Prediction: Western Springs AFC vs Birkenhead United

Team pages: Western Springs AFC · Birkenhead United

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.43Total
Western Springs AFC0.94
Birkenhead United2.49
1X2
12% 17% 71%
Western Springs AFC Draw Birkenhead United
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 54%
Most likely score
0-2
Recent form · 10 last
Western Springs AFC 4-2-4 (W-D-L)
WWLLWDWLLD
Birkenhead United 8-1-1 (W-D-L)
WWWWWLWDWW
Head-to-head
Western Springs AFC 1–1–4 Birkenhead United (6 last)
  • Birkenhead United3-0Western Springs AFC
  • Birkenhead United3-1Western Springs AFC
  • Birkenhead United2-3Western Springs AFC
  • Western Springs AFC2-3Birkenhead United
  • Western Springs AFC1-3Birkenhead United
  • Western Springs AFC2-2Birkenhead United
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Western Springs AFC 1477 · Birkenhead United 1614
Western Springs AFCDrawBirkenhead United
Our model12%18%70%
Market13%16%72%
Estimated total (ours) 3.43 goals · Bet365 line 3.5

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 72%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Birkenhead United (rating 1477 vs 1614).
  • H2H favours Birkenhead United: 4-1-1.
  • High corners: 12.8 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 6.9 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Western Springs AFCBirkenhead United
Goals for / against (FT)1.6 / 1.73.1 / 1
Goals for / against (HT)0.5 / 11.7 / 0.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)30/30/40%60/40/0%
Corners (HT / FT)1.5 / 3.65.3 / 9.2
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.2 / 0.33.7 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Western Springs AFC 114 Birkenhead United

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
25/04/26
New Zealand Northern League
Birkenhead United3-0
HT 1-0
Western Springs AFC
07/12/25
New Zealand Football Championship
Birkenhead United3-1
HT 2-0
Western Springs AFC
19/07/25
New Zealand Northern League
Birkenhead United2-3
HT 1-1
Western Springs AFC
21/04/25
New Zealand Northern League
Western Springs AFC2-3
HT 1-2
Birkenhead United
12/10/24
New Zealand Football Championship
Western Springs AFC1-3
HT 0-0
Birkenhead United
06/07/24
New Zealand Cup
Western Springs AFC2-2
HT 1-0
Birkenhead United

Standings · New Zealand Northern League · Northern League 2026

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Birkenhead United 171520 45947
2 Auckland City 201235 471939
3 Eastern Suburbs Auckland 171043 27634
4 Fencibles United 171115 472734
5 East Coast Bays 181044 332634
6 Auckland United FC 17854 301629
7 Auckland FC II 18639 283221
8 Western Springs AFC 17638 263221
9 Tauranga City AFC 173311 223912
10 Bay Olympic 183312 154312
11 Melville United 173212 184211
12 Manukau United 171115 11584

Common opponents 8 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentWestern Springs AFCBirkenhead United
Auckland United FC 0-0 D 4-0 W
Eastern Suburbs Auckland 0-1 L 1-1 D
Auckland City 0-3 L 3-2 W
Auckland FC II 1-0 W 2-0 W
East Coast Bays 2-2 D 3-1 W
Bay Olympic 3-0 W 6-2 W
Fencibles United 0-6 L 1-3 L
Melville United 3-1 W 4-1 W
Record vs common 3 W 2 D 3 L 6 W 1 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Birkenhead United (8 of 8 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Western Springs AFC

WWLLWDWLLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/07 Auckland United FC
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 0-0 53 D
11/07 Eastern Suburbs Auckland
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 0-1 26 L
27/06 Auckland City
New Zealand Northern League
0-1 0-3 21 L
19/06 Auckland FC II
New Zealand Northern League
1-0 1-0 25 W
06/06 East Coast Bays
New Zealand Northern League
0-2 2-2 94 D
29/05 Bay Olympic
New Zealand Northern League
1-0 3-0 34 W
23/05 Fencibles United
New Zealand Northern League
0-3 0-6 35 L
16/05 Tauranga City AFC
New Zealand Northern League
1-3 2-4 83 L
09/05 Manukau United
New Zealand Northern League
1-0 5-0 12 W
02/05 Melville United
New Zealand Northern League
1-1 3-1 12 W

Birkenhead United

WWWWWLWDWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/07 Melville United
New Zealand Northern League
3-1 4-1 83 W
11/07 Auckland United FC
New Zealand Northern League
1-0 4-0 91 W
27/06 Eastern Suburbs Auckland
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 1-1 55 D
20/06 Auckland City
New Zealand Northern League
3-1 3-2 64 W
13/06 Fencibles United
New Zealand Cup
1-1 1-3 104 L
06/06 Auckland FC II
New Zealand Northern League
2-0 2-0 118 W
01/06 Bay Olympic
New Zealand Cup
3-1 6-2 107 W
28/05 East Coast Bays
New Zealand Northern League
1-1 3-1 91 W
23/05 Bay Olympic
New Zealand Northern League
3-0 6-0 132 W
16/05 Fencibles United
New Zealand Northern League
0-0 1-0 113 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Western Springs AFC vs Birkenhead United?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Birkenhead United win (71%). Probabilities: Western Springs AFC 12%, draw 17%, Birkenhead United 71%.

How many goals are expected in Western Springs AFC vs Birkenhead United?

The model expects 3.43 goals (Western Springs AFC 0.94 · Birkenhead United 2.49), with a 52% chance of under 3.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Western Springs AFC vs Birkenhead United?

The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 0-2.