Football · Chile Liga de Primera · 25/10, 19:00

Prediction: Union La Calera vs Universidad Catolica

Team pages: Union La Calera · Universidad Catolica

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.77Total
Union La Calera1.12
Universidad Catolica1.65
1X2
25% 27% 48%
Union La Calera Draw Universidad Catolica
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 54%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Union La Calera 1-4-5 (W-D-L)
DDLLLDLLWD
Universidad Catolica 7-1-2 (W-D-L)
WWDLWLWWWW
Head-to-head
Union La Calera 2–3–1 Universidad Catolica (6 last)
  • Universidad Catolica0-0Union La Calera
  • Union La Calera1-1Universidad Catolica
  • Universidad Catolica1-2Union La Calera
  • Universidad Catolica2-1Union La Calera
  • Union La Calera1-1Universidad Catolica
  • Universidad Catolica0-1Union La Calera
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Union La Calera 1468 · Universidad Catolica 1544
Union La CaleraDrawUniversidad Catolica
Our model25%27%48%
Market25%26%49%
Estimated total (ours) 2.77 goals · Bet365 line 2.5 · +0.3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 54%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Universidad Catolica (rating 1468 vs 1544).
  • H2H favours Union La Calera: 2-3-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 9 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Union La CaleraUniversidad Catolica
Goals for / against (FT)0.8 / 1.52.3 / 1.4
Goals for / against (HT)0.3 / 0.80.9 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/30/50%50/30/20%
Corners (HT / FT)2.1 / 4.92.5 / 5.2
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.8 / 0.14.2 / 0.2

Head-to-head (H2H) · Union La Calera 2–3–1 Universidad Catolica

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
27/09/26
Chile Cup
Universidad Catolica0-0
HT 0-0
Union La Calera
24/09/26
Chile Cup
Union La Calera1-1
HT 0-0
Universidad Catolica
21/04/26
Chile Liga de Primera
Universidad Catolica1-2
HT 1-0
Union La Calera
06/12/25
Chile Liga de Primera
Universidad Catolica2-1
HT 0-1
Union La Calera
20/06/25
Chile Liga de Primera
Union La Calera1-1
HT 1-1
Universidad Catolica
22/03/25
Chile Cup
Universidad Catolica0-1
HT 0-0
Union La Calera

Standings · Chile Liga de Primera

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Colo Colo 241734 502754
2 Universidad de Chile 241365 411945
3 Universidad Catolica 231337 503342
4 Everton de Vina 241167 402739
5 Palestino 241149 383537
6 Deportes Limache 2410410 453734
7 Huachipato 2410410 343934
8 Coquimbo Unido 249510 363432
9 Deportes Concepcion 249510 262732
10 Nublense 24888 283732
11 La Serena 24798 364130
12 Audax Italiano 23779 263128
13 O'Higgins 248313 283827
14 Cobresal 247413 354525
15 Universidad de Concepcion 246513 184023
16 Union La Calera 244614 204118

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentUnion La CaleraUniversidad Catolica
Deportes Concepcion 1-1 D 0-3 L
O'Higgins 1-2 L 3-2 W
La Serena 0-1 L 3-3 D
Nublense 1-2 L 1-2 L
Cobresal 0-4 L 2-0 W
Everton de Vina 1-1 D 1-0 W
Record vs common 0 W 2 D 4 L 3 W 1 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Universidad Catolica (4 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Union La Calera

DDLLLDLLWD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
11/10 Deportes Concepcion
Chile Liga de Primera
0-0 1-1 46 D
15/09 Deportes Limache
Chile Liga de Primera
1-0 1-0 17 W
06/09 O'Higgins
Chile Liga de Primera
0-2 1-2 44 L
01/09 La Serena
Chile Liga de Primera
0-1 0-1 95 L
22/08 Audax Italiano
Chile Liga de Primera
0-0 0-0 88 D
16/08 Nublense
Chile Liga de Primera
0-2 1-2 22 L
09/08 Colo Colo
Chile Liga de Primera
1-0 1-2 23 L
01/08 Cobresal
Chile Liga de Primera
0-1 0-4 52 L
28/07 Everton de Vina
Chile Liga de Primera
0-0 1-1 96 D
14/06 Universidad de Chile
Chile Liga de Primera
1-2 2-2 56 D

Universidad Catolica

WWDLWLWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
13/09 Palestino
Chile Liga de Primera
2-1 3-2 55 W
05/09 Everton de Vina
Chile Liga de Primera
1-0 1-0 43 W
01/09 O'Higgins
Chile Liga de Primera
2-1 3-2 76 W
27/08 Coquimbo Unido
Chile Liga de Primera
0-1 2-1 23 W
23/08 Nublense
Chile Liga de Primera
0-0 1-2 28 L
08/08 Cobresal
Chile Liga de Primera
0-0 2-0 104 W
02/08 Deportes Concepcion
Chile Liga de Primera
0-2 0-3 46 L
26/07 La Serena
Chile Liga de Primera
2-0 3-3 62 D
14/06 Universidad de Concepcion
Chile Liga de Primera
2-1 5-1 54 W
31/05 Huachipato
Chile Liga de Primera
0-0 3-0 73 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Union La Calera vs Universidad Catolica?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Universidad Catolica win (48%). Probabilities: Union La Calera 25%, draw 27%, Universidad Catolica 48%.

How many goals are expected in Union La Calera vs Universidad Catolica?

The model expects 2.77 goals (Union La Calera 1.12 · Universidad Catolica 1.65), with a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Union La Calera vs Universidad Catolica?

The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.