Basketball · Australia NBL · 23/10, 12:30

Prediction: Perth Wildcats vs Melbourne United

Prediction summary
Estimated points
178.5Total
Perth Wildcats89.1
Melbourne United89.4
1X2 Even — no clear favourite
49% 51%
Perth Wildcats Melbourne United

The bar shows the win probability, but the expected points are almost even: the model does not lean clearly on either side.

Recent form · 10 last
Perth Wildcats 5-0-5 (W-D-L)
LWLLLWWWWL
Melbourne United 5-0-5 (W-D-L)
WWLLWLLWWL
Head-to-head
Perth Wildcats 3–3 Melbourne United (6 last)
  • Perth Wildcats95-77Melbourne United
  • Perth Wildcats73-74Melbourne United
  • Perth Wildcats96-84Melbourne United
  • Melbourne United98-87Perth Wildcats
  • Melbourne United113-112Perth Wildcats
  • Perth Wildcats96-89Melbourne United
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Perth Wildcats 1526 · Melbourne United 1516
Perth WildcatsMelbourne United
Our model64%36%
Market45%55%
Estimated total (ours) 178.5 points · Bet365 line 185.5 · -7

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points178.5Perth Wildcats 89.1 · Melbourne United 89.4

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Perth WildcatsMelbourne United
Points F|A (Last 10)91.5 / 94.690.1 / 88.4
Points F|A (Last 5)93.6 / 92.893.2 / 94.4
Est. result8989
Est. total178.5
Line O/U185.5
Diff.7

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Perth Wildcats 3–0–3 Melbourne United

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
07/03/26
Australia NBL
Perth Wildcats95-77Melbourne United
25/01/26
Australia NBL
Perth Wildcats73-74Melbourne United
04/12/25
Australia NBL
Perth Wildcats96-84Melbourne United
23/11/25
Australia NBL
Melbourne United98-87Perth Wildcats
04/03/25
Australia NBL
Melbourne United113-112Perth Wildcats
01/03/25
Australia NBL
Perth Wildcats96-89Melbourne United

Standings · Australia NBL

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 Tasmania JackJumpers 752 6846630
2 Sydney Kings 642 6065350
3 Perth Wildcats 642 5475640
4 New Zealand Breakers 844 7377120
5 Brisbane Bullets 633 5745840
6 Adelaide 36ers 844 7107260
7 Cairns Taipans 844 7247800
8 Melbourne United 734 6476300
9 SE Melbourne Phoenix 835 7727510
10 Illawarra Hawks 826 7898450

Common opponents 2 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentPerth WildcatsMelbourne United
SE Melbourne Phoenix 92-88 W 104-99 W
Adelaide 36ers 98-97 W 96-91 W
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 0 L 2 W 0 D 0 L

Better against common opponents: Melbourne United (2 of 2 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Perth Wildcats

LWLLLWWWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
17/10 Sydney Kings
Australia NBL
81-102 L
10/10 New Zealand Breakers
Australia NBL
100-84 W
02/10 SE Melbourne Phoenix
Australia NBL
92-88 W
26/09 New Zealand Breakers
Australia NBL
97-93 W
24/09 Adelaide 36ers
Australia NBL
98-97 W
19/09 SE Melbourne Phoenix
Australia NBL
79-100 L
14/03 Sydney Kings
Australia NBL
75-89 L
11/03 Sydney Kings
Australia NBL
104-105 L
07/03 Melbourne United
Australia NBL
95-77 W
04/03 SE Melbourne Phoenix
Australia NBL
94-111 L

Melbourne United

WWLLWLLWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
18/10 Illawarra Hawks
Australia NBL
89-91 L
10/10 SE Melbourne Phoenix
Australia NBL
104-99 W
07/10 Adelaide 36ers
Australia NBL
96-91 W
03/10 Cairns Taipans
Australia NBL
95-107 L
01/10 Tasmania JackJumpers
Australia NBL
82-84 L
24/09 SE Melbourne Phoenix
Australia NBL
86-61 W
19/09 Adelaide 36ers
Australia NBL
95-97 L
07/03 Perth Wildcats
Australia NBL
77-95 L
05/03 Tasmania JackJumpers
Australia NBL
82-68 W
19/02 SE Melbourne Phoenix
Australia NBL
95-91 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Perth Wildcats vs Melbourne United?

Our model does not see a clear favourite: the match is very even (Perth Wildcats 49% · Melbourne United 51%).

How many points are expected in Perth Wildcats vs Melbourne United?

The model estimates 178.5 total points (Perth Wildcats 89.1 · Melbourne United 89.4).