Football · Brazil Serie A · 26/10, 23:30

Prediction: Coritiba vs Gremio

Team pages: Coritiba · Gremio

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.8Total
Coritiba1.55
Gremio1.25
1X2
43% 28% 29%
Coritiba Draw Gremio
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 51% Both teams to score 55%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Coritiba 3-3-4 (W-D-L)
WDWWLDLLDL
Gremio 1-3-6 (W-D-L)
LLWLLLDDDL
Head-to-head
Coritiba 0–1–5 Gremio (6 last)
  • Gremio1-0Coritiba
  • Coritiba1-2Gremio
  • Gremio5-1Coritiba
  • Coritiba1-1Gremio
  • Gremio2-1Coritiba
  • Coritiba0-1Gremio
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Coritiba 1470 · Gremio 1453
CoritibaDrawGremio
Our model43%27%30%
Market42%29%29%
Estimated total (ours) 2.8 goals · Bet365 line 2.5 · +0.3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 51%model estimate

Match keys

  • H2H favours Gremio: 5-1-0.
  • Cards-heavy: 9.5 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

CoritibaGremio
Goals for / against (FT)1.3 / 2.11 / 1.7
Goals for / against (HT)0.4 / 0.70.7 / 0.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/40/40%40/40/20%
Corners (HT / FT)2 / 4.62.1 / 4.3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.8 / 0.15.7 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Coritiba 0–1–5 Gremio

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
26/04/26
Brazil Serie A
Gremio1-0
HT 1-0
Coritiba
02/11/23
Brazil Serie A
Coritiba1-2
HT 0-1
Gremio
25/06/23
Brazil Serie A
Gremio5-1
HT 1-1
Coritiba
31/01/21
Brazil Serie A
Coritiba1-1
HT 0-1
Gremio
08/10/20
Brazil Serie A
Gremio2-1
HT 2-0
Coritiba
15/10/17
Brazil Serie A
Coritiba0-1
HT 0-0
Gremio

Standings · Brazil Serie A

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Flamengo 312074 612567
2 Palmeiras 311993 542266
3 Athletico Paranaense 311588 493753
4 Cruzeiro 3115610 504651
5 Fluminense 311498 493951
6 Atletico Mineiro 311489 423550
7 EC Bahia 3113108 443949
8 Santos 3112910 484645
9 Sao Paulo 3112613 363542
10 Bragantino 3111812 393641
11 Botafogo 3110912 444839
12 Coritiba 3110912 384939
13 Vitoria 3110714 344537
14 Mirassol 319913 364436
15 Vasco da Gama 309813 364335
16 Corinthians 318914 323933
17 Internacional 3171113 334032
18 Gremio 3171014 344431
19 Remo 3151115 344926
20 Chapecoense 303918 306218

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentCoritibaGremio
Atletico Mineiro 0-1 L 0-3 L
Botafogo 1-1 D 2-3 L
Vasco da Gama 0-5 L 1-2 L
Remo 3-2 W 1-1 D
Chapecoense 2-1 W 3-1 W
Record vs common 2 W 1 D 2 L 1 W 1 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: Coritiba (3 of 5 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Coritiba

WDWWLDLLDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Atletico Mineiro
Brazil Serie A
0-0 0-1 52 L
12/10 Botafogo
Brazil Serie A
1-1 1-1 87 D
09/10 Fluminense
Brazil Serie A
0-1 0-4 21 L
20/09 Vasco da Gama
Brazil Serie A
0-2 0-5 23 L
12/09 Athletico Paranaense
Brazil Serie A
1-2 3-3 88 D
06/09 Mirassol
Brazil Serie A
0-0 1-2 55 L
01/09 Remo
Brazil Serie A
0-0 3-2 44 W
24/08 Corinthians
Brazil Serie A
1-0 2-1 44 W
16/08 Sao Paulo
Brazil Serie A
0-1 1-1 33 D
09/08 Chapecoense
Brazil Serie A
1-0 2-1 52 W

Gremio

LLWLLLDDDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/10 Cruzeiro
Brazil Serie A
2-1 2-4 86 L
11/10 Internacional
Brazil Serie A
0-1 1-1 65 D
08/10 Remo
Brazil Serie A
1-0 1-1 47 D
20/09 Palmeiras
Brazil Serie A
0-0 0-0 210 D
17/09 Botafogo
Brazil Serie A
1-1 2-3 32 L
12/09 Vasco da Gama
Brazil Serie A
1-0 1-2 36 L
08/09 Vitoria
Brazil Serie A
0-0 0-1 17 L
30/08 Chapecoense
Brazil Serie A
2-1 3-1 54 W
23/08 Bragantino
Brazil Serie A
0-0 0-1 55 L
16/08 Atletico Mineiro
Brazil Serie A
0-1 0-3 66 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Coritiba vs Gremio?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Coritiba win (43%). Probabilities: Coritiba 43%, draw 28%, Gremio 29%.

How many goals are expected in Coritiba vs Gremio?

The model expects 2.8 goals (Coritiba 1.55 · Gremio 1.25), with a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Coritiba vs Gremio?

The model gives a 55% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.