Handball · France Starligue · 01/11, 17:00

Prediction: PSG Handball vs Montpellier

Team pages: PSG Handball · Montpellier

Prediction summary
Estimated points
61.7Total
PSG Handball31.9
Montpellier29.7
1X2
77% 23%
PSG Handball Montpellier
Recent form · 10 last
PSG Handball 10-0-0 (W-D-L)
WWWWWWWWWW
Montpellier 7-2-1 (W-D-L)
WWWWLWDDWW
Head-to-head
PSG Handball 3–1–2 Montpellier (6 last)
  • PSG Handball21-20Montpellier
  • Montpellier39-35PSG Handball
  • Montpellier30-32PSG Handball
  • PSG Handball34-31Montpellier
  • PSG Handball23-29Montpellier
  • Montpellier33-33PSG Handball
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · PSG Handball 1637 · Montpellier 1510
PSG HandballMontpellier
Our model76%24%
Market71%20%
Estimated total (ours) 61.7 points · Bet365 line 62.5 · -0.8

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points61.7PSG Handball 31.9 · Montpellier 29.7

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours PSG Handball (rating 1637 vs 1510).
  • PSG Handball is a clear favourite (77% market).
  • H2H favours PSG Handball: 3-2.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

PSG HandballMontpellier
Points F|A (Last 10)34.6 / 27.732.8 / 28.8
Points F|A (Last 5)37 / 27.831 / 27.8
Est. result3230
Est. total61.7
Line O/U62.5
Diff.0.8

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · PSG Handball 3–1–2 Montpellier

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
29/08/26
France Trophee des Champions
PSG Handball21-20Montpellier
15/04/26
France Coupe de la Ligue
Montpellier39-35PSG Handball
07/03/26
France Starligue
Montpellier30-32PSG Handball
22/11/25
France Starligue
PSG Handball34-31Montpellier
30/08/25
France Trophee des Champions
PSG Handball23-29Montpellier
31/05/25
France Starligue
Montpellier33-33PSG Handball

Standings · France Starligue

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 PSG Handball 8800 28221816
2 Nantes 8701 28523214
3 Montpellier 8521 26523012
4 USAM Nimes 8602 26126012
5 Limoges HB 87 8503 26623810
6 Tremblay 8413 2652569
7 Pays d'Aix UC 8404 2592498
8 Caen Handball 8404 2242598
9 Chartres Metropole HB 28 8314 2362577
10 Selestat Alsace HB 8305 2322436
11 USM Saran 8305 2272476
12 Chambery Savoie 8224 2532726
13 Toulouse 8305 2242346
14 Saint Raphael 8206 2352674
15 Cesson Rennes 8107 2382612
16 Dunkerque 8107 1992282

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentPSG HandballMontpellier
Toulouse 30-23 W 29-28 W
USM Saran 36-27 W 31-25 W
Limoges HB 87 35-33 W 35-33 W
Chartres Metropole HB 28 35-26 W 41-22 W
Chambery Savoie 32-29 W 25-25 D
Tremblay 35-31 W 26-26 D
Record vs common 6 W 0 D 0 L 4 W 2 D 0 L

Better against common opponents: PSG Handball (4 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

PSG Handball

WWWWWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
25/10 Saint Raphael
France Starligue
42-28 W
17/10 Caen Handball
France Starligue
42-28 W
10/10 Toulouse
France Starligue
30-23 W
01/10 USM Saran
France Starligue
36-27 W
26/09 Limoges HB 87
France Starligue
35-33 W
20/09 Chartres Metropole HB 28
France Starligue
35-26 W
12/09 Cesson Rennes
France Starligue
30-24 W
04/09 Chambery Savoie
France Starligue
32-29 W
06/06 Tremblay
France Starligue
35-31 W
02/06 Chambery Savoie
France Starligue
29-28 W

Montpellier

WWWWLWDDWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
25/10 USM Saran
France Starligue
31-25 W
18/10 Limoges HB 87
France Starligue
35-33 W
11/10 Tremblay
France Starligue
26-26 D
03/10 Chambery Savoie
France Starligue
25-25 D
25/09 Selestat Alsace HB
France Starligue
38-30 W
20/09 Nantes
France Starligue
31-36 L
13/09 USAM Nimes
France Starligue
38-33 W
04/09 Chartres Metropole HB 28
France Starligue
41-22 W
06/06 USAM Nimes
France Starligue
34-30 W
03/06 Toulouse
France Starligue
29-28 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in PSG Handball vs Montpellier?

Our model gives 77% to PSG Handball.

How many points are expected in PSG Handball vs Montpellier?

The model estimates 61.7 total points (PSG Handball 31.9 · Montpellier 29.7).