Prediction: CT United vs New York Red Bulls II

Team pages: CT United · New York Red Bulls II

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.84Total
CT United2
New York Red Bulls II1.84
1X2
42% 23% 35%
CT United Draw New York Red Bulls II
Markets
Over 3.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 61%
Most likely score
1-1 9%
Recent form · 10 last
CT United 8-0-2 (W-D-L)
LWWWWWLWWW
New York Red Bulls II 5-1-4 (W-D-L)
WWDLLLLWWW
Head-to-head
CT United 2–0 New York Red Bulls II (2 last)
  • CT United2-1New York Red Bulls II
  • New York Red Bulls II1-3CT United
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · CT United 1575 · New York Red Bulls II 1504
CT UnitedDrawNew York Red Bulls II
Our model42%23%35%
Market42%23%35%
Estimated total (ours) 3.84 goals · Bet365 line 3.5 · +0.3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 74%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours CT United (rating 1575 vs 1504).
  • H2H favours CT United: 2-0-0.
  • Cards-heavy: 9.9 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

CT UnitedNew York Red Bulls II
Goals for / against (FT)2.5 / 1.72.3 / 1.7
Goals for / against (HT)1.3 / 0.91.1 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)40/30/30%60/20/20%
Corners (HT / FT)1.3 / 3.42.4 / 5.4
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)5.3 / 0.14.6 / 0.3

Head-to-head (H2H) · CT United 200 New York Red Bulls II

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
20/07/26
USA MLS Next Pro League
CT United2-1
HT 1-1
New York Red Bulls II
25/05/26
USA MLS Next Pro League
New York Red Bulls II1-3
HT 0-2
CT United

Standings · USA MLS Next Pro League · MLS Next Pro 2026, Eastern Conference

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Crown Legacy 241374 573351
2 Chattanooga FC 241176 443544
3 CT United 241329 494143
4 Atlanta United II 251258 584342
5 New England Revolution II 241167 403442
6 Columbus Crew II 231157 413642
7 New York Red Bulls II 241248 503941
8 New York City FC II 241149 423739
9 Chicago Fire II 241068 493739
10 Huntsville City 24969 384235
11 Orlando City II 24879 434835
12 Philadelphia Union II 249411 303633
13 Toronto FC II 249411 404733
14 Carolina Core FC 245811 334326
15 FC Cincinnati II 245217 275419
16 Inter Miami CF II 242517 266212

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentCT UnitedNew York Red Bulls II
Philadelphia Union II 4-2 W 5-0 W
Crown Legacy 2-0 W 0-3 L
FC Cincinnati II 3-2 W 2-2 D
New England Revolution II 1-2 L 1-4 L
Columbus Crew II 2-1 W 2-1 W
Toronto FC II 3-2 W 5-1 W
Record vs common 5 W 0 D 1 L 3 W 1 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: CT United (3 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

CT United

LWWWWWLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
23/08 Philadelphia Union II
USA MLS Next Pro League
4-0 4-2 312 W
20/08 Crown Legacy
USA MLS Next Pro League
1-0 2-0 37 W
17/08 FC Cincinnati II
USA MLS Next Pro League
1-2 3-2 36 W
09/08 New England Revolution II
USA MLS Next Pro League
0-1 1-2 45 L
02/08 Orlando City II
USA MLS Next Pro League
2-1 4-2 22 W
27/07 Columbus Crew II
USA MLS Next Pro League
1-1 2-1 42 W
20/07 New York Red Bulls II
USA MLS Next Pro League
1-1 2-1 36 W
13/07 Toronto FC II
USA MLS Next Pro League
1-0 3-2 22 W
06/07 Carolina Core FC
USA MLS Next Pro League
1-1 3-1 27 W
27/06 New York City FC II
USA MLS Next Pro League
1-2 1-4 85 L

New York Red Bulls II

WWDLLLLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/08 Toronto FC II
USA MLS Next Pro League
2-1 5-1 13 W
14/08 Atlanta United II
USA MLS Next Pro League
2-0 2-1 64 W
09/08 Columbus Crew II
USA MLS Next Pro League
2-0 2-1 37 W
02/08 New England Revolution II
USA MLS Next Pro League
0-2 1-4 68 L
25/07 Crown Legacy
USA MLS Next Pro League
0-0 0-3 63 L
20/07 CT United
USA MLS Next Pro League
1-1 1-2 56 L
12/07 Chicago Fire II
USA MLS Next Pro League
0-2 0-3 117 L
06/07 FC Cincinnati II
USA MLS Next Pro League
2-0 2-2 43 D
29/06 Philadelphia Union II
USA MLS Next Pro League
1-0 5-0 74 W
22/06 Toronto FC II
USA MLS Next Pro League
1-0 5-0 54 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in CT United vs New York Red Bulls II?

According to our model, the most likely result is a CT United win (42%). Probabilities: CT United 42%, draw 23%, New York Red Bulls II 35%.

How many goals are expected in CT United vs New York Red Bulls II?

The model expects 3.84 goals (CT United 2 · New York Red Bulls II 1.84), with a 52% chance of over 3.5 goals.

Will both teams score in CT United vs New York Red Bulls II?

The model gives a 61% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.