Football · China Division 2 · 25/10, 12:30

Prediction: Guangdong Mingtu vs Changchun Xidu

Team pages: Guangdong Mingtu · Changchun Xidu

Prediction summary
Expected goals
1.97Total
Guangdong Mingtu1.22
Changchun Xidu0.75
1X2
47% 31% 22%
Guangdong Mingtu Draw Changchun Xidu
Markets
Over 1.5 goals 60% Not both to score 53%
Most likely score
1-0 16%
Recent form · 10 last
Guangdong Mingtu 4-5-1 (W-D-L)
WDDWLWDDWD
Changchun Xidu 4-4-2 (W-D-L)
DLLDWWDDWW
Head-to-head
Guangdong Mingtu 0–1–0 Changchun Xidu (1 last)
  • Changchun Xidu0-0Guangdong Mingtu
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Guangdong Mingtu 1538 · Changchun Xidu 1524
Guangdong MingtuDrawChangchun Xidu
Our model46%32%21%
Market47%30%23%
Estimated total (ours) 1.97 goals · Bet365 line 2.25 · -0.3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 60%model estimate

Match keys

  • Cards-heavy: 7.8 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Guangdong MingtuChangchun Xidu
Goals for / against (FT)1 / 0.41.2 / 1
Goals for / against (HT)0.6 / 0.30.6 / 0.4
Half-time result (W/D/L)30/60/10%40/40/20%
Corners (HT / FT)2 / 4.61.4 / 2.8
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3 / 0.14.8 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Guangdong Mingtu 0–1–0 Changchun Xidu

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
18/09/26
China Division 2
Changchun Xidu0-0
HT 0-0
Guangdong Mingtu

Standings · China Division 2 · China League 2 2026, Relegation Round, Group A

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Hubei Istar 271098 332739
2 Dalian Young Boy Reserves 278127 282536
3 Guangdong Mingtu 277146 272335
4 Lanzhou Longyuan Athletic 276156 182133
5 Changchun Xidu 276138 213131
6 Guangzhou Dandelion 277911 273330
7 Wenzhou FC 2751111 183226
8 Shanghai Segenda 2721213 254518

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentGuangdong MingtuChangchun Xidu
Shanghai Segenda 1-1 D 1-1 D
Dalian Young Boy Reserves 1-1 D 0-1 L
Wenzhou FC 0-0 D 2-1 W
Hubei Istar 0-0 D 1-0 W
Record vs common 0 W 4 D 0 L 2 W 1 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Changchun Xidu (2 of 4 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Guangdong Mingtu

WDDWLWDDWD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Shanghai Segenda
China Division 2
1-1 1-1 66 D
11/10 Lanzhou Longyuan Athletic
China Division 2
1-1 2-1 83 W
06/10 Dalian Young Boy Reserves
China Division 2
0-0 1-1 12 D
18/09 Changchun Xidu
China Division 2
0-0 0-0 44 D
12/09 Shanghai Segenda
China Division 2
1-0 1-0 43 W
23/08 Hangzhou Linping Wuyue
China Division 2
0-1 0-1 74 L
16/08 Wuhan Three Towns Reserves
China Division 2
2-0 3-0 41 W
09/08 Wenzhou FC
China Division 2
0-0 0-0 63 D
01/08 Hubei Istar
China Division 2
0-0 0-0 30 D
27/07 Chengdu Rongcheng Reserves
China Division 2
1-0 2-0 35 W

Changchun Xidu

DLLDWWDDWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/10 Hubei Istar
China Division 2
1-0 1-0 34 W
12/10 Wenzhou FC
China Division 2
0-0 2-1 36 W
06/10 Guangzhou Dandelion
China Division 2
1-0 1-1 23 D
18/09 Guangdong Mingtu
China Division 2
0-0 0-0 44 D
12/09 Hubei Istar
China Division 2
1-0 2-1 56 W
22/08 Dalian Kewei
China Division 2
1-1 2-1 14 W
15/08 Beijing Institute
China Division 2
1-1 2-2 53 D
09/08 Shanxi Chongde Ronghai
China Division 2
1-0 1-2 29 L
05/08 Dalian Young Boy Reserves
China Division 2
0-1 0-1 23 L
02/08 Shanghai Segenda
China Division 2
0-1 1-1 17 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Guangdong Mingtu vs Changchun Xidu?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Guangdong Mingtu win (47%). Probabilities: Guangdong Mingtu 47%, draw 31%, Changchun Xidu 22%.

How many goals are expected in Guangdong Mingtu vs Changchun Xidu?

The model expects 1.97 goals (Guangdong Mingtu 1.22 · Changchun Xidu 0.75), with a 57% chance of under 2.25 goals.

Will both teams score in Guangdong Mingtu vs Changchun Xidu?

The model gives a 53% chance that not both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-0.