Football · Mexico Liga MX · 26/10, 04:00

Prediction: Tijuana vs Santos Laguna

Team pages: Tijuana · Santos Laguna

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.83Total
Tijuana1.65
Santos Laguna1.18
1X2
48% 26% 26%
Tijuana Draw Santos Laguna
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 54% Both teams to score 55%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Tijuana 2-5-3 (W-D-L)
DWLWLDLDDD
Santos Laguna 6-1-3 (W-D-L)
LLDLWWWWWW
Head-to-head
Tijuana 2–1–3 Santos Laguna (6 last)
  • Tijuana1-2Santos Laguna
  • Santos Laguna1-0Tijuana
  • Santos Laguna0-4Tijuana
  • Tijuana3-1Santos Laguna
  • Tijuana2-2Santos Laguna
  • Santos Laguna2-1Tijuana
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Tijuana 1487 · Santos Laguna 1552
TijuanaDrawSantos Laguna
Our model47%27%26%
Market48%25%27%
Estimated total (ours) 2.83 goals · Bet365 line 3 · -0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 56%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Santos Laguna (rating 1487 vs 1552).
  • H2H favours Santos Laguna: 3-1-2.
  • High corners: 12.6 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 6.9 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

TijuanaSantos Laguna
Goals for / against (FT)1.3 / 1.51.7 / 0.9
Goals for / against (HT)0.7 / 0.60.7 / 0.4
Half-time result (W/D/L)40/40/20%30/60/10%
Corners (HT / FT)3 / 5.43.2 / 7.2
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4 / 0.12.9 / 0.4

Head-to-head (H2H) · Tijuana 2–1–3 Santos Laguna

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
09/03/26
Mexico Liga MX
Tijuana1-2
HT 0-0
Santos Laguna
25/09/25
Mexico Liga MX
Santos Laguna1-0
HT 0-0
Tijuana
21/04/25
Mexico Liga MX
Santos Laguna0-4
HT 0-2
Tijuana
19/08/24
Mexico Liga MX
Tijuana3-1
HT 2-1
Santos Laguna
16/03/24
Mexico Liga MX
Tijuana2-2
HT 0-1
Santos Laguna
05/10/23
Mexico Liga MX
Santos Laguna2-1
HT 1-1
Tijuana

Standings · Mexico Liga MX

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Club America 12831 321627
2 Chivas Guadalajara 13652 201223
3 Cruz Azul 13724 292223
4 Toluca 13643 281822
5 Leon 13634 201721
6 Atlas 13634 212321
7 Monterrey 12624 231720
8 Queretaro 12624 161520
9 Santos Laguna 13616 191619
10 Tijuana 12453 171617
11 Unam Pumas 13445 192216
12 Atletico San Luis 13445 182216
13 Puebla 13445 131716
14 Tigres UANL 13355 141814
15 Atlante 13355 141914
16 Pachuca 13346 201813
17 Necaxa 13238 15269
18 Juarez FC 131111 8324

Common opponents 9 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentTijuanaSantos Laguna
Toluca 2-2 D 3-2 W
Puebla 0-0 D 2-3 L
Juarez FC 1-1 D 2-1 W
Pachuca 2-2 D 1-0 W
Queretaro 0-1 L 5-0 W
Unam Pumas 2-0 W 2-0 W
Chivas Guadalajara 2-5 L 0-1 L
Cruz Azul 2-1 W 0-1 L
Atletico San Luis 0-0 D 2-1 W
Record vs common 2 W 5 D 2 L 6 W 0 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: Santos Laguna (6 of 9 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Tijuana

DWLWLDLDDD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
22/10 Toluca
Mexico Liga MX
1-0 2-2 50 D
17/10 Puebla
Mexico Liga MX
0-0 0-0 124 D
11/10 Juarez FC
Mexico Liga MX
1-0 1-1 69 D
26/09 Atlas
Mexico Liga MX
2-1 2-3 54 L
21/09 Pachuca
Mexico Liga MX
2-0 2-2 03 D
12/09 Queretaro
Mexico Liga MX
0-1 0-1 135 L
29/08 Unam Pumas
Mexico Liga MX
0-0 2-0 33 W
23/08 Chivas Guadalajara
Mexico Liga MX
0-3 2-5 44 L
17/08 Cruz Azul
Mexico Liga MX
1-1 2-1 56 W
01/08 Atletico San Luis
Mexico Liga MX
0-0 0-0 13 D

Santos Laguna

LLDLWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
22/10 Unam Pumas
Mexico Liga MX
1-0 2-0 85 W
18/10 Queretaro
Mexico Liga MX
2-0 5-0 32 W
12/10 Atletico San Luis
Mexico Liga MX
1-1 2-1 31 W
27/09 Pachuca
Mexico Liga MX
1-0 1-0 105 W
21/09 Toluca
Mexico Liga MX
1-2 3-2 73 W
14/09 Juarez FC
Mexico Liga MX
0-0 2-1 128 W
07/09 Cruz Azul
Mexico Liga MX
0-0 0-1 51 L
30/08 Tigres UANL
Mexico Liga MX
0-0 0-0 126 D
23/08 Puebla
Mexico Liga MX
1-1 2-3 71 L
17/08 Chivas Guadalajara
Mexico Liga MX
0-0 0-1 51 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Tijuana vs Santos Laguna?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Tijuana win (48%). Probabilities: Tijuana 48%, draw 26%, Santos Laguna 26%.

How many goals are expected in Tijuana vs Santos Laguna?

The model expects 2.83 goals (Tijuana 1.65 · Santos Laguna 1.18), with a 56% chance of under 3 goals.

Will both teams score in Tijuana vs Santos Laguna?

The model gives a 55% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.