Handball · Spain Liga Asobal · 01/11, 18:00

Prediction: BM Granollers vs FC Barcelona

Team pages: BM Granollers · FC Barcelona

Prediction summary
Estimated points
67.7Total
BM Granollers30.8
FC Barcelona36.9
1X2
22% 78%
BM Granollers FC Barcelona
Recent form · 10 last
BM Granollers 7-1-2 (W-D-L)
WLWWWWLWDW
FC Barcelona 10-0-0 (W-D-L)
WWWWWWWWWW
Head-to-head
BM Granollers 1–5 FC Barcelona (6 last)
  • BM Granollers29-35FC Barcelona
  • FC Barcelona42-31BM Granollers
  • BM Granollers28-35FC Barcelona
  • FC Barcelona30-31BM Granollers
  • BM Granollers27-31FC Barcelona
  • FC Barcelona40-37BM Granollers
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · BM Granollers 1553 · FC Barcelona 1665
BM GranollersFC Barcelona
Our model44%56%
Market7%88%
Estimated total (ours) 67.7 points · Bet365 line 67.5 · +0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points67.7BM Granollers 30.8 · FC Barcelona 36.9

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours FC Barcelona (rating 1553 vs 1665).
  • FC Barcelona is a clear favourite (78% market).
  • H2H favours FC Barcelona: 5-1.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

BM GranollersFC Barcelona
Points F|A (Last 10)33.4 / 30.941.2 / 27.9
Points F|A (Last 5)34.6 / 32.241.4 / 29.2
Est. result3137
Est. total67.7
Line O/U67.5
Diff.0.2

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · BM Granollers 1–0–5 FC Barcelona

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
24/08/26
Handball Matches
BM Granollers29-35FC Barcelona
08/03/26
Spain Liga Asobal
FC Barcelona42-31BM Granollers
12/10/25
Spain Liga Asobal
BM Granollers28-35FC Barcelona
04/04/25
Spain Liga Asobal
FC Barcelona30-31BM Granollers
03/11/24
Spain Liga Asobal
BM Granollers27-31FC Barcelona
13/04/24
Spain Liga Asobal
FC Barcelona40-37BM Granollers

Standings · Spain Liga Asobal

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Bidasoa Irun 7700 24621014
2 Atletico Valladolid 7610 23720313
3 FC Barcelona 6600 25517812
4 BM Granollers 7511 23821911
5 BM Logrono La Rioja 7511 24623611
6 BM Torrelavega 7412 2211959
7 Caserio Ciudad Real 6312 1921917
8 Ademar Leon 7304 2472466
9 Puerto Sagunto 7214 2092115
10 BM Triana 7205 2242404
11 Ciudad Encantada 7124 2232454
12 CMB Sporting Alicante 7205 2082384
13 Angel Ximenez-Puente Genil 7115 1982323
14 BM Nava 7115 2082513
15 BM Cangas 7106 2252482
16 Villa De Aranda 7025 2042382

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentBM GranollersFC Barcelona
Angel Ximenez-Puente Genil 32-31 W 39-27 W
Ciudad Encantada 36-36 D 45-27 W
CMB Sporting Alicante 41-31 W 46-31 W
BM Cangas 38-34 W 37-28 W
Record vs common 3 W 1 D 0 L 4 W 0 D 0 L

Better against common opponents: FC Barcelona (4 of 4 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

BM Granollers

WLWWWWLWDW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
25/10 Angel Ximenez-Puente Genil
Spain Liga Asobal
32-31 W
22/10 Ciudad Encantada
Spain Liga Asobal
36-36 D
18/10 BM Triana
Spain Liga Asobal
31-29 W
09/10 Caserio Ciudad Real
Spain Liga Asobal
33-34 L
26/09 CMB Sporting Alicante
Spain Liga Asobal
41-31 W
19/09 Puerto Sagunto
Spain Liga Asobal
27-24 W
11/09 BM Cangas
Spain Liga Asobal
38-34 W
31/05 Caserio Ciudad Real
Spain Liga Asobal
38-29 W
23/05 BM Base Oviedo
Spain Liga Asobal
26-30 L
22/05 Bidasoa Irun
Spain Liga Asobal
32-31 W

FC Barcelona

WWWWWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
23/10 Ciudad Encantada
Spain Liga Asobal
45-27 W
18/10 BM Cangas
Spain Liga Asobal
37-28 W
11/10 Villa De Aranda
Spain Liga Asobal
40-33 W
03/10 CMB Sporting Alicante
Spain Liga Asobal
46-31 W
20/09 Angel Ximenez-Puente Genil
Spain Liga Asobal
39-27 W
11/09 BM Logrono La Rioja
Spain Liga Asobal
48-32 W
31/05 BM Logrono La Rioja
Spain Liga Asobal
41-28 W
22/05 BM Torrelavega
Spain Liga Asobal
36-24 W
09/05 BM Guadalajara
Spain Liga Asobal
38-24 W
25/04 BM Huesca
Spain Liga Asobal
42-25 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in BM Granollers vs FC Barcelona?

Our model gives 78% to FC Barcelona.

How many points are expected in BM Granollers vs FC Barcelona?

The model estimates 67.7 total points (BM Granollers 30.8 · FC Barcelona 36.9).