Basketball · France Ligue A · 01/11, 19:00

Prediction: Paris vs Chalon

Team pages: Paris · Chalon

Prediction summary
Estimated points
177.6Total
Paris92.5
Chalon85.1
1X2
70% 30%
Paris Chalon
Recent form · 10 last
Paris 7-0-3 (W-D-L)
WLWLLWWWWW
Chalon 8-0-2 (W-D-L)
WWWWLWLWWW
Head-to-head
Paris 5–1 Chalon (6 last)
  • Paris103-105Chalon
  • Chalon67-107Paris
  • Paris100-97Chalon
  • Chalon87-102Paris
  • Chalon73-84Paris
  • Paris85-70Chalon
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Paris 1572 · Chalon 1568
ParisChalon
Our model63%37%
Market72%28%
Estimated total (ours) 177.6 points · Bet365 line 174.5 · +3.1

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points177.6Paris 92.5 · Chalon 85.1

Match keys

  • Paris is a clear favourite (70% market).
  • H2H favours Paris: 5-1.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

ParisChalon
Points F|A (Last 10)91.4 / 87.592 / 81.5
Points F|A (Last 5)93 / 81.691.8 / 77.4
Est. result9385
Est. total177.6
Line O/U174.5
Diff.3.1

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Paris 5–0–1 Chalon

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
02/05/26
France Ligue A
Paris103-105Chalon
26/10/25
France Ligue A
Chalon67-107Paris
20/04/25
France Ligue A
Paris100-97Chalon
28/09/24
France Ligue A
Chalon87-102Paris
30/04/24
France Ligue A
Chalon73-84Paris
28/10/23
France Ligue A
Paris85-70Chalon

Standings · France Ligue A

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 Dijon 550 4613930
2 Paris 550 4654080
3 Asvel Lyon-Villeurbanne 550 4383950
4 Chalon 541 4593870
5 Le Mans 541 4904490
6 Nanterre 532 4133790
7 Cholet 523 4014240
8 Strasbourg 523 3944300
9 Bourg 523 4454390
10 Roanne 523 3964260
11 Pau-Orthez 523 3914220
12 Limoges 514 4374470
13 Boulazac 514 3854280
14 Nancy 514 3704140
15 Saint-Quentin 514 4384860
16 Gravelines 505 3994550

Common opponents 2 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentParisChalon
Strasbourg 98-84 W 106-79 W
Nancy 78-73 W 108-67 W
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 0 L 2 W 0 D 0 L

Better against common opponents: Chalon (2 of 2 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Paris

WLWLLWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
25/10 Roanne
France Ligue A
96-75 W
18/10 Boulazac
France Ligue A
90-75 W
11/10 Strasbourg
France Ligue A
98-84 W
04/10 Le Mans
France Ligue A
103-101 W
27/09 Nancy
France Ligue A
78-73 W
23/06 Monaco
France Ligue A
92-101 L
21/06 Monaco
France Ligue A
84-96 L
19/06 Monaco
France Ligue A
88-77 W
17/06 Monaco
France Ligue A
90-102 L
14/06 Monaco
France Ligue A
95-91 W

Chalon

WWWWLWLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
24/10 Strasbourg
France Ligue A
106-79 W
17/10 Cholet
France Ligue A
86-77 W
10/10 Nancy
France Ligue A
108-67 W
03/10 Bourg
France Ligue A
77-90 L
26/09 Limoges
France Ligue A
82-74 W
23/05 Strasbourg
France Ligue A
81-102 L
20/05 Nancy
France Ligue A
91-75 W
16/05 Strasbourg
France Ligue A
91-90 W
09/05 Le Portel
France Ligue A
93-58 W
02/05 Paris
France Ligue A
105-103 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Paris vs Chalon?

Our model gives 70% to Paris.

How many points are expected in Paris vs Chalon?

The model estimates 177.6 total points (Paris 92.5 · Chalon 85.1).