Basketball · Spain Liga ACB · 01/11, 19:00

Prediction: Unicaja Malaga vs Barcelona

Team pages: Unicaja Malaga · Barcelona

Prediction summary
Estimated points
179.3Total
Unicaja Malaga90.5
Barcelona88.8
1X2 Even — no clear favourite
55% 45%
Unicaja Malaga Barcelona

The bar shows the win probability, but the expected points are almost even: the model does not lean clearly on either side.

Recent form · 10 last
Unicaja Malaga 4-0-6 (W-D-L)
LLWLLLLWWW
Barcelona 5-0-5 (W-D-L)
WWLLLWLWLW
Head-to-head
Unicaja Malaga 2–4 Barcelona (6 last)
  • Barcelona97-91Unicaja Malaga
  • Unicaja Malaga77-83Barcelona
  • Unicaja Malaga97-95Barcelona
  • Barcelona59-81Unicaja Malaga
  • Unicaja Malaga97-101Barcelona
  • Barcelona83-81Unicaja Malaga
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Unicaja Malaga 1555 · Barcelona 1561
Unicaja MalagaBarcelona
Our model62%38%
Market53%47%
Estimated total (ours) 179.3 points · Bet365 line 178.5 · +0.8

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points179.3Unicaja Malaga 90.5 · Barcelona 88.8

Match keys

  • H2H favours Barcelona: 4-2.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Unicaja MalagaBarcelona
Points F|A (Last 10)86.4 / 86.992.7 / 96.7
Points F|A (Last 5)88.2 / 8398 / 96.2
Est. result9189
Est. total179.3
Line O/U178.5
Diff.0.8

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Unicaja Malaga 2–0–4 Barcelona

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
29/03/26
Spain Liga ACB
Barcelona97-91Unicaja Malaga
19/10/25
Spain Liga ACB
Unicaja Malaga77-83Barcelona
08/06/25
Spain Liga ACB
Unicaja Malaga97-95Barcelona
06/06/25
Spain Liga ACB
Barcelona59-81Unicaja Malaga
03/06/25
Spain Liga ACB
Unicaja Malaga97-101Barcelona
27/04/25
Spain Liga ACB
Barcelona83-81Unicaja Malaga

Standings · Spain Liga ACB

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 Real Madrid 550 5644470
2 Tenerife 541 4383860
3 Baskonia 532 4614140
4 Valencia 532 4834440
5 Unicaja Malaga 532 4414150
6 Breogan 532 5185020
7 Barcelona 532 4904810
8 Zaragoza 532 4454450
9 Bilbao 532 4764780
10 Girona 532 4654870
11 Monbus Obradoiro 532 4434660
12 San Pablo Burgos 523 4494350
13 Joventut 523 4734680
14 UCAM Murcia 523 4354650
15 BC Andorra 514 4284680
16 Forca Lleida 514 4595160
17 Coruna 514 4475100
18 Manresa 505 4235110

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentUnicaja MalagaBarcelona
Tenerife 75-80 L 85-76 W
Joventut 74-95 L 89-113 L
UCAM Murcia 69-87 L 94-100 L
Record vs common 0 W 0 D 3 L 1 W 0 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Barcelona (2 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Unicaja Malaga

LLWLLLLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
25/10 Breogan
Spain Liga ACB
103-90 W
17/10 Manresa
Spain Liga ACB
84-72 W
10/10 BC Andorra
Spain Liga ACB
92-84 W
03/10 Tenerife
Spain Liga ACB
75-80 L
27/09 Real Madrid
Spain Liga ACB
87-89 L
29/05 Baskonia
Spain Liga ACB
89-92 L
26/05 Joventut
Spain Liga ACB
74-95 L
23/05 Breogan
Spain Liga ACB
101-83 W
17/05 UCAM Murcia
Spain Liga ACB
69-87 L
14/05 San Pablo Burgos
Spain Liga ACB
90-97 L

Barcelona

WWLLLWLWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
24/10 Zaragoza
Spain Liga ACB
99-81 W
18/10 Joventut
Spain Liga ACB
89-113 L
11/10 Valencia
Spain Liga ACB
89-86 W
04/10 UCAM Murcia
Spain Liga ACB
94-100 L
26/09 Coruna
Spain Liga ACB
119-101 W
24/06 Valencia
Spain Liga ACB
84-108 L
22/06 Valencia
Spain Liga ACB
80-88 L
20/06 Valencia
Spain Liga ACB
75-102 L
18/06 Valencia
Spain Liga ACB
113-112 W
13/06 Tenerife
Spain Liga ACB
85-76 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Unicaja Malaga vs Barcelona?

Our model does not see a clear favourite: the match is very even (Unicaja Malaga 55% · Barcelona 45%).

How many points are expected in Unicaja Malaga vs Barcelona?

The model estimates 179.3 total points (Unicaja Malaga 90.5 · Barcelona 88.8).