Prediction: Braganca vs FC Tirsense

Team pages: Braganca · FC Tirsense

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.61Total
Braganca1.44
FC Tirsense1.17
1X2
43% 28% 30%
Braganca Draw FC Tirsense
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 53%
Most likely score
1-1 14%
Recent form · 10 last
Braganca 5-3-2 (W-D-L)
DDWLWDWWLW
FC Tirsense 5-2-3 (W-D-L)
WWDDWWLWLL
Head-to-head
Braganca 3–2–1 FC Tirsense (6 last)
  • FC Tirsense1-2Braganca
  • Braganca2-2FC Tirsense
  • FC Tirsense0-1Braganca
  • Braganca1-0FC Tirsense
  • FC Tirsense2-0Braganca
  • Braganca2-2FC Tirsense
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Braganca 1572 · FC Tirsense 1492
BragancaDrawFC Tirsense
Our model42%29%29%
Market43%27%30%
Estimated total (ours) 2.61 goals · Bet365 line 2.5

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 52%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Braganca (rating 1572 vs 1492).
  • H2H favours Braganca: 3-2-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 10.9 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

BragancaFC Tirsense
Goals for / against (FT)1.2 / 0.81.5 / 1.1
Goals for / against (HT)0.4 / 00.8 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)38/63/0%30/50/20%
Corners (HT / FT)1.3 / 3.32.4 / 5.5
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)7 / 0.13.9 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Braganca 3–2–1 FC Tirsense

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
10/01/26
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
FC Tirsense1-2
HT 0-0
Braganca
10/08/25
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
Braganca2-2
HT 2-0
FC Tirsense
26/01/25
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
FC Tirsense0-1
HT 0-1
Braganca
01/09/24
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
Braganca1-0
HT 0-0
FC Tirsense
19/03/23
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
FC Tirsense2-0
HT 0-0
Braganca
04/12/22
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
Braganca2-2
HT 1-1
FC Tirsense

Standings · Portugal Campeonato Nacional · Campeonato de Portugal 26/27, Group A

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Chaves B 5401 9412
2 Braga B 5320 11511
3 Limianos 5320 10611
4 Braganca 5311 7410
5 FC Tirsense 5302 959
6 Montalegre 5230 739
7 Vila Mea 5221 738
8 CD Celoricense 5221 328
9 Rebordosa 5122 235
10 AD Ponte da Barca 5113 484
11 SC Maria da Fonte 5113 384
12 Brito SC 5104 4123
13 Maia Lidador 5023 362
14 Futebol Clube de Vinhais 5005 2120

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentBragancaFC Tirsense
Maia Lidador 1-0 W 3-5 L
Braga B 0-0 D 2-3 L
Brito SC 3-2 W 2-0 W
Rebordosa 1-1 D 1-0 W
Record vs common 2 W 2 D 0 L 2 W 0 D 2 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Braganca

DDWLWDWWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
25/10 SC Maria da Fonte
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
1-0 2-1 57 W
11/10 Montalegre
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
0-0 0-2 210 L
13/09 AD Ponte da Barca
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
1-0 3-0 55 W
06/09 Maia Lidador
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
0-0 1-0 08 W
23/08 Braga B
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
– 0-0 –– D
16/08 Brito SC
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
– 3-2 –– W
31/05 Leca
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
0-0 0-1 86 L
23/05 SC Vianense
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
0-0 1-0 15 W
17/05 Rebordosa
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
0-0 1-1 19 D
10/05 Leca
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
1-0 1-1 47 D

FC Tirsense

WWDDWWLWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
25/10 Maia Lidador
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
3-3 3-5 34 L
11/10 Braga B
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
1-2 2-3 78 L
13/09 Brito SC
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
1-0 2-0 74 W
06/09 CD Celoricense
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
0-1 1-2 65 L
23/08 Futebol Clube de Vinhais
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
2-0 3-0 101 W
16/08 Rebordosa
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
0-0 1-0 31 W
18/04 Chaves B
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
1-0 1-1 33 D
12/04 Limianos
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
0-0 0-0 46 D
04/04 Desportivo Moncao
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
0-0 1-0 94 W
22/03 SC Mirandela
Portugal Campeonato Nacional
0-0 1-0 33 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Braganca vs FC Tirsense?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Braganca win (43%). Probabilities: Braganca 43%, draw 28%, FC Tirsense 30%.

How many goals are expected in Braganca vs FC Tirsense?

The model expects 2.61 goals (Braganca 1.44 · FC Tirsense 1.17), with a 52% chance of under 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Braganca vs FC Tirsense?

The model gives a 53% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.