Prediction: Roman Andres Burruchaga vs Max Schoenhaus
Our model (Elo on clay, opponent-adjusted) gives 67% to Max Schoenhaus; the market gives 39% to Max Schoenhaus (odds 2.38).
Over their last 10 matches, Roman Andres Burruchaga sits at 5-5 (W-L), while Max Schoenhaus arrives on a 7-3 run.
| Roman Andres Burruchaga | Max Schoenhaus | |
|---|---|---|
| Our model | 33% | 67% |
| Market | 61% | 39% |
The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.
Match keys
- Our model (surface Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Max Schoenhaus (rating 1445 vs 1567).
- Max Schoenhaus is in better form: 70% recent wins.
- Note: Roman Andres Burruchaga makes many double faults (5.1/match).
Statistics
| Roman Andres Burruchaga | Max Schoenhaus | |
|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 70% |
| Win % · Clay | 38% (8) | 78% (9) |
| Sets (G-P) | 0.9-1.9 | 1.6-0.7 |
| Games (G-P) | 12-15.6 | 12.6-10.4 |
| Aces | 2.1 | 5 |
| Double faults | 5.1 | 3.3 |
| 1st serve % | 62.7% | 73.2% |
| Break % | 38% | 35.1% |
Last 10 matches played
Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.
Roman Andres Burruchaga
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | Sets | Games | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30/06 | Alex De Minaur Wimbledon · Grass |
0-3 | 7-19 | L |
| 23/06 | Arthur Fery ATP Eastbourne · Grass |
1-2 | 13-17 | L |
| 28/05 | Felix Auger Aliassime French Open · Clay |
1-3 | 12-23 | L |
| 19/05 | Luciano Darderi ATP Hamburg · Clay |
0-2 | 9-13 | L |
| 15/05 | Juan Manuel Cerundolo Challenger Bordeaux · Clay |
0-2 | 8-12 | L |
| 13/05 | Pierre Delage Challenger Bordeaux · Clay |
2-1 | 16-13 | W |
| 07/05 | Mattia Bellucci ATP Rome · Clay |
0-2 | 8-12 | L |
| 02/05 | Hubert Hurkacz Challenger Cagliari · Clay |
1-2 | 15-17 | L |
| 01/05 | Marcos Giron Challenger Cagliari · Clay |
2-1 | 15-15 | W |
| 30/04 | Andrea Pellegrino Challenger Cagliari · Clay |
2-1 | 17-15 | W |
Max Schoenhaus
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | Sets | Games | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15/06 | Learner Tien ATP Halle · Grass |
0-2 | 6-12 | L |
| 03/06 | Alejandro Moro Canas Challenger Heilbronn · Clay |
1-2 | 14-18 | L |
| 02/06 | Hugo Dellien Challenger Heilbronn · Clay |
2-0 | 13-8 | W |
| 31/05 | Mika Petkovic M25 Troisdorf · ~Clay |
2-0 | 12-7 | W |
| 30/05 | Marcel Zielinski M25 Troisdorf · ~Clay |
2-0 | 12-7 | W |
| 29/05 | Kai Wehnelt M25 Troisdorf · ~Clay |
2-0 | 11-5 | W |
| 28/05 | Mac Visser M25 Troisdorf · ~Clay |
2-0 | 13-6 | W |
| 18/05 | Yannick Hanfmann ATP Hamburg · Clay |
1-2 | 14-18 | L |
| 17/05 | Marcos Giron ATP Hamburg · Clay |
2-1 | 19-17 | W |
| 16/05 | Luca Van Assche ATP Hamburg · Clay |
2-0 | 12-6 | W |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the favourite in Roman Andres Burruchaga vs Max Schoenhaus?
Our model gives 52% to Max Schoenhaus, using surface Elo on clay.
What is the prediction based on?
On an Elo model by surface (clay) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.

