Football · Belgium First Division A · 24/10, 16:00

Prediction: Antwerp vs Charleroi

Team pages: Antwerp · Charleroi

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.77Total
Antwerp1.07
Charleroi1.71
1X2
23% 25% 52%
Antwerp Draw Charleroi
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 54%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Antwerp 3-2-5 (W-D-L)
DWWWDLLLLL
Charleroi 8-1-1 (W-D-L)
DWWWWWLWWW
Head-to-head
Antwerp 0–1–5 Charleroi (6 last)
  • Antwerp0-1Charleroi
  • Charleroi2-1Antwerp
  • Antwerp0-2Charleroi
  • Charleroi1-1Antwerp
  • Antwerp1-2Charleroi
  • Antwerp1-3Charleroi
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Antwerp 1449 · Charleroi 1597
AntwerpDrawCharleroi
Our model23%26%51%
Market23%25%52%
Estimated total (ours) 2.77 goals · Bet365 line 2.75

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 51%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Charleroi (rating 1449 vs 1597).
  • H2H favours Charleroi: 5-1-0.
  • High corners: 11.5 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 6.4 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

AntwerpCharleroi
Goals for / against (FT)1.4 / 21.9 / 0.8
Goals for / against (HT)0.5 / 0.50.8 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/60/20%30/60/10%
Corners (HT / FT)1.7 / 4.72.9 / 6.8
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4 / 0.22.4 / 0.3

Head-to-head (H2H) · Antwerp 0–1–5 Charleroi

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
10/05/26
Belgium First Division A
Antwerp0-1
HT 0-1
Charleroi
10/04/26
Belgium First Division A
Charleroi2-1
HT 1-0
Antwerp
25/01/26
Belgium First Division A
Antwerp0-2
HT 0-1
Charleroi
17/08/25
Belgium First Division A
Charleroi1-1
HT 1-1
Antwerp
29/05/25
Belgium First Division A
Antwerp1-2
HT 0-0
Charleroi
08/12/24
Belgium First Division A
Antwerp1-3
HT 0-1
Charleroi

Standings · Belgium First Division A

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Gent 8710 15422
2 Club Brugge 8701 19421
3 Charleroi 8701 16721
4 Union Saint Gilloise 8620 22420
5 Anderlecht 8512 9616
6 Westerlo 8413 201713
7 Genk 8332 161212
8 Zulte-Waregem 8323 10911
9 Standard Liege 8323 131311
10 Lommel 8323 9911
11 SK Beveren 8305 8149
12 Sint-Truidense 8224 15168
13 Antwerp 8215 12207
14 KV Mechelen 8134 9176
15 OH Leuven 8125 6145
16 RAAL La Louviere 8116 8184
17 KV Kortrijk 8107 2183
18 Cercle Brugge 8035 9163

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentAntwerpCharleroi
Union Saint Gilloise 0-2 L 2-3 L
Standard Liege 0-1 L 1-0 W
KV Kortrijk 3-0 W 3-1 W
Record vs common 1 W 0 D 2 L 2 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Charleroi (2 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Antwerp

DWWWDLLLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
11/10 Westerlo
Belgium First Division A
1-1 1-5 36 L
20/09 Union Saint Gilloise
Belgium First Division A
0-0 0-2 17 L
13/09 Club Brugge
Belgium First Division A
1-1 1-3 46 L
05/09 Standard Liege
Belgium First Division A
0-0 0-1 43 L
30/08 Sint-Truidense
Belgium First Division A
0-1 1-4 64 L
22/08 Genk
Belgium First Division A
1-1 4-4 52 D
15/08 KV Kortrijk
Belgium First Division A
1-0 3-0 101 W
09/08 SK Beveren
Belgium First Division A
0-1 2-1 56 W
23/05 Westerlo
Belgium First Division A
1-0 2-0 65 W
19/05 Genk
Belgium First Division A
0-0 0-0 32 D

Charleroi

DWWWWWLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
11/10 Standard Liege
Belgium First Division A
0-0 1-0 83 W
19/09 Cercle Brugge
Belgium First Division A
2-1 3-2 32 W
13/09 Zulte-Waregem
Belgium First Division A
1-0 1-0 34 W
05/09 Union Saint Gilloise
Belgium First Division A
2-2 2-3 53 L
29/08 KV Kortrijk
Belgium First Division A
1-1 3-1 52 W
22/08 KV Mechelen
Belgium First Division A
1-0 2-0 30 W
16/08 Lommel
Belgium First Division A
0-0 1-0 121 W
09/08 OH Leuven
Belgium First Division A
1-1 3-1 64 W
23/05 Standard Liege
Belgium First Division A
0-0 2-0 98 W
19/05 OH Leuven
Belgium First Division A
0-1 1-1 140 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Antwerp vs Charleroi?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Charleroi win (52%). Probabilities: Antwerp 23%, draw 25%, Charleroi 52%.

How many goals are expected in Antwerp vs Charleroi?

The model expects 2.77 goals (Antwerp 1.07 · Charleroi 1.71), with a 51% chance of under 2.75 goals.

Will both teams score in Antwerp vs Charleroi?

The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.