Tennis · M25 Santa Margherita · 24/09, 09:30

Prediction: Eric Vanshelboim vs Gianmarco Ferrari

Team pages: Eric Vanshelboim · Gianmarco Ferrari

Prediction summary
Winner
54% 46%
Eric Vanshelboim Gianmarco Ferrari
Estimated games
20.2
Recent form · 10 last
Eric Vanshelboim 7-3 (W-L)
WWLWWWWLWL
Gianmarco Ferrari 5-5 (W-L)
LLLWWLWLWW
Head-to-head
Eric Vanshelboim 1–1 Gianmarco Ferrari (2 last)
  • 01 May2-0 11-4W
  • 30 May0-2 6-12L
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Eric Vanshelboim 1569 · Gianmarco Ferrari 1511
Eric VanshelboimGianmarco Ferrari
Our model58%42%
Market50%50%

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Match keys

  • Our model (surface Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Eric Vanshelboim (rating 1569 vs 1511).

Statistics

Eric VanshelboimGianmarco Ferrari
Win %70%50%
Win % · Clay 71% (7) 56% (9)
Sets (G-P)1.5-0.71.1-1.1
Games (G-P)10.8-8.89.8-10.5
Aces0.43.5
Double faults1.41.8
1st serve %59.5%65.5%
Break %43.2%33.8%
Estimated total games (ours) 20.2

H2H · Eric Vanshelboim 11 Gianmarco Ferrari (2)

Head-to-head (H2H) · Eric Vanshelboim 11 Gianmarco Ferrari

Swipe the table sideways →

DateSetsGamesRes.
01/05/26
M25 Santa Margherita
2-011-4W
30/05/24
ITF M25 La Nucia
0-26-12L

Last 10 matches played

Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Eric Vanshelboim

WWLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
23/09 Pietro Marino
M25 Santa Margherita · ~Clay
2-1 13-10 W
21/09 Valerio Bracci
M25 Santa Margherita · ~Clay
2-0 13-9 W
18/09 Max Hans Rehberg
M25 Santa Margherita · ~Clay
0-2 5-12 L
17/09 Sebastiano Cocola
M25 Santa Margherita · ~Clay
2-0 12-4 W
16/09 Tymur Bieldiugin
M25 Santa Margherita · ~Clay
2-0 12-7 W
15/09 Samuele Seghetti
M25 Santa Margherita · ~Clay
2-0 13-6 W
01/09 Calvin Hemery
Challenger Plovdiv · Clay
1-2 8-15 L
30/08 Louis Wessels
M25 Oldenzaal
0-2 6-13 L
29/08 Daniel Verbeek
M25 Oldenzaal
2-0 13-5 W
28/08 Pieter De Lange
M25 Oldenzaal
2-0 13-7 W

Gianmarco Ferrari

LWLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
23/09 Samuele Seghetti
M25 Santa Margherita · ~Clay
2-0 12-4 W
22/09 Giannicola Misasi
M25 Santa Margherita · ~Clay
2-1 17-13 W
14/09 Izan Almazan Valiente
Challenger Biella · Clay
0-2 2-12 L
13/09 Cesare Carpano
Challenger Biella · Clay
2-0 12-2 W
08/09 Thiago Seyboth Wild
Challenger Genoa · Clay
0-2 7-12 L
07/09 Andrey Chepelev
Challenger Genoa · Clay
2-0 12-6 W
06/09 Francesco Ferrari
Challenger Genoa · Clay
2-0 14-12 W
30/08 Andrea Colombo
Challenger Como · Clay
0-2 11-14 L
18/08 Samuele Seghetti
M25 Lesa
0-2 2-12 L
10/08 Nikita Mashtakov
Challenger Todi · Clay
1-2 9-18 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Eric Vanshelboim vs Gianmarco Ferrari?

Our model gives 54% to Eric Vanshelboim, using surface Elo on clay.

What is the prediction based on?

On an Elo model by surface (clay) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.