Prediction: Club Brugge vs Anderlecht

Team pages: Club Brugge · Anderlecht

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.2Total
Club Brugge2.13
Anderlecht1.07
1X2
61% 22% 17%
Club Brugge Draw Anderlecht
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 56% Both teams to score 55%
Most likely score
1-1 10%
Recent form · 10 last
Club Brugge 9-0-1 (W-D-L)
WWWLWWWWWW
Anderlecht 6-1-3 (W-D-L)
WLLWDWWWLW
Head-to-head
Club Brugge 4–1–1 Anderlecht (6 last)
  • Anderlecht1-3Club Brugge
  • Club Brugge4-2Anderlecht
  • Club Brugge2-2Anderlecht
  • Anderlecht1-0Club Brugge
  • Anderlecht1-3Club Brugge
  • Club Brugge2-1Anderlecht
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Club Brugge 1630 · Anderlecht 1517
Club BruggeDrawAnderlecht
Our model61%22%17%
Market61%22%17%
Estimated total (ours) 3.2 goals · Bet365 line 3.5 · -0.3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 65%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Club Brugge (rating 1630 vs 1517).
  • H2H favours Club Brugge: 4-1-1.
  • High corners: 14.6 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Club BruggeAnderlecht
Goals for / against (FT)2.6 / 0.81.3 / 1.1
Goals for / against (HT)1.5 / 0.30.6 / 0.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)80/20/0%40/20/40%
Corners (HT / FT)4.7 / 8.32.4 / 6.3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.4 / 0.23.6 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Club Brugge 4–1–1 Anderlecht

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
03/05/26
Belgium First Division A
Anderlecht1-3
HT 0-1
Club Brugge
06/04/26
Belgium First Division A
Club Brugge4-2
HT 3-0
Anderlecht
08/03/26
Belgium First Division A
Club Brugge2-2
HT 1-1
Anderlecht
09/11/25
Belgium First Division A
Anderlecht1-0
HT 1-0
Club Brugge
18/05/25
Belgium First Division A
Anderlecht1-3
HT 1-3
Club Brugge
04/05/25
Belgium Cup
Club Brugge2-1
HT 1-0
Anderlecht

Standings · Belgium First Division A

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Club Brugge 10901 26827
2 Union Saint Gilloise 10820 29726
3 Gent 10811 19625
4 Charleroi 10802 211224
5 Anderlecht 10613 131119
6 Genk 10433 181415
7 Lommel 10433 131115
8 Westerlo 10424 252514
9 Standard Liege 10334 151612
10 Zulte-Waregem 10325 121611
11 Antwerp 10316 162210
12 SK Beveren 10316 132010
13 OH Leuven 10235 10179
13 KV Mechelen 9234 10179
15 Sint-Truidense 10226 18218
16 RAAL La Louviere 10217 13237
17 Cercle Brugge 10136 13226
18 KV Kortrijk 9117 3194

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentClub BruggeAnderlecht
Zulte-Waregem 4-2 W 3-0 W
RAAL La Louviere 4-1 W 2-1 W
Genk 3-0 W 0-0 D
Gent 1-2 L 0-4 L
Cercle Brugge 1-0 W 2-1 W
KV Kortrijk 3-0 W 1-0 W
Record vs common 5 W 0 D 1 L 4 W 1 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Club Brugge (4 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Club Brugge

WWWLWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
30/10 Zulte-Waregem
Belgium First Division A
4-1 4-2 145 W
25/10 Sint-Truidense
Belgium First Division A
2-0 3-2 42 W
10/10 RAAL La Louviere
Belgium First Division A
2-0 4-1 35 W
20/09 Genk
Belgium First Division A
1-0 3-0 83 W
13/09 Antwerp
Belgium First Division A
1-1 3-1 96 W
04/09 Lommel
Belgium First Division A
1-0 1-0 93 W
30/08 Gent
Belgium First Division A
1-1 1-2 59 L
23/08 Cercle Brugge
Belgium First Division A
1-0 1-0 91 W
15/08 OH Leuven
Belgium First Division A
1-0 3-0 160 W
07/08 KV Kortrijk
Belgium First Division A
1-0 3-0 62 W

Anderlecht

WLLWDWWWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/10 Westerlo
Belgium First Division A
3-0 4-1 43 W
25/10 Gent
Belgium First Division A
0-1 0-4 56 L
10/10 Cercle Brugge
Belgium First Division A
0-1 2-1 53 W
19/09 Zulte-Waregem
Belgium First Division A
1-0 3-0 83 W
11/09 KV Mechelen
Belgium First Division A
1-0 1-0 55 W
06/09 Genk
Belgium First Division A
0-0 0-0 43 D
03/09 KV Kortrijk
Belgium First Division A
1-0 1-0 74 W
30/08 Union Saint Gilloise
Belgium First Division A
0-2 0-3 34 L
16/08 SK Beveren
Belgium First Division A
0-1 0-1 121 L
09/08 RAAL La Louviere
Belgium First Division A
0-0 2-1 104 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Club Brugge vs Anderlecht?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Club Brugge win (61%). Probabilities: Club Brugge 61%, draw 22%, Anderlecht 17%.

How many goals are expected in Club Brugge vs Anderlecht?

The model expects 3.2 goals (Club Brugge 2.13 · Anderlecht 1.07), with a 56% chance of under 3.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Club Brugge vs Anderlecht?

The model gives a 55% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.