Football · Romania Liga III · 23/10, 14:00

Prediction: CS Metalurgistul Cugir vs CSU Alba Iulia

Team pages: CS Metalurgistul Cugir · CSU Alba Iulia

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.24Total
CS Metalurgistul Cugir2.33
CSU Alba Iulia0.91
1X2
69% 18% 13%
CS Metalurgistul Cugir Draw CSU Alba Iulia
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 59% Both teams to score 54%
Most likely score
2-0 11%
Recent form · 10 last
CS Metalurgistul Cugir 2-4-4 (W-D-L)
DLDLDWLDLW
CSU Alba Iulia 1-4-5 (W-D-L)
WDDLDLLLDL
Head-to-head
CS Metalurgistul Cugir 1–2–3 CSU Alba Iulia (6 last)
  • CS Metalurgistul Cugir2-1CSU Alba Iulia
  • CSU Alba Iulia2-2CS Metalurgistul Cugir
  • CS Metalurgistul Cugir1-1CSU Alba Iulia
  • CS Metalurgistul Cugir0-3CSU Alba Iulia
  • CSU Alba Iulia5-2CS Metalurgistul Cugir
  • CS Metalurgistul Cugir1-3CSU Alba Iulia
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · CS Metalurgistul Cugir 1472 · CSU Alba Iulia 1428
CS Metalurgistul CugirDrawCSU Alba Iulia
Our model68%19%12%
Market70%16%14%
Estimated total (ours) 3.24 goals · Bet365 line 3.25

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 59%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours CS Metalurgistul Cugir (rating 1472 vs 1428).
  • H2H favours CSU Alba Iulia: 3-2-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.3 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

CS Metalurgistul CugirCSU Alba Iulia
Goals for / against (FT)1.5 / 1.81.2 / 1.9
Goals for / against (HT)0.6 / 1.10.5 / 0.2
Half-time result (W/D/L)0/43/57%33/50/17%
Corners (HT / FT)2.3 / 4.11.4 / 4.9
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.6 / 03.7 / 0.6

Head-to-head (H2H) · CS Metalurgistul Cugir 1–2–3 CSU Alba Iulia

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
27/02/26
Romania Liga III
CS Metalurgistul Cugir2-1
HT 1-1
CSU Alba Iulia
03/10/25
Romania Liga III
CSU Alba Iulia2-2
HT 1-1
CS Metalurgistul Cugir
30/07/25
Romania Cup
CS Metalurgistul Cugir1-1
HT 0-1
CSU Alba Iulia
28/02/25
Romania Liga III
CS Metalurgistul Cugir0-3CSU Alba Iulia
12/10/24
Romania Liga III
CSU Alba Iulia5-2
HT 3-0
CS Metalurgistul Cugir
07/08/24
Romania Cup
CS Metalurgistul Cugir1-3
HT 0-1
CSU Alba Iulia

Standings · Romania Liga III · Liga 3 26/27, Group 7

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Unirea Alba Iulia 9621 25520
2 ACS CIL Blaj 9531 191318
3 CS Timisul Sag 9522 10617
4 CS Unirea Santana 9513 15616
5 CSM Deva 9432 211415
6 ACS Viitorul Arad 9432 131215
7 Ghiroda SI Giarmata VII 9432 151215
8 ACS Progresul Pecica 9315 162010
9 CS Metalurgistul Cugir 9234 12159
10 SSU Politehnica Timisoara II 9216 10217
11 CSU Alba Iulia 9045 6174
12 FC Nera Bogodinti 9027 3242

Common opponents 7 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentCS Metalurgistul CugirCSU Alba Iulia
ACS Progresul Pecica 2-1 W 0-6 L
CSM Deva 0-2 L 0-0 D
ACS Viitorul Arad 1-3 L 2-2 D
FC Nera Bogodinti 3-0 W 0-0 D
CS Timisul Sag 0-1 L 0-1 L
Ghiroda SI Giarmata VII 3-3 D 0-2 L
ACS CIL Blaj 0-2 L 2-2 D
Record vs common 2 W 1 D 4 L 0 W 4 D 3 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

CS Metalurgistul Cugir

DLDLDWLDLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 ACS Progresul Pecica
Romania Liga III
0-1 2-1 27 W
09/10 CSM Deva
Romania Liga III
0-0 0-2 75 L
02/10 SSU Politehnica Timisoara II
Romania Liga III
1-1 1-1 62 D
26/09 ACS Viitorul Arad
Romania Liga III
1-2 1-3 84 L
23/09 FC Nera Bogodinti
Romania Liga III
– 3-0 –– W
18/09 Unirea Alba Iulia
Romania Liga III
0-1 2-2 05 D
11/09 CS Timisul Sag
Romania Liga III
– 0-1 –– L
04/09 Ghiroda SI Giarmata VII
Romania Liga III
1-2 3-3 33 D
29/08 ACS CIL Blaj
Romania Liga III
– 0-2 –– L
22/05 CS Minaur Baia Mare
Romania Liga III
1-1 3-3 36 D

CSU Alba Iulia

WDDLDLLLDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
16/10 Ghiroda SI Giarmata VII
Romania Liga III
0-0 0-2 31 L
09/10 ACS CIL Blaj
Romania Liga III
– 2-2 –– D
02/10 CS Unirea Santana
Romania Liga III
0-1 0-1 62 L
25/09 CS Timisul Sag
Romania Liga III
0-0 0-1 47 L
22/09 ACS Progresul Pecica
Romania Liga III
– 0-6 –– L
18/09 CSM Deva
Romania Liga III
0-0 0-0 410 D
11/09 Stinta Poli Timisoara 2
Romania Liga III
– 2-3 43 L
04/09 ACS Viitorul Arad
Romania Liga III
1-0 2-2 35 D
29/08 FC Nera Bogodinti
Romania Liga III
– 0-0 –– D
16/05 ACS Progresul Pecica
Romania Liga III
2-0 6-2 102 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in CS Metalurgistul Cugir vs CSU Alba Iulia?

According to our model, the most likely result is a CS Metalurgistul Cugir win (69%). Probabilities: CS Metalurgistul Cugir 69%, draw 18%, CSU Alba Iulia 13%.

How many goals are expected in CS Metalurgistul Cugir vs CSU Alba Iulia?

The model expects 3.24 goals (CS Metalurgistul Cugir 2.33 · CSU Alba Iulia 0.91), with a 53% chance of under 3.25 goals.

Will both teams score in CS Metalurgistul Cugir vs CSU Alba Iulia?

The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 2-0.