Prediction: Tauranga City AFC vs Eastern Suburbs Auckland

Team pages: Tauranga City AFC · Eastern Suburbs Auckland

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.86Total
Tauranga City AFC0.65
Eastern Suburbs Auckland2.21
1X2
9% 18% 73%
Tauranga City AFC Draw Eastern Suburbs Auckland
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 54% Not both to score 51%
Most likely score
0-2
Recent form · 10 last
Tauranga City AFC 2-0-8 (W-D-L)
LLWLWLLLLL
Eastern Suburbs Auckland 5-3-2 (W-D-L)
WLWDDWLDWW
Head-to-head
Tauranga City AFC 0–6 Eastern Suburbs Auckland (6 last)
  • Eastern Suburbs Auckland3-0Tauranga City AFC
  • Eastern Suburbs Auckland4-1Tauranga City AFC
  • Eastern Suburbs Auckland5-2Tauranga City AFC
  • Tauranga City AFC1-3Eastern Suburbs Auckland
  • Tauranga City AFC1-5Eastern Suburbs Auckland
  • Eastern Suburbs Auckland4-3Tauranga City AFC
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Tauranga City AFC 1418 · Eastern Suburbs Auckland 1552
Tauranga City AFCDrawEastern Suburbs Auckland
Our model9%19%72%
Market10%16%74%
Estimated total (ours) 2.86 goals · Bet365 line 3.25 · -0.4

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 57%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Eastern Suburbs Auckland (rating 1418 vs 1552).
  • H2H favours Eastern Suburbs Auckland: 6-0-0.
  • High corners: 12.3 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 6.7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Tauranga City AFCEastern Suburbs Auckland
Goals for / against (FT)1.3 / 2.61.6 / 0.3
Goals for / against (HT)0.6 / 1.40.7 / 0
Half-time result (W/D/L)10/30/60%30/70/0%
Corners (HT / FT)2.3 / 4.13.2 / 8.2
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.4 / 0.33.3 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Tauranga City AFC 006 Eastern Suburbs Auckland

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
25/04/26
New Zealand Northern League
Eastern Suburbs Auckland3-0
HT 1-0
Tauranga City AFC
21/06/25
New Zealand Northern League
Eastern Suburbs Auckland4-1
HT 0-0
Tauranga City AFC
14/06/25
New Zealand Cup
Eastern Suburbs Auckland5-2
HT 4-1
Tauranga City AFC
12/04/25
New Zealand Northern League
Tauranga City AFC1-3
HT 0-2
Eastern Suburbs Auckland
10/08/24
New Zealand Northern League
Tauranga City AFC1-5
HT 1-3
Eastern Suburbs Auckland
06/04/24
New Zealand Northern League
Eastern Suburbs Auckland4-3
HT 3-0
Tauranga City AFC

Standings · New Zealand Northern League · Northern League 2026

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Birkenhead United 171520 45947
2 Auckland City 201235 471939
3 Eastern Suburbs Auckland 171043 27634
4 Fencibles United 171115 472734
5 East Coast Bays 181044 332634
6 Auckland United FC 17854 301629
7 Auckland FC II 18639 283221
8 Western Springs AFC 17638 263221
9 Tauranga City AFC 173311 223912
10 Bay Olympic 183312 154312
11 Melville United 173212 184211
12 Manukau United 171115 11584

Common opponents 9 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentTauranga City AFCEastern Suburbs Auckland
Auckland City 2-3 L 0-0 D
Auckland FC II 1-2 L 1-0 W
East Coast Bays 1-2 L 0-1 L
Bay Olympic 1-2 L 2-0 W
Melville United 1-0 W 4-0 W
Manukau United 2-3 L 7-0 W
Western Springs AFC 4-2 W 1-0 W
Birkenhead United 0-2 L 1-1 D
Auckland United FC 0-3 L 0-1 L
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 7 L 5 W 2 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Eastern Suburbs Auckland (7 of 9 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Tauranga City AFC

LLWLWLLLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/07 Auckland City
New Zealand Northern League
1-2 2-3 22 L
11/07 Auckland FC II
New Zealand Northern League
0-1 1-2 L
27/06 East Coast Bays
New Zealand Northern League
0-2 1-2 52 L
20/06 Bay Olympic
New Zealand Northern League
0-1 1-2 33 L
06/06 Fencibles United
New Zealand Northern League
1-4 1-7 14 L
28/05 Melville United
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 1-0 108 W
23/05 Manukau United
New Zealand Northern League
1-1 2-3 54 L
16/05 Western Springs AFC
New Zealand Northern League
3-1 4-2 23 W
09/05 Birkenhead United
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 0-2 55 L
02/05 Auckland United FC
New Zealand Northern League
0-2 0-3 43 L

Eastern Suburbs Auckland

WLWDDWLDWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/07 Manukau United
New Zealand Northern League
4-0 7-0 171 W
11/07 Western Springs AFC
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 1-0 86 W
27/06 Birkenhead United
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 1-1 75 D
20/06 Auckland United FC
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 0-1 82 L
06/06 Melville United
New Zealand Northern League
2-0 4-0 113 W
01/06 Melville United
New Zealand Cup
0-0 0-0 55 D
30/05 Auckland City
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 0-0 74 D
22/05 Auckland FC II
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 1-0 122 W
16/05 East Coast Bays
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 0-1 62 L
09/05 Bay Olympic
New Zealand Northern League
1-0 2-0 14 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Tauranga City AFC vs Eastern Suburbs Auckland?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Eastern Suburbs Auckland win (73%). Probabilities: Tauranga City AFC 9%, draw 18%, Eastern Suburbs Auckland 73%.

How many goals are expected in Tauranga City AFC vs Eastern Suburbs Auckland?

The model expects 2.86 goals (Tauranga City AFC 0.65 · Eastern Suburbs Auckland 2.21), with a 55% chance of under 3.25 goals.

Will both teams score in Tauranga City AFC vs Eastern Suburbs Auckland?

The model gives a 51% chance that not both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 0-2.