Football · Brazil Serie A · 05/11, 01:30

Prediction: Sao Paulo vs Corinthians

Team pages: Sao Paulo · Corinthians

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.58Total
Sao Paulo1.51
Corinthians1.08
1X2
46% 29% 25%
Sao Paulo Draw Corinthians
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 53%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Sao Paulo 5-1-4 (W-D-L)
WWLWLLWWDL
Corinthians 0-1-9 (W-D-L)
LLLLLLLLDL
Head-to-head
Sao Paulo 3–1–2 Corinthians (6 last)
  • Corinthians3-2Sao Paulo
  • Corinthians1-1Sao Paulo
  • Corinthians3-1Sao Paulo
  • Sao Paulo2-0Corinthians
  • Sao Paulo3-1Corinthians
  • Sao Paulo3-1Corinthians
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Sao Paulo 1484 · Corinthians 1400
Sao PauloDrawCorinthians
Our model46%28%26%
Market45%30%25%
Estimated total (ours) 2.58 goals · Bet365 line 2 · +0.6

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 53%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Sao Paulo (rating 1484 vs 1400).
  • H2H favours Sao Paulo: 3-1-2.
  • High corners: 15.1 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 9.9 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Sao PauloCorinthians
Goals for / against (FT)1.2 / 1.21 / 2.2
Goals for / against (HT)0.8 / 0.70.1 / 1
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/60/20%0/20/80%
Corners (HT / FT)4.9 / 8.32.3 / 6.8
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.5 / 0.15.4 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Sao Paulo 3–1–2 Corinthians

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
10/05/26
Brazil Serie A
Corinthians3-2
HT 1-1
Sao Paulo
18/01/26
Brazil Campeonato Paulista
Corinthians1-1
HT 0-1
Sao Paulo
20/11/25
Brazil Serie A
Corinthians3-1
HT 1-0
Sao Paulo
20/07/25
Brazil Serie A
Sao Paulo2-0
HT 2-0
Corinthians
26/01/25
Brazil Campeonato Paulista
Sao Paulo3-1
HT 0-0
Corinthians
29/09/24
Brazil Serie A
Sao Paulo3-1
HT 1-0
Corinthians

Standings · Brazil Serie A

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Flamengo 332274 682873
2 Palmeiras 3320103 562270
3 Cruzeiro 3317610 524657
4 Fluminense 331599 524254
5 Athletico Paranaense 331599 504054
6 EC Bahia 3314118 484253
7 Atletico Mineiro 3314811 443950
8 Santos 33121110 494747
9 Bragantino 3312813 423844
10 Sao Paulo 3312714 393943
11 Coritiba 3311913 405042
12 Botafogo 3310914 455339
13 Vasco da Gama 3210814 404938
14 Vitoria 3310815 354838
15 Gremio 3391014 374437
16 Mirassol 3391014 374737
17 Corinthians 339915 364236
18 Internacional 3381114 374235
19 Remo 3361116 365129
20 Chapecoense 324919 326621

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentSao PauloCorinthians
Vasco da Gama 1-0 W 2-3 L
Vitoria 2-1 W 1-1 D
Cruzeiro 0-2 L 1-2 L
Santos 1-2 L 0-1 L
Internacional 1-0 W 1-2 L
Palmeiras 0-2 L 1-4 L
Record vs common 3 W 0 D 3 L 0 W 1 D 5 L

Better against common opponents: Sao Paulo (4 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Sao Paulo

WWLWLLWWDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
29/10 EC Bahia
Brazil Serie A
2-2 2-3 115 L
24/10 Mirassol
Brazil Serie A
1-1 1-1 75 D
18/10 Vasco da Gama
Brazil Serie A
0-0 1-0 34 W
11/10 Vitoria
Brazil Serie A
1-1 2-1 68 W
08/10 Cruzeiro
Brazil Serie A
0-1 0-2 83 L
03/10 Santos
Brazil Serie A
1-1 1-2 144 L
20/09 Internacional
Brazil Serie A
1-0 1-0 34 W
12/09 Palmeiras
Brazil Serie A
0-1 0-2 66 L
05/09 Atletico Mineiro
Brazil Serie A
0-0 2-0 162 W
30/08 Bragantino
Brazil Serie A
2-0 2-1 95 W

Corinthians

LLLLLLLLDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Vasco da Gama
Brazil Serie A
0-1 2-3 34 L
20/10 Vitoria
Brazil Serie A
0-1 1-1 91 D
11/10 Palmeiras
Brazil Serie A
0-2 1-4 37 L
08/10 Internacional
Brazil Serie A
0-1 1-2 129 L
20/09 Fluminense
Brazil Serie A
0-1 1-3 118 L
13/09 Flamengo
Brazil Serie A
0-0 1-2 06 L
07/09 Chapecoense
Brazil Serie A
1-1 1-2 54 L
30/08 Santos
Brazil Serie A
0-1 0-1 86 L
24/08 Coritiba
Brazil Serie A
0-1 1-2 144 L
17/08 Cruzeiro
Brazil Serie A
0-1 1-2 35 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Sao Paulo vs Corinthians?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Sao Paulo win (46%). Probabilities: Sao Paulo 46%, draw 29%, Corinthians 25%.

How many goals are expected in Sao Paulo vs Corinthians?

The model expects 2.58 goals (Sao Paulo 1.51 · Corinthians 1.08), with a 57% chance of over 2 goals.

Will both teams score in Sao Paulo vs Corinthians?

The model gives a 53% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.