Football · Italy Serie A · 29/10, 20:45

Prediction: Fiorentina vs Atalanta

Team pages: Fiorentina · Atalanta

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.66Total
Fiorentina1.43
Atalanta1.23
1X2
41% 28% 31%
Fiorentina Draw Atalanta
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 50% Both teams to score 54%
Most likely score
1-1 14%
Recent form · 10 last
Fiorentina 2-3-5 (W-D-L)
DWDLLLWDLL
Atalanta 4-1-5 (W-D-L)
WLDWWLLLWL
Head-to-head
Fiorentina 2–1–3 Atalanta (6 last)
  • Fiorentina1-1Atalanta
  • Atalanta2-0Fiorentina
  • Fiorentina1-0Atalanta
  • Atalanta3-2Fiorentina
  • Atalanta2-3Fiorentina
  • Atalanta4-1Fiorentina
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Fiorentina 1464 · Atalanta 1515
FiorentinaDrawAtalanta
Our model41%28%31%
Market41%28%31%
Estimated total (ours) 2.66 goals · Bet365 line 2.75

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 53%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Atalanta (rating 1464 vs 1515).
  • H2H favours Atalanta: 3-1-2.
  • Cards-heavy: 5.4 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

FiorentinaAtalanta
Goals for / against (FT)1.1 / 1.81.4 / 1.5
Goals for / against (HT)0.5 / 0.90.7 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)30/20/50%30/40/30%
Corners (HT / FT)1.6 / 4.61.4 / 3.1
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.4 / 02 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Fiorentina 2–1–3 Atalanta

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
22/05/26
Italy Serie A
Fiorentina1-1
HT 1-0
Atalanta
30/11/25
Italy Serie A
Atalanta2-0
HT 1-0
Fiorentina
30/03/25
Italy Serie A
Fiorentina1-0
HT 1-0
Atalanta
15/09/24
Italy Serie A
Atalanta3-2
HT 3-2
Fiorentina
02/06/24
Italy Serie A
Atalanta2-3
HT 2-3
Fiorentina
24/04/24
Coppa Italia
Atalanta4-1
HT 1-0
Fiorentina

Standings · Italy Serie A

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Inter Milan 7610 21919
2 Lazio 7610 14419
3 Roma 7520 16317
4 AC Milan 7430 14715
5 Como 7421 12714
6 Frosinone 7412 13913
7 Cagliari 7412 6713
8 Juventus 7322 9811
9 Napoli 7313 10710
10 Torino 7313 10910
11 Atalanta 7304 10119
12 Lecce 7304 9129
13 Sassuolo 7223 12148
14 Monza 7214 13157
15 Bologna 7124 6105
16 Udinese 7115 9164
17 Genoa 7115 5134
18 Fiorentina 7115 8174
19 Parma 7115 4134
20 Venezia 7106 6163

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentFiorentinaAtalanta
Venezia 4-2 W 3-1 W
Roma 0-4 L 1-2 L
Juventus 2-0 W 0-2 L
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 1 L 1 W 0 D 2 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Fiorentina

DWDLLLWDLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/10 Como
Italy Serie A
1-2 1-3 114 L
10/10 Genoa
Italy Serie A
0-2 1-2 48 L
20/09 Napoli
Italy Serie A
0-1 1-1 43 D
11/09 Venezia
Italy Serie A
2-1 4-2 43 W
05/09 Torino
Italy Serie A
0-0 1-2 30 L
29/08 Frosinone
Italy Serie A
0-2 0-3 86 L
24/08 Roma
Italy Serie A
0-1 0-4 34 L
22/05 Atalanta
Italy Serie A
1-0 1-1 32 D
17/05 Juventus
Italy Serie A
1-0 2-0 24 W
10/05 Genoa
Italy Serie A
0-0 0-0 40 D

Atalanta

WLDWWLLLWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/10 AC Milan
Italy Serie A
0-2 2-3 23 L
12/10 Venezia
Italy Serie A
3-1 3-1 83 W
20/09 Juventus
Italy Serie A
0-1 0-2 53 L
12/09 Cagliari
Italy Serie A
1-1 1-2 30 L
05/09 Roma
Italy Serie A
0-0 1-2 11 L
31/08 Bologna
Italy Serie A
0-0 1-0 11 W
23/08 Sassuolo
Italy Serie A
1-0 2-1 40 W
22/05 Fiorentina
Italy Serie A
0-1 1-1 32 D
17/05 Bologna
Italy Serie A
0-0 0-1 22 L
10/05 AC Milan
Italy Serie A
2-0 3-2 26 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Fiorentina vs Atalanta?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Fiorentina win (41%). Probabilities: Fiorentina 41%, draw 28%, Atalanta 31%.

How many goals are expected in Fiorentina vs Atalanta?

The model expects 2.66 goals (Fiorentina 1.43 · Atalanta 1.23), with a 53% chance of under 2.75 goals.

Will both teams score in Fiorentina vs Atalanta?

The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.