 8233 14129
12 Toulouse 7232 12119
13 Auxerre 7304 11179
14 Strasbourg 7214 12157
15 Angers 7214 9157
16 Le Mans 7133 10156
17 Troyes 7115 5164
18 Le Havre 7025 5112

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentLyonAngers
Rennes 4-0 W 1-2 L
Auxerre 3-1 W 3-1 W
Le Havre 1-1 D 0-0 D
Record vs common 2 W 1 D 0 L 1 W 1 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Lyon (1 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Lyon

WLLWDWDWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/10 Nice
France Ligue 1
2-1 2-1 15 W
09/10 Lens
France Ligue 1
0-1 1-2 43 L
19/09 Rennes
France Ligue 1
2-0 4-0 36 W
12/09 Paris FC
France Ligue 1
0-0 0-0 33 D
04/09 Auxerre
France Ligue 1
2-1 3-1 94 W
29/08 Le Havre
France Ligue 1
0-0 1-1 52 D
22/08 Toulouse
France Ligue 1
0-0 2-0 53 W
17/05 Lens
France Ligue 1
0-3 0-4 205 L
10/05 Toulouse
France Ligue 1
0-1 1-2 88 L
03/05 Rennes
France Ligue 1
2-1 4-2 73 W

Angers

LDDLWLDWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/10 Marseille
France Ligue 1
1-2 2-5 22 L
10/10 Brest
France Ligue 1
0-4 1-5 53 L
19/09 Troyes
France Ligue 1
1-0 2-0 25 W
12/09 Le Havre
France Ligue 1
0-0 0-0 62 D
06/09 Rennes
France Ligue 1
1-2 1-2 122 L
29/08 Auxerre
France Ligue 1
1-1 3-1 105 W
23/08 Lille
France Ligue 1
0-2 0-2 84 L
17/05 Brest
France Ligue 1
0-0 1-1 32 D
10/05 Strasbourg
France Ligue 1
0-1 1-1 04 D
03/05 Auxerre
France Ligue 1
0-1 1-3 66 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Lyon vs Angers?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Lyon win (67%). Probabilities: Lyon 67%, draw 19%, Angers 14%.

How many goals are expected in Lyon vs Angers?

The model expects 3.18 goals (Lyon 2.24 · Angers 0.94), with a 51% chance of over 3 goals.

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Angers?

The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 2-0.